Names from the 1792 Frome Church Rates

 

Names extracted from J.O. Lewis's alphabetically sorted notes by David Smart.

 

The names of former tenants are often used to designate properties, e.g. ELDERTONs. In some cases, e.g. Cottle's Oak, this may be a very old name. A field on the Berkshire/Wiltshire border is still known as "Popinjays" although the POPINJOYs do not appear to have held it since the 1590s!

 

However, a full name, e.g. "House James POBJOYs", indicates current tenure and "late", e.g. "House late Wm BULLs" indicates fairly recent tenure.

 

Name

Description

Property

Rate

Samuel ALLEN

Bristol

House ALLENs

1d

Henry ALLEN

 

Dye house

1d

Henry ALLEN

 

Dwelling house

4d

John ALLEN

Clothier [many other properties]

House Badcox

1d

William BULL

 

Hall House

1s

John BAILEY

 

The Sun Inn

4d

Richard BAILEY

 

The Three Swans

3d

Ed. BULL

London

SELWOODs and TAYLORs

2s

Ed. BULL

 

House late Wm BULLs

6d

Jos. BROWN

 

Ground SMITHs

3d

Jos. BROWN

 

Ground ELDERTONs

1d

Zachariah BAILEY

 

Egford Farm

1s 9d

Zachariah BAILEY

 

Ground EDGELLs

8d

Widow BAILY

Widow of Josh.

Pt of COWARDs, Mint

3/4d

William BEDBURY

 

The Blue Boar

9d

Mrs BUNN

 

Pt of Blue Boar

8 1/2d

William BUTLER

 

The Ship etc. pt of SEAMANs

10d

Widow CAFFIELD

 

Dwelling House

1 1/2d

John CLERK Snr

 

House gave to the Poor of Mr KINGDONs meeting

[0]

Cardmakers Society

 

2 houses Naish St

 

John CHAPMAN

 

House Lower Market

4 1/2d

John CHAPMAN

 

House late NEWPORTs

1d

Lewis COCKEY esq

 

House COOKs Bell Lane

1d

Edward CULVERHOUSE

 

House James POBJOYs

2d

John CAYFORD

 

Pt of WARNEs [?] late James POBJOYs

2 1/2d

John COLES

 

3 houses late SHEPPERDs Long St

3d

John COLES

 

Dwelling house late SHEPPERDs Starvacre

1d

William DAINTY

 

Pt of late GALEs [?]

4d

David FRENCH

 

House and ground Mr SHUTEs

2d

George FRENCH

 

House and ground

2d

Edward FRYER

 

The Crown Inn

1s

William FORD

 

The Woolpack

4 1/2d

James FORD

 

The Swan Inn

4 1/2d

Dr John FRENCH

 

House and ground

2d

David GREGORY

 

Dwelling house

2d

John GREGORY

Collar Maker

Pt of late GLOVERs

2d

Samuel GREGORY

 

House late CLAVEYs

2d

John GREGORY

 

House Long Row pt of LACEYs

2d

Thomas HARVEY

 

House Behind Town

1d

Thomas HARVEY

 

House late KINGMANs

2d

Lawrence HAGLEY

 

Pt of Egford Farm

1s

Lawrence HAGLEY

 

House and ground

1s 3d

Lawrence HAGLEY

 

MERCHANTs Mead

8d

John HAGLEY

 

House late ADAMs

1d

James JOICE

 

House Wine St

1 1/2d

Mrs JESSER

 

Dwelling House Lower Market

6d

John IMBER

 

House late CHANDLERs

3d

John IMBER

 

Dwelling house

3 1/2d

John IMBER

 

House Fromefield late HANCOCKs

3 1/2d

Executors of Rich JESSER

 

Houses

1s

Mrs JESSER

 

House nr the Church

2d

John KING

 

House in Long St late HORTONs

1d

Executors of Widow KINGMAN

 

Tennis Court

5d

John LITTLE

 

Dwelling house

3d

John LITTLE

 

The Trooper

3d

John LITTLE

 

House AUSTINs

1d

John LITTLE

 

House ALLENs

2d

Executors of Josh MUCTERNES [?]

 

Foxburys and others

 

Robert MOON

 

Houses Whittocks Lane late HARVEYs

2d

John MOON

 

The Old Fountain (Sun? [JOL])

3d

Edith MIDDLETON

 

The Angel Inn

6d

John Clavey MIDDLETON

 

Langworths late BAILYs

3s 6d

John Clavey MIDDLETON

 

SAVIDGEs

3d

John Clavey MIDDLETON

 

SMITHs Barn

6d

Robert MEARES

 

Welsh Mill House etc.

8d

Ed NEWPORT

 

Dwelling House

1s

Ed NEWPORT

 

late CHAMPNEYs

 

 CORK & ORRERY

 

George FRICKERs

4d

 CORK & ORRERY

 

The Bear Inn

3 1/2d

 CORK & ORRERY

 

Pt of Eggford Farm

1s 10d

 CORK & ORRERY

 

LEONARDs Mill

1s 8d

John Snr OLIVE

 

House and ground Bradfords Bridge

6d

John Jnr OLIVE

 

Lily Batch Champions late ??

2d

John Jnr OLIVE

 

Ground Welsh Mill

3d

Sampson PAYNE

 

Dwelling house

4d

Sampson PAYNE

 

Late Mrs BROWNINGs dwelling house

4d

Abraham POBJOY

 

House Cross St

2 1/2d

John POBJOY

 

House Whitchurchs late CLAVEYs

7d

John POBJOY

 

Framptons late CLAVEYs

10d

John POBJOY

 

Pembridges late PARSONS

8d

James POBJOY

 

Pt of Whatcombe Farm

3d

James POBJOY

 

The Griffin late BROWNs

1d

James POBJOY

 

Houses Laceys Catherine Stile

3 1/2d

James POBJOY

 

Pt of Wormes

1 1/2d

James POBJOY

 

Late Benjamin COOKs

6d

Revd Mr ROGERS

 

Ground Cuzners

 

John SINGER

 

Pt of late PAILHORSE [?]

4d

Widow of Robert SINGER

 

House Starvacre

1d

Widow SINGER

 

Behind Town COMPTONs

1d

Widow SINGER

 

JELLEYs

1d

John STEVENS

 

The Wool Hall

6d

Robert SELFE

 

House late NAPPERs

2d

Charles SWEETLAND

 

The Star and Garter

6d

Henry SIMPSON

 

Part of late EALESes

4d

Richard TREASURE

 

George HOLLIDAYs

6d

Richard TREASURE

 

The Angel & Crown

2d