Frome Parish Rates, 1715

 

Transcribed from the Churchwardens’ Account book, 1715-18, at Somerset Record Office.

 

To make them stand out I have capitalised what appear to be surnames, including where these have become incorporated into property names. The first four columns are transcribed directly from the original. The ‘s’ column shows shillings, ‘d’ pence and ‘q’ farthings. Four farthings made one penny; twelve pence made one shilling; twenty shillings made one pound. I have added the Standardised names columns to help locate entries which a search might miss.

 

The assessments appear to be in Richard POBJAY’s beautifully legible writing. In some cases there are corrections, additions and notes, often in another hand: I have put these in (round brackets). Text in [square brackets] is my own.

 

In the original, the frequent abbreviations are generally indicated by the final letter(s) being in superscript or by a colon (:). I have reproduced the original colons and indicated superscript with a full stop (.), but these are occasionally used in the original. I have not bothered to indicate percurrent abbreviations such as Wm (William), Jno (Jonathan), Lt (Late), pt (part) and occr (occupier).

 

Comparing entries with earlier ones from the 1679-1702 and 1727-34 runs shows mistranscriptions becoming embedded as they are recopied year by year. There are some useful indications of the identity of ratepayers such as ‘Madam Robt SMITH’ and of former landholders such as [Robt] RUSSELL. It is clear that a ‘late’ tenant might have held a property a very long time previously.

 

Clicking blue links will open an image of the relevant page.

 

David Smart

March 2004

 

Somsett Ss

We whose hands and seales are hereunto sett and affixed Justices of the Peace for the County aforesaid (Quorr unus) doe hereby ?? and appoint the persons hereundernamed being ?? and Inhabitants within the parish of Froome in the said County together with the Churchwardens of the same Parish to be Overseers of the Poore of the Parish aforesaid for the yeare ensuing according to the Statute in that ?? and provided Given under hour hands and Seales this 2 day of Aprill Anno Dni 1715

Hen MOMPESSON

Wm LONG

 

George WHITCHURCH

Richard POBJOY

Henry BIGGS

Richard CHAFFIN

 

Somset Ss An Assessment made on the Inhabitants on [sic] the Parish of Froom-Selwood for and towards the necessary Relief of the Poor thereof for this Present Year 1715

 

Richd: STEVENS

Church-wardens

John MORGAN

George WHITCHURCH

Overseers

Rich POBIAY

Richd. MATTOCKS

Robert POBJAY

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Town Tithing

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Mrs AVERY or occr

 

2

2

 

Henry ALLEN for the Dolphin & Stables Jno ALLEN

2

3

 

 

ditto for Lt Mr BULLs

 

6

 

 

ditto for Mr LEVERSEDGEs house at Badcoxs

 

3

 

 

John ALLEN Maulter for ground

 

4

 

 

ditto for GANEs Lt Robt. MOXHAMs

 

3

 

 

Henry ADAMS or occr for HOOPERs Hayes

 

4

 

 

ditto for pt of MOXHAMs

 

11

 

 

Christopher ADAMS for ANDREWS's

 

4

 

 

ditto for Lt DAVISONs

 

2

 

DAVIDSON

Paul ABBOTT for DYERs

 

4

2

 

William AIRES for Shropshire

 

3

2

 

Thomas ALLEN for Lt MORTIMERs

 

7

 

 

Nicholas ANDREWS or occr for Old Forde (Jon. HUNT)

 

3

 

 

John ALLEN Clother for a house

 

3

 

 

John AIRES a house on Jos: BAILYs Land

 

2

 

 

ditto for a house in Oadgrounds Lt Saml CUXEYs

 

1

 

 

Richard ATTKING or occr for 4 Tements. in Broadway

 

3

 

ATKINS

Mr George WHITCHURCH & Thomas CORNWELL for pt of Mr WHITCHURCHes at Badcoxs

 

5

 

CORNWALL

 

8

2

2

 

Mrs BULL for pt of PIERCEs & the Lamb (to John STEVENS)

1

2

 

 

ditto for her house in the Market Place

4

1

 

 

ditto for pt of WILKINS's

 

3

 

 

Mr Edmund BAILY or occr for COGSWELLs

1

6

 

 

ditto for FOXBURYs

 

6

 

 

Mrs BAILY for her house & PEWEs & 2 Acres at Cruchill & Vallis Way (Mr WICKH)

1

5

 

Critchill; WICKHAM

 

17

01

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Mr Zachry BAILY or occr for Lt Anthony FRICKERs house

 

2

 

Zachary

ditto for WESTs

 

4

 

 

Oswald BURREL for pt of THOMAS's

 

3

 

 

Mr James BENNET or occr for pt of WASSONs & NAPPERs (Mr STEWARD)

 

6

2

WASON

Mr Richd. BULL for MERCHANTs & SMITHs house (late Jos [?] SUDEN Late WHITCHURCHs)

 

6

 

SUTTON

Josies BARNES Wm BARNES

 

3

 

 

Josies BARNES for pt of Whatcombe Farme at Bradford Bridge

 

1

2

 

George BARNES or occr

 

2

 

 

Francis BATH or occr for Lt Thomas EDGELLs

 

8

 

 

Wm BILSTONE Als DUN [his] house

3

 

 

DUNN

Widow BABER or occr 3 houses on Kathrine Hill HOLLADAY

3

 

 

Catherine Hill; HOLIDAY

Jno COLIER for a house & 1½ Acres of ground Lt Widow PYETTs

 

4

 

 

Jno BISSEX for SHEPPARDs house

 

3

 

 

Mr Richard BULL or occr for Lt GIFFORDs (M [?] DAVIS)

1

3

 

 

ditto for Joseph MEADEs

 

3

 

 

ditto for MERCHANTs house & pt of BAILYs

 

9

 

 

Mr Wm BAILY for Lt LANGWORTHs

3

6

 

 

ditto for Lt WESTs

 

4

 

 

ditto for pt of Wm FRAMPTON Senr called SAVAGEs ground

 

3

 

 

(ditto Richd. for EGELLs in 3 - 6 late SCUDAMOREs [?])

 

 

 

EDGHILL

BURGIS Widow

 

1

2

 

John BURGIS

 

1

2

 

Mr Henry BULL for pt of SMITHs at Bradfords Bridge

 

7

 

 

ditto for pt of COOMBS's

 

5

 

 

ditto for WAYLANDs

 

5

 

 

ditto for his Dwelling house & ground

1

6

 

 

ditto for Lt Henry LACEYs

 

8

 

 

ditto for Lt Jno YERBURYs

 

2

 

 

ditto for pt of SELWOODs

2

8

 

 

ditto for Lt Thomas MORGANs

 

2

 

 

Clement BLAKE for STILEs

 

2

 

 

ditto for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

John BULLER for a house

 

1

2

 

Wm BARTON Blacksmith for a house

 

2

 

 

Francis (John) BISHOP for pt of SELWOODs

 

4

 

 

James BABER for 8 houses in Oadgrounds

 

8

 

 

 

18

03

2

 

 

(not to be charged sett Down)

s

d

q

 

Joseph BAILY for Lt FRYes (W SINGER)

 

2

 

 

ditto for 2 houses in oadgrounds

 

4

 

 

Richard BIGWOOD for a house

 

1

 

 

John BARRET for a house

 

1

 

 

( Jerh.) BAILY('s widow) for a house (Jer)

 

1

 

 

Leonard BROWN for Lt COOMBSes

 

4

 

 

Wm BISHOP for pt of AVERYs

 

10

 

 

(Charged in n - - -) Richard BATT Clothworker for a house

 

 

 

 

(Ja CHAPMAN) Mary BEDFORD for Lt Widow BEDFORDs (Ja CHAPM)

 

2

 

 

Mr BEDFORD or occr for OSEPHs

 

4

 

OSSIP

ditto for 6 Acres Mr CABBELs Land pt of SMITHs

 

2

 

 

ditto for pt of SMITHs

 

3

 

 

ditto for Lt CLARKs Tenemts. Lt Danl: WEBBs

 

4

 

 

ditto for pt of AVERYs at Eggford

 

2

2

Egford

ditto for MERCHANTs & MILSes

 

5

 

MILES

Jone BLUNT for pt of (to John) HORTON

 

1

 

 

 

3

10

2

 

Mrs COLES Widow for Whatcombe Farme

6

10

 

 

ditto for Lt SUDDENs for Lt WHITCHURCHes

3

10

 

 

ditto for 2 Acres pt of YERBURYs Land

 

1

2

 

John CHAMPNEYS Esqr. or occr for JOLLIFs

 

7

 

 

ditto for TAILORs

 

3

 

 

(Left out) ditto for CHAMPYNS's an Acre at Old Ford

 

2

 

 

ditto for pt of Whatcombe Farme

 

3

 

 

ditto for pt of SELWOODs

 

10

2

 

Mr CABBELL or Mrs FOWNES for 1 Acre pt of DYERs

 

1

 

CABELL

Edward CULVERHOUSE of Chapmanslade pt of JURDENs

 

5

 

JORDAN?

ditto pt of DYERs

 

6

2

 

Thomas COOMBES for 2 houses in Oadgrounds

 

2

 

 

Jeffery COOMBES or occr for his houses

 

9

 

 

ditto for 2 Acers of YERBURYs att Hillicars grave

 

2

 

 

Robert COOKE Weaver for his house

 

2

 

 

Wm CLARE or occr for SHARPs

 

3

 

 

 

10

04

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Jno COWARD or occr for Lt. Edwd: COWARDs Tenemts

 

6

 

 

Robert QUEEL for Lt HAMBLEN house

 

3

 

QUILL; HAMBLIN

Thoms. CARPENTERs or occr for Lt. WIMPEWs Thos. SEARE [?]

 

2

 

 

Wm CULVERHOUSE for pt of SMITHs Lt. HALSes

 

1

 

HALES

ditto or occr for Lt Jno EVANCes Wm SINGER

 

8

 

EVANS

James CHAPMAN or occr for YERBURYs

 

2

 

 

ditto for pt of MOXHAMs

 

3

 

 

Wm: COLES or occr: for a house in Cheep Street & ground

 

6

 

Cheap St

Joane COMPTON Widow for a house in Hangsman lane

 

1

 

Hangman

ditto for Lt Jerimiah DAVISONs

 

3

 

DAVIDSON

John CHIVERS for Lt WHITTOCKs

 

3

 

 

ditto for 2 houses in Oadgrounds

 

2

 

 

Peirce A COURT Esqr for the Angell

 

6

 

Pierce

Robert COOKE or occr for his house ground & Tenemt.

 

8

 

 

ditto for CURTICis house

 

4

 

CURTIS

Theophilus CREASE or occr for 4 houses

 

6

 

CREES

ditto for 2 Acres pt of YERBURYs

 

1

 

 

Humphry COOKE for Lt Anthony COOKEs Tenemt.

 

2

 

 

ditto for Lt GOLLEDGEs

 

2

 

 

ditto for 1 house in Oadgrounds Lt Edwd. KINGs

 

1

 

 

Jno CARPENTER or occr for FOLLETT 3 houses

 

3

 

 

Wm COOKE or occr for 2 houses in Oadgrounds

 

2

 

 

Edward CARRIER or occr

 

 

 

 

Thomas CORNWELL or occr for his house (to Tho FRAMPTON)

 

3

 

CORNWALL

ditto for Lt Wm WHITCHURCHes at Badcoxs

 

5

 

 

Wm CHANDLER or occr for a house

 

3

 

 

ditto or occr for a house Lt Jno LACEYs (to Ro MATHEWS)

 

1

 

 

Peter CARRIER or occr for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

John CABBEL for pt of Thomas LACEYs

 

2

 

CABELL

Thomas LACEY for the other pt

 

1

 

 

John CABBEL for 1 house in Oadgrounds Lt Ben ROBBENS CRESs

 

1

 

CABELL; ROBINS; CREES

John COOPER or occr

 

1

 

 

Ambrose CLARE for a house at Badcoxs

 

2

 

 

Thomas CREASE Senr & Junr for 2 houses

 

3

 

CREES

Samuel CLARKE or occr BENEDICK

 

3

 

BENEDICT?

 

8

4

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Robert COOMBES or occr Edwd: KINGMAN

 

2

 

 

Edward CULLEN or occr for 2 Tenements

 

1

2

 

John COLLENS

 

3

 

COLLINS

ditto for Lt Walter WILTSHIREs

 

3

 

COLLINS

John COOKE Baker for pt of ROSCROWEs

 

2

 

ROSTEROW

Joseph COOKE for Lt WHITOCKs Lt Jos: RICHARDS's

 

3

 

WHITTOCK

Henry CABBELL or occr for pt of ELMSes

 

4

 

CABELL

Edward COOMBES or occr for 6 houses in Oadgrounds

 

6

 

 

John CLARE Currier for 1 house in Oadgrounds

 

1

2

 

John CURTICE for 1 house in Oadgrounds Benj ROBBENS

 

1

 

ROBINS

Anthony COOKE Wierdrawer (W COCKE) 1 house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

Isaac CUFF or occr 2 houses in Oadgrounds

 

2

 

 

CARPENTER or occr a house on Joseph BAILYs Land

 

4

 

 

Edward CAFFELL 1 house & pt of TAILORs

 

3

 

KEEVIL

Humphry DAVIES Als CATT house Late ARNAM

 

3

 

ARNHAM

Mr DAVIS for CORNISHes (& for pt of Georg WEST)

 

9

2

 

Widow DEW or occr for DEWs at Clynck

 

5

 

Clink

Thomas DEANS or occr for GOULDs Richd. BULL

 

2

 

 

for Laurance DEBMANs Jno ALLEN (Wm COCKEY) & Robt. WAYLAND

 

3

 

DEBNAM

James DRUCE for his house & ground

1

7

 

 

Robert DRAPER or occr

 

4

 

 

The occr of Richard DAVISes house in Cheep Streete

 

3

 

Cheap St

Thomas DAVIS or occr for ground at Cruchill

 

10

 

Critchill

Mathew DENMEAD for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

Abraham DYMOCK for the George Inn & Land belonging to it

2

0

 

DIMMOCK

Jno DRAPER for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

Thoms. EDGELL or occr for his Dwelling house

 

6

 

EDGHILL

ditto for 3 Acres in the Layes

 

2

 

Leaze

ditto for CHADDOCKs (to) Wal: SINGER

 

4

 

CRADDOCK?

 

10

10

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

John EDGELL for his Dwelling house

 

4

 

EDGHILL

ditto for WOODWARDS's

 

6

 

 

Robert EDGELL for HUSTOVERs

 

8

 

EDGHILL; Westover

John ELDERTON (to Mr FRICKER) for his house in Cheep Streete

 

6

 

Cheap St

Edward EVANCE for 2 houses in oadground Jermy BAILY

 

2

 

EVANS

John EMBLEN for pt of Whatcombe Farme at Old Fordes

 

1

2

 

John EVANCE Masson for 2 houses in Oadgrounds

 

2

 

EVANS

John EVANCE Scribler for 1 house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

EVANS

William EMBLEN for Lt Robt RUSSELLs (Doct: BAYLIs [?])

 

4

 

BAILEY

Wm FRAMPTON Junr or occr for pt of AVERYs

 

11

2

 

(to Jos) ditto for his house

 

4

 

 

Wm FRAMPTON Senr for James LACEYs

 

3

 

 

John FOWELLS for his dwelling house & 3 tenemts adjoyning

 

7

2

FOWLES

ditto for his ground at BULLs quarr

 

3

 

FOWLES

John FOREWARD for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

FORWARD

Richard FAULKNER for Lt Jonathan WHITCHURCHes

 

4

 

 

George FAULKNER or occr for 4 houses in Oadgrounds

 

5

 

 

Henyr FRY for Lt MORTIEMERs house

 

4

 

 

John FOWLES for AX & BROWNs

 

2

2

AXE

John GRIGORY or occr for 2 houses

 

2

 

GREGORY

Wm GURDGFIELD Senr or occr (to Mrs KINGMAN)

 

4

 

 

Isaac GANE or occr for Lt SELFs (John LACY)

 

3

 

 

James GIBBONS or occr for a house

 

2

 

 

(Elliz LANE) for Lt GARRETTs at Cottles oake or occr Phil: DUTCH

 

3

 

 

Thomas GIBBONS or occr for a house in Oadgrounds

 

2

 

 

Wm GURDGFIELD Junr or occr for DANIELs (Mr CANNON)

 

4

 

 

Richard GARRETT or occr for a house

 

1

2

 

Widow GIBBONS for a house at Gasson Stile

 

3

 

Garston

Mr Jno GLOVER & Robt COOKE for PATTISONs  (& for Lt STREETs)

 

3

 

 

 

8

11

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Mr GLOVER for Lt COOMBS's

 

2

 

 

ditto for Lt AIERS's house & FREESTONs [?]

 

7

 

AIRES, FRESTON

James GIBBS for a house in Broadway

 

3

 

 

Joshua GREENE for a house Lt Stephen WHITEs

 

1

2

 

Joseph GOLLEDGE for a house Lt Edwd. KINGs

 

2

 

 

Nathaniel GRIGORY for a house Lt CARRIERs

 

1

 

GREGORY

John GRIGORY Roper for a house

 

1

 

GREGORY

Jacob GIBBS for 1 house

 

0

 

 

John GRIGORY GEORGE for 2 houses (John GEORGE)

 

1

 

GREGORY

(Widow JORDEN 1 hous in ye Oadgrounds)

 

 

 

JORDAN

Mr HIPPY Senr for pt of Whatcombe Farme at Innoxhill

 

1

2

 

ditto for RAWEs

 

2

2

 

ditto for pt of MOXHAMs

1

6

 

 

ditto for TUDGAYs

 

3

 

TUDGEY

ditto for pt of Henry SMITHs Weaver

 

2

 

 

Elnathan HOLLAWAY for pt of WITHYs

 

9

 

HOLLOWAY; WITHEY

Thomas HOLLAWAY for 1 Acre

 

1

2

HOLLOWAY

(to Mrs PURNEL) John HAREBOTTLE or occr for CRAYEs (Mr FRAMPTON [?])

 

4

 

PURNELL; CREY

for ground at Cruchill pish Land

 

 

 

Critchill; parish

Edward HOLLADAY or occr for MERCHANTs Mead

 

8

 

HOLIDAY

James HAYTER or occr for 2 Acres of CABBELs Land

 

2

 

CABELL

Mary HALES Widow for a house in Cheepe Street

 

4

 

Cheap St

Edward HORTON or occr (to Tho SINGER)

 

3

 

 

 (Left out) ditto for 1 Acre pt of YERBURYs

 

1

2

 

Richard HALES or occr for COOKEs (to Mr STEWART)

 

4

2

 

Thoms: HARTLY or occr for 2 houses (to Madm Mr Robt SMITH)

 

3

 

HARTLEY

Richard HAREBOTTLE for Lt SUMMERS's

 

1

 

 

Jonathan HANCOCK for his house in Petty Wales

 

4

 

 

Robert HOLDAWAY for Lt Jno WHITTINGs 2 houses

 

3

 

WHITING

George HOOPER for DYERs & WHITCHURCHes

 

9

 

 

Wm HISCOCK for pt of Henry SMITHs Weaver

 

2

 

 

ditto for Cruchill Meadowes

1

4

 

Critchill

Mr HUMPHRYS for Jno YERBURYs Lt Gifford MORGANs [?]

1

0

 

 

Wm HOLBROOK for a house Lt CARRIERs

 

1

 

 

(John HARRES a hous in SHEPPARD backside)

11

2

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

The occr of Mr Joseph IVELEAFEs Tenemt. pt of MOXHAMs

1

4

 

IVYLEAF

Mr Joseph JESSER his house & ground

 

6

 

 

Mr John JESSER for his house

 

6

 

 

Widow JENKINS or occr Alice MOXHAM & John MILLARD

 

11

 

 

(Charged twice Left out) ditto for 3 houses in Oadgrounds

 

4

 

 

Widow JENKINS for a house on Kathrine hill Lt Gabriel MORGANs

 

4

 

Catherine Hill

Ann Henry JEFFERIS or occr for a house in Cheep Streete

 

4

 

JEFFERIES, Cheap St

Mrs KINGMAN for pt of BARNS's

 

3

 

BARNES

ditto for CHAMPIONs

 

8

 

 

ditto for a house & 3 Acres ground

 

11

 

 

ditto for Thomas DEBMANs

 

3

 

DEBNAM

Mr KINGMAN for a house lately Errected

 

5

 

 

ditto pt of SELWOODs

 

4

 

 

ditto pt of WESTs

 

2

 

 

Edward KEEPING

 

3

 

 

Edward KINGMAN or occr for FRYes house (to) James CHAPMAN

 

3

 

 

ditto for his new house

 

1

 

 

Gabriel KNIGHT

 

3

 

 

ditto for pt of DYERs Lt Richd ROSEs

 

2

 

 

John KINGMAN or occr for pt of PERSONS's

 

1

 

PARSONS

John KEEPING for pt of WASSONs ?? LOVELACE to ye widow

 

1

 

 

(to ye) Widow KNIGHT (POPJOY) or occr for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

2

POBJOY

Stephen KEEPING for a house Lt WHITTOCKs

 

3

 

 

ditto for Lt Wm SHORTs in oadgrounds

 

3

 

 

Mr George LANGWORTH for a house in ye field

1

0

 

 

 

10

0

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Roger LEVERSEDGE for his house & ground

2

6

 

 

ditto for Vallas Lease

6

3

 

Vallis Leaze

ditto for Innoxs

3

4

 

 

ditto for Cruchill mead & Home mead

2

6

 

Critchill

ditto for ALLENs Tenemt. & Welch Mill

 

8

 

Welsh Mill

ditto for Little & Great Salt Hayes

1

9

 

 

John LITTLE

 

4

 

 

ditto for a house in oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

Henry LACEY for pt of RUSSELLs

 

3

 

 

LACEY Widow for a house & ground Lt Mr AVERYs Mr Wm WILKINs

 

7

 

 

LACEY Widow for a house in oadgrounds

 

3

2

 

Mr James LACEY

 

3

 

 

Mrs Mary LOYD or occr for Lt LUFFs

1

3

 

LLOYD

John LOVELACE

 

3

 

 

Richard LANGLEY or occr for a house at Bradford Bridge

 

1

 

 

LUSH or occr for 2 houses Lt ANDREWS's

 

3

 

 

John LEWIS or occr for Lt TILLEYs Wm CLIFT

 

2

 

 

John LACEY MORGAN or occr for a house (after enterd)

 

 

 

 

Thomas LACEY Carpenter for 2 houses in oadgrounds

 

1

2

 

Abraham LACEY

 

1

 

 

John CABBEL for 2 houses Lt Jno LACEYs NORFOLK

 

1

2

CABELL

Henry LACEY for MILSes 2 houses

 

5

 

MILES

ditto for DIXes house in oadgrounds

 

3

 

DICKS

ditto for Lt Anthony JOANS's house

 

3

 

JONES

LACEY Widow for pt of WILKINS's

 

6

 

 

Mr George LOCK for BANNELs the Butts all pt of PEIRCEs (& for pt of SMITHs)

1

6

 

PIERCE

Richard LANGLEY for a house on Kathrine Hill

 

3

 

Catherine Hill

John LITTLE for BATTs house pt of YERBURYs Land

 

1

 

 

Joshua LAFFORD for a house

 

0

 

 

John LACEY or occr for Lt Widow LACEYs

 

2

 

 

(Mr LOCK for pt of HORTON Ackre)

 

 

2

 

 

24

7

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Mrs Jane MORGAN or occr for the Layes (Not to be supperd)

 

11

 

 

ditto for THOMAS's & the Crown

 

6

 

 

John MORGAN for White Mill

1

1

2

 

The occr of Lt Gabriel MORGANs Senr

1

8

 

 

John MORGAN for his house at Badcoxs

 

4

 

 

ditto for Lt FORESTEs

 

3

 

 

Edward MORTIMER for pt of BLAKEs

 

9

 

 

ditto for YERBURYs at Cruchill

 

2

 

Critchill

ditto for Lt Jno ALLENs Tenemt.

 

2

 

 

Robert MERCHANT or occr

1

10

 

 

Richard MEW for a house at Badcoxs

 

2

 

 

Widow MARTEN or occr for a house

 

3

 

MARTIN

ditto for POBJAYs house & ground

 

2

 

 

Widow MORGAN for a house & Ground

 

1

 

 

Alice MORGAN for a house Lt Charles HINTONs

 

1

 

 

Mr John MERCHANT or occr for his house

 

3

 

 

Robert MUNDAY for his house

 

4

 

 

John MUNDAY for Lt SHEARMANs

 

4

 

 

Nathaniel MORTIMER for a house

 

3

 

 

William MARKS

 

3

 

 

Robt MATTHEW for a house Lt Mary PARADICE Lt LACEYs

 

3

 

PARADISE

Alice MOXHAM 1½ Acre pt of YERBURYs

 

1

 

 

(Peter MASCALL F a hous in ye Oad Ground)

 

 

 

 

Mrs Jane NAPPER Wid. for SAUNDRES's & WASSONS Mr BENNET

 

11

 

SAUNDERS; WASON

Widow NORFOLK or occr for ELMSes

 

2

 

 

James NORFOLK or occr for Jams. SMITHs

 

3

 

 

ditto for a ground at Eggforde

 

1

 

Egford

ditto for 4 houses in Broadway Lt CANDYs

 

4

 

 

(to Wm BISHOP) ditto for Lt MARCHANTs & MILSes

 

3

 

MERCHANT; MILES

ditto for Bush Close Lt Jno CANDYs

 

1

 

 

Wm NAILE for a house in oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

Thomas NEWPORT for Lt Mr SPADLINGs

 

3

 

SPALDING

George NUTT for Lt CORPS als STEVENS's house Lt LACEYs

 

2

 

 

 

12

9

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Mr John PHILPS for Lt FATTs Tenemt.

1

3

 

PHELPS

ditto for 2 Acres at Clynck Lt Geo MORGAN

 

3

 

Clink

ditto for pt of PEIRCEs

 

3

2

PIERCE

John PRIDDLE for KINGs house and ground

 

2

2

 

Richard POBJAY for ground at Bradfford Bridge (Mr JENKINS & STRANG) Lt Michael SMITHs Junr

 

7

 

Bradford Bridge

Joseph PAPPS for Lt Robert LACEYs

 

3

 

 

James PARSONS for a house

 

4

 

 

John POBJAY(s widow) for a house

 

3

 

 

Mr PEIRCE or occr for Eggford Farme Mr Robt. SMITH

2

6

 

Egford; PIERCE

Mary PEIRCE for pt of Eggford Farme

1

0

 

Egford; PIERCE

Richard PAINE for a house & Acre Edwd. HORTON

 

0

 

 

Wm POBJAY Mauler for BULLs quarr

 

9

 

Maltster

ditto for FOXBURYs Lt Saml: CABBELLs Esq.

 

4

 

 

Robert POBJAY for a house

 

2

 

 

Widow POWELL or occr for a house (to Mr G. WHITCH)

 

5

 

WHITCHURCH

(Late) John POPE (to) Mr SCUDAMORE

 

3

 

 

John PAINE

 

1

 

 

Henry PARSONS (to Sam. ALFORD) or occr Wm GURDGFIELD Junr

 

2

 

 

Stephen PENNY for a house in oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

ditto for Lt Anne PENNYs house in oadground

 

1

 

 

George PAINE for a house in Broadway

 

1

 

 

(Robert QUEEL or occr for 2 houses in ye Woadground Lt Tho LACY one of them to Jane [?] POPE)

 

2

 

 

(Isack POBJOY F pt of HORTON)

 

1

 

 

Mrs ROSSITER for Lt COOKEs

 

7

 

 

Widow ROBBENS

 

3

 

 

John RUSSEL or occr for COURTs Tenemts.

1

6

 

RUSSELL

ditto for 2 houses in Cheep Streete

 

8

 

Cheap St

Saml: ROGERS Surgon for Lt Mrs ROULTs

 

6

 

 

Charles ROGERS or occr

 

4

 

 

 

13

5

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Wm: ROGERS for his house in Market Place

 

3

 

 

ditto for pt of MORGANs Lt Theo [?] LACEYs

 

6

 

1716: …Thos LACEYs

(to HUCK & EYE John WEBBE½ wid) ditto for pt of FREESTONEs ground

 

2

 

 

ditto for pt of MOXHAMs Lt Geo: MORGANs

1

1

 

 

RUNDEL for BEARD to John ALLEN

 

6

 

 

John REEVES or occr for a house

 

3

 

 

Jane ROGERS for Gibbett hill

 

4

 

 

Robert RUNDELL or occr for Houses

 

6

 

 

William RUNDELL or occr

 

4

 

 

Dr ROGERS or occr for ground at Cottles oake (to) Lt SELFs Thomas WILLIAMs

 

1

 

 

Mr Walter SINGER or occr

2

0

 

 

Thomas SMITH for the Mill

2

0

 

 

ditto for the Barn & ground

1

0

 

 

Jonas SELDON for Lt Jno HAREBOTTLEs House

 

6

 

 

Wm STARR for a house Lt Geo: HOOPERs

 

3

 

 

Richd SHEPPARD for a house Lt Saml: PEIRCEs

 

3

 

PIERCE

Richd SINGER for Lt YERBURYs Lt Mr IVELEAFEs

 

3

 

IVYLEAF

Robert SMITH by Berkly for pt of WITHYs

1

0

 

Berkley; WITHEY

Mr Henry SMITH or occr for Lt Michael SMITHs at Pilly hill & for 2 Acres SAMBORNs & pt of Parmister

2

9

 

Purminster

ditto for his house in Petty Wales

 

6

 

 

(to Jams: WHITTOCK) ditto for Lands at Clyncke

 

7

 

Clink

ditto for pt of ALLENs

 

1

 

 

Mrs STREETE for Lt Jno WEBBs (to Mr GLOVER)

 

2

 

 

 Lt James SMITHs or occr for NORFOLKs house (to Mr SEDLY [?])

1

1

 

 

(to John SMITH) ditto for WALTERs

 

2

 

 

Madm Robert SMITH for Longmeade

 

10

 

 

ditto for pt of MOXHAMs

2

10

 

 

ditto for Lt Richard SMITHs (Lt COOMBEs)

1

0

 

Maltster

(to Wm MOOR) ditto for pt of the ground Lt Robt SMITHs Maulster

 

2

2

 

(to Mad) ditto for 2 Acres in Westovers Lt Jno FOWLSes

(& for Lt GANEs

ditto for Lt WILSHERs)

 

1

 

WILTSHIRE

 

21

0

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Richard SMITH or occr for pt of COOMBS's (to G LOCK 2d & to John BUTTLER 4d to pay ye under)

 

6

 

BUTLER

Widow SMITH a house & ground Lt Robt: Smiths

 

8

 

 

Robert SMITH Cardmaker for a house

 

3

 

 

George SIDLEY for a house in Cheep-Streete

 

4

 

Cheap St

James SCUDAMORE for his house & ground

 

9

 

 

ditto for Longmead Lt WAYLANDs

 

8

 

 

ditto for Lt Richd EDGELLs (Entered in EW [Er?])

 

6

 

 

ditto 4 Tenemts in Oadgrounds

 

4

 

 

ditto for BIGWOODs

 

1

 

 

John SHEPPARD or occr for ROGERS's

 

3

 

 

ditto for Edward SHEPPARDs Samuel MORTIMER 1d of it

2

 

 

 

Rogers John STEVENS or occr for GOLLEDGEs (to AVERY lt AVERY [?])

 

6

 

 

ditto for 2 houses Lt Phineas REVES's (Roger STEVENS)

 

2

 

REEVES

ditto for 1 house in Oadgrounds (Roger STEVENS)

 

1

 

 

Margarett STEVENS for 3 houses in Oadgrounds (one house to Wm FOWNES [?])

 

2

 

 

Richard SUDDEN or occr for 2 houses Jno AIRES 7q & Jno POPE 5q (Lt AIRES)

 

3

 

SUTTON

The occr of DYERs, HILLIARs and Vallis Way Lt Philip STEVENS's

 

10

 

HILLIER

Widow SHORT or occr for Lt WHITEWOODs Joane MORGAN

 

6

 

 

John SHEPPARD for his house in Rack Close

 

1

 

 

George SHEPPARD for LAVERTONs house

 

1

 

 

Richard STILEs house in Cheep Street (to Wm CORBETT)

 

3

 

Cheap St

Richd STILEs wife for pt of LEMONs Lt Geo: HOOPERs

 

2

 

 

Philip SUMMERS for ground & 2 houses Lt HAREBOTTLEs (an Error in fi [?])

 

2

 

 

Sarah SHEPPARD for 3 houses Lt Benj: SHEPPARDs

 

2

 

 

Thomas SCUDAMORE for 2 houses in Oadgrounds

 

4

 

 

Xphr SPICER (to John CHANDLER) for his house in Oadgrounds

 

2

 

 

Richard SINGER for Lt BATCHELERs

 

1

 

BATCHELOR

SELFE Widow for a house on Kathrine Hill & ground at Cottles Oake

 

2

 

Catherine Hill

(to Hen: WHATLY) Lt Benjamin SHEPPARDs house in Cheep Streete Benjamin SHEPPARD

 

2

 

Cheap St

George SIDLEY (to Widow MORGAN) 1 house in Oadgrounds Lt COLSes Jno AIRES

 

1

 

Cheap St

 

10

9

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

Benjamin SHORTs house in Whittock Lane

 

2

 

Whittox Lane

Mrs SHORT or occr a house in Cheep Streete to Mr HAYWARD

 

4

 

Cheap St

George SUMMERS a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

Walter SINGER a house in Whittocks Lane

 

2

 

Whittox Lane

(& in Er for Chad[?]) Robert SMITH for GANEs (to Madm)

 

1

2

 

Mr SEAMAN or occr for Francis PEIRCEs (L. BROWN)

 

8

2

PIERCE

Luke SHERGOLD for a Tenemt. near Wall Bridge

 

1

 

Wallbridge

Thomas SUMBLER for 1 house

 

1

 

 

SMITH Widow or occr (to Anth: COOK jun)

 

1

 

 

Thomas SAUNDRES for Lt TURNERs Mill

1

8

 

SAUNDERS

(Roger STEVENS Late Robt DRAPER)

 

2

 

 

Wm TITTFORD for 2 houses

 

6

 

TITFORD

Wm THICK or occr for 3 houses Stephn. GESTFORD

 

2

 

GIFFORD?

ditto for Lt Wm DAVIS's in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

Francis TAYLOR Mrs CHAMPNYS

 

1

2

CHAMPNEYS

John TAILOR or occr for 2 houses (one to Robt PITT to E KEYFIELD on House)

 

1

2

 

John TUCKER for his house & ground

 

6

 

 

Wm TURKE for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

Benjamin USHER or occr for 2 houses

 

4

 

 

ditto for Kathrine house & ground

 

6

 

Catherine

Widow USHER for her house & Gurlovers

 

6

 

 

Wm VINCENT for a house in Broad Way

 

2

 

Broadway

(Mr COWARD lt) John VINNY Lt or occr

 

4

 

 

Humphry VALLAS for Lt Leonard WHITCHURCHes at Cottles Oake

 

1

 

VALLIS

[Ben USHER F NUPORTs 2 houses in Morgan Lane]

 

2

 

NEWPORT

 

 

s

d

q

 

William WATTS for FOLLETs

 

4

 

 

Richard WILTSHIRE or occr pt of PEIRCEs

 

2

 

PIERCE

Richard WILTSHIRE Cardmaker pt of GIBBS's

 

2

 

 

(two things in W more) ditto for GIBBS's new house

 

5

 

 

ditto for another Tenemt. of GIBBS's

 

1

2

 

ditto for 1 Acre in broadway

 

1

 

 

ditto for 1 Acre at Cottles Oake pt of YERBURYs

 

1

 

 

Wm WHITCHURCH or occr for DYERs

 

5

 

 

Mr Jonathan WHITCHURCH for DYERs WILLIAMS

 

3

2

 

ditto for PEIRCEs

1

0

 

PIERCE

ditto for DANIELS Land

 

4

 

 

ditto for ground at Cruchill

 

6

 

Critchill

Mr Edward WHITCHURCH for pt of Welch Mill

 

5

 

Welsh Mill

ditto for pt of AVERYs

 

7

 

 

ditto for pt of MOXHAMs & pt of Welch Mill

2

1

 

Welsh Mill

ditto for Lt DOWNTONs

 

2

 

 

Mr Leo: WHITCHURCH or occr for Towne Mill

1

3

 

Town Mill

ditto for pt of FOWLSes

 

10

 

 

ditto for DANIELLs ground

 

6

 

 

Wm John WHITTOCK for pt of MOXHAMs & severall grounds

1

2

 

 

ditto for his Dwelling house

 

7

 

 

ditto for WAYLANDs back close

 

5

 

 

Joseph WISE for his house & ground at Clyncke

 

10

 

Clink

William WILTSHIRE or occr

 

3

 

 

John WAYLAND for 3 Tenemt. on Kathrine hill

 

7

 

Catherine Hill

Thomas WADLY (Jo WALLAND & E COWARD)

 

7

 

WHATLEY?; WAYLAND?

WAYLANDs Widow 2d and James COOKE 8d

 

10

 

 

Roger WHATLY or occr

 

6

 

WHATLEY

Robert WISE or occr for ground at Clyncke

 

4

 

Clink

Henry WHATLY Senr

 

4

 

WHATLEY

Henry WHATLY Junr

 

3

 

WHATLEY

John WILTON WHATLY

 

3

 

WHATLEY

 

16

8

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

 

John WILTON for pt of WILTON House [?] to John SMITH

2

1

 

 

George WEST Shoemaker

 

6

 

 

ditto for Lt Henry BOLTONs house

 

3

 

 

ditto for pt of ROSTEROWes

 

 

 

Lucas WAITE or occr for Lt Jeffery WAITs Mr SEAMAN

 

1

2

 

Wm WILKINS for Lt HOLLADAYs Dye house

 

6

 

HOLIDAY

ditto for Lt John PENNYs

 

4

 

 

Richard WILTSHIRE Carrier for pt of YERBURYs ground

 

6

 

 

ditto for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

John WEBB for FREESTONEs Lt CHAPMANs

 

5

 

FRESTONE

ditto for WILES's Lt CHIVERS's

 

1

 

 

John Joseph WEBB Cardmaker

 

1

 

 

Wm WHITTING or occr to Edward COOMBES

 

1

 

WHITING

Vertue Chrisr. WHITTING or occr

 

1

 

WHITING

Thomas WHITTING or occr Jno BLUNT (E in B)

 

0

 

WHITING

(rom [?] Lt) Stephen WHITTING or occr

 

1

 

WHITING

John WHITTOCK for a house in Oadgrounds

 

1

 

 

ditto for Lt Charles HINTONs (to Jo JELLEY)

 

4

 

 

Abraham WEST or occr Henry CABBEL

 

2

 

CABELL

Widow WHITTY for pt of ROSSTEROWEs

 

12

 

 

John Rich WEBB Joyner Clother or occr

 

1

2

 

Wid Samuel WHITCHURCH Cardmaker 1 house Lt LACEYs

 

2

 

 

ditto for 2 houses to wm

 

1

2

 

Widd Wm WOODWARDS or occr (Jonas STOCKE)

 

1

 

 

Mr James WICKHAM for pt of HILLIARs

 

6

 

HILLIER

for HILLIARs Lt HAREBOTTLEs

 

 

 

HILLIER

Richd WOODWARDS Senr or occr

 

4

 

 

Wm WOODWARDS to Richd WILTSHIRE for Lt WOODWARDS’s 4 Acres

 

9

 

 

Wm WOODWARDS for Lt Wm WOODWARDS's

 

3

 

 

Robert WAYLAND for 2 Acres at cruchill Lt John CHANDLERs

 

2

 

Critchill

Mr George WHITCHURCH for pt of HILLIARs at Badcoxs Lt Wm WHITCHURCHes

 

3

 

HILLIER

Lucas WAITE 2½ Acres pt of YERBURYs att Vallis Way

 

2

 

 

 

8

10

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Mr Richard YERBURY or occr

3

2

 

 

 

Stocks

 

(thre pence a Rate for a hundred Pounds)

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Henry ALLEN Senr.

 

4

2

 

John ALLEN Clother

 

2

 

Clothier

William ADAMS cardmaker

 

1

 

 

John ASHTON

 

 

 

 

Edward ADAMS Clother

 

 

 

 

Richard BULL Mercer

 

 

 

 

Wm: BAILY Apothecary

 

3

 

 

Leonard BROWN

 

 

 

 

James BABER

 

 

 

 

Thomas BUN Clother

 

4

2

BUNN Clothier

Thomas CREASE

 

 

 

CREESE

John COLLENS Clother

 

4

2

COLLINS; Clothier

Richard CHAFFIN Clother

 

4

½

sic: written over ‘6 2’

Humphry COOKE

 

 

 

 

Peter CHAPMAN

 

1

 

 

Peter CARPENTER

 

 

 

 

Joseph COOKE

 

 

 

 

Edward COWARD

 

1

2

 

George DAVIS

 

4

2

 

John EDGELL

 

 

 

EDGHILL

John ELDERTON

 

 

 

 

William EMBLEN

 

 

 

 

Richard FAULKNER

 

 

 

 

John FOWLES

 

2

 

 

William FRAMPTON

 

 

 

 

John GLOVER

 

4

2

written over 6 0

John HISCOCKS (west woodlands)

 

0

 

written over 1 2

(John CHANLOR)

 

 

 

 

 

3

8

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

John HARRIS

 

4

2

 

Robert HAYWARD

 

3

 

 

Elnathan HOLLAWAY

 

 

 

HOLLOWAY

John HIPPY Senr.

 

0

 

 

John HIPPY Junr.

1

9

 

 

Edward HOLLADAY

 

3

 

HOLIDAY

Jonathan HANCOCK

 

3

 

 

James HEATH

 

 

 

 

Thomas HOLLAWAY & Son

 

1

2

HOLLOWAY

Joseph JESSER

 

4

2

 

John JESSER

 

3

 

 

John JELLEY

 

1

2

 

Mrs KINGMAN

 

9

 

 

Mr Soloman KINGMAN

 

4

2

 

Stephen KEEPING

 

4

2

 

Henry LACEY

 

3

0

 

John LOVELACE

 

1

2

 

John MORGAN Tallow Chandler

 

2

 

 

Edward MORTIMER Senr.

 

0

 

 

Edward MORTIMER Junr.

 

0

 

 

William HAYTER

 

1

2

 

John POBJAY

 

3

 

 

Richard PAINE

 

3

 

 

Wm ROGERS

 

0

 

 

Robert ROGERS

 

3

 

 

Thomas SMITH

 

2

 

 

Robert SMITH Cardmaker

 

 

 

 

George SIDLEY (leaft Off his trade)

 

1

2

 

Roger STEVENS

 

3

 

 

Mr SCUDAMORE

 

 

 

 

Mr SEAMAN

 

 

 

 

Mr John SHEPPARD

 

4

2

 

(James HOLLOWAY)

 

1

2

 

 

6

8

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

William STARR

 

1

2

 

Jonas SELDEN

 

1

2

SELDON

Thomas SINGER

 

1

2

 

Robert SMITH by Berkley

 

2

 

 

Thomas SAUNDRES

 

1

2

SAUNDERS

Benjamin USHER

 

4

2

 

Mr George & Edward WHITCHURCH

 

3

 

GEORGE?

Wm WILKINS Salter

 

0

 

 

John WEBB Claspmaker

 

0

 

 

Wm WHITTOCK

 

3

 

 

Richard WILTSHIRE Cardmaker

 

1

2

 

Richard WILTSHIRE Carrier

 

0

 

 

Richard WEBB in Vicarage Streete (West Woodland)

 

 

 

 

William WOODWARDS

 

0

 

 

Thomas WEST

 

3

 

 

John WEAVER

 

0

 

 

Humphry YERBURY

 

0

 

 

Jonathan WHITCHURCH

 

6

 

 

(George WHITCHURCH)

 

3

 

 

(Edward HARRES)

 

1

2

HARRIS

(Phill FRICKER)

 

1

2

 

(OGBORN)

 

3

 

OBORN? OGBURN?

(Anth EMBLAND)

 

1

2

EMBLEN

(Tho EMBLAND)

 

1

2

EMBLEN

(John SMITH Clother)

 

1

2

Clothier

(Jonathan WEST)

 

1

2

 

(Rob QUEEL)

 

1

2

QUILL

(Wm COOMBS)

 

1

2

 

(John EVENCE)

 

1

2

EVANS

(Henry BARTON)

4

0

2

 

 

West Woodlands Tithing

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Richd AIRES or occr Jno GLOVER for pt of BEDFORDs

 

2

 

 

Samuel CLARE for the other pt

 

1

 

 

Mr Robert BISS or occr

3

9

 

 

Mr Thomas BLACKBORN or occr

1

9

 

BLACKBURN

Wm BUNN for pt of DEBMANs

 

3

2

DEBNAM

ditto for pt of DEBMANs Lt Wm CLAREs

 

4

 

DEBNAM

ditto for a ground of STEVENS's

 

5

 

 

ditto for his Dwelling house

 

3

 

 

ditto for Collengrove

 

10

 

Collingrove

Joel BABER or occr for pt of HACKETTs

 

9

 

 

ditto for 3 houses at the Butts

 

4

 

 

ditto for Lt Roger KENDALLs

 

3

 

 

Jane BABER or occr for Lt DRAPERs

 

1

 

 

ditto for Lt Wm EDWARDS's

 

2

 

 

Wm BARTON for his house

 

3

 

 

Mrs BAILY for CLEMENTS

2

6

 

 

ditto for CABBELs

1

0

1

CABELL

ditto for her Dwelling house

 

6

 

 

Wm WHITCHURCH  Esqr for pt of the Angell to Wm BARTON

 

1

 

 

Wm BAILY for RICHes

 

2

 

 

Mr Henry BULL for DENMEADEs

 

9

 

 

Mr Richard BULL for WAYLANDs

1

0

 

 

Mrs Anne WHITCHURCH  for WHITCHURCHes at Badcoxs

1

3

 

 

James BABER Junr for BAILYs in Churchyard

 

2

 

 

Judy RANGER for pt of the same

 

1

 

 

 

17

2

2

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Mr Wm A COURT for Lt YERBURYs

2

0

 

 

ditto for LIBSes Lt Mrs A COURTs

3

0

 

 

Peirce A COURT Esqr for the Swan

 

9

 

 

ditto for pt of GIFFORDs

 

0

 

 

James CHAPMAN

 

3

 

 

Widow COPE or occr

 

3

 

 

John CLARE

 

4

 

 

Joane COMPTON Widow for pt of HAREBOTTLEs

 

4

 

 

ditto for her house in Back Lane

 

2

 

 

John CHANDLER for his house & ground

 

2

 

 

Widow COOKE in Vicarage Streete

 

5

 

 

Jno CHAPMAN or occr for Lt EVANCEs (R. SMITH)

 

 

 

EVANS

Thoms: CHAMPION or occr a house in Church yard

 

3

 

 

Abraham CLAVEY for Farme house & ground

1

0

 

 

John CHIVERS for Lt JOANS's

 

6

 

JONES

Joan COOKE for pt of HACKETTs

 

3

 

 

Wm CULVERHOUSE

 

3

 

 

ditto for his house & ground

 

4

 

 

Wm COLES or occr in Gentle street

 

6

 

 

Samuel DYMOCK for LYNNs

 

3

 

DIMOCK

ditto for the Bell Inn

 

11

 

DIMOCK

Thomas DEANS for Lt TURNERs

 

5

 

 

John DOWN for CLAYes & the Grove

 

10

 

 

Richard DEW or occr

 

3

2

 

Wm DANGERFIELD or occr for Lt SINGERs Jno KING

 

2

2

 

James DRUCE for a house

 

1

 

 

Christopher DANIEL or occr for Lt SUDDENs

1

4

 

SUTTON

 

15

1

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Robert EDGELL for WAYLANDs

 

3

 

EDGHILL

ditto for THYNNs in Water Lane

 

2

 

 

Mr Wm FRAMPTON for WAYLANDs & COWARDs

 

8

 

 

George FAULKNERS Jno KINESTONE

 

4

 

KINASTON

John FOREWARDS Jno KINESTONE

 

2

 

FORWARD; KINASTON

Philip FRICKER for an Acre at the Butts

 

1

 

 

Lt GIFFORDS or occr

 

 

 

 

John GRANT for LYNNs (LYNSess)

 

1

 

LINDSEY?

James GULLIFER for Lt Jno BISSes

 

4

 

GULLIFORD

Daniel HILL or occr Mrs MORGAN

 

5

 

 

Philip MOORE for pt of the same

 

1

 

 

Widow HORTON

 

9

 

 

George HOOPER

 

6

 

 

Richard HAREBOTTLE 6½d Leonard BROWN 3½d

 

10

 

 

Richard HALES or occr (to CLAVEY)

 

 

 

 

for CABBELs ground (R EDGELL)

 

3

 

EDGHILL

for SUNDAYs hill

1

0

 

 

Geo Richard HAREBOTTLE for a house in Churchyard

 

1

 

 

Michael HUMPHRYS Lt Nicholas PAINEs

 

2

 

HUMPHRIES

ditto for TOOPs & APPELBYs

 

2

 

APPLEBY

ditto for Lt LACEYs

 

4

 

 

Wm HUMPHRYS of Berkley

 

2

 

 

John HYPSTONE Lt Jno MORGANs

 

4

 

HIPSTONE

(moved to L M) Edward HOLDAWAY for Lt Joane WILTSHIREs (Jos MATHEWS)

 

3

 

HOLIDAY?

John HISCOCKS Lt Widow COOKEs at the Butts

 

3

 

 

John HAYES HARRES or Occ. for pt of RICHARDSes (John HARRES)

 

6

1

HARRIS

Wm HARDEN for Lt Henry KINGs in Gentle Streete

 

4

 

HARDING

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Mr JENKINS for the Vicarage

6

6

 

 

ditto for METHWINs

 

5

 

METHUEN

Mrs Elizabeth JENKINS for SINGERs

 

3

 

 

Mr Joseph JESSER for STIBBE's (for STILES)

 

5

 

 

ditto for pt of RYLANDs (pt of TAPP)

 

1

2

 

Mr Thoms. JESSER or occr for COOMBS's (Ja JESSER)

1

5

 

 

Thomas JESSER or occr in Vicarage Streete

 

2

 

 

Joseph JOANES or occr Richd WEBB for Lt Richd JOANS's

 

2

 

JONES

Henry KING or occr for STILES

 

6

 

 

Joseph KING for NEWBURYs

 

2

 

 

Robert KING for Lt MORGANs

 

4

 

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Mr Geo: LOCK for Dovefields

 

1

 

DUFFIELD

John LACEY pt of LACEYs

 

1

2

 

Mr John MERCHANT or occr for GRANTs & PAINs

2

6

 

 

John MORGAN Senr for GRANTs

 

6

 

 

John MORGAN Tallow Chandler for NEWBURYs

1

2

 

 

ditto Tallow Chandler for Mrs JENKINS's

1

3

1

 

Samuel MORTIMER Lt FORDs house

 

2

 

 

ditto for his house

 

4

 

 

Edward MORTIMER for Lt GANEs house

 

1

 

 

Richard NEWPORT for Lt James NEWPORTs

 

4

 

 

Richard NEWPORT for Anne TILLEYs Lt LACEYs Michael HUMPHRYS

 

2

 

HUMPHRIES

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

William POBJAY for his house & ground

 

4

 

POBJOY

ditto for KINGMANs

 

1

 

 

Majr PRATER for Lt FRAMPTONs house & ground

1

0

 

 

William POBJAY Junr for 2 Acres Lt Anthony JOANS's

 

2

 

POBJOY; JONES

ditto for Lt CHANDLERs

1

0

 

 

ditto for a house at the Butts Lt CHANDLERs

 

1

 

 

ditto for WAYLANDs Lt Richard ROSSes

 

2

 

ROSE?

Richard POBJAY for pt of LANGLEYs Lt Mrs JENKINS's

1

 2

1

POBJOY

Richard PAINE for Lt Anthony PAINEs (H LACY)

 

4

 

 

Richard PARSONS for Lt HILLICARs

 

2

 

 

for Lt Jno PAITONs Stephen COOMBES

 

2

 

PAYTON

Nicholas PAINE for OSSEPH Lt Widow JESSERs

 

4

 

OSSIP

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Mr Henry RANDOLPH for BERINGTONs & KILLAWAYs

2

0

 

RANDALL?; BARRINGTON; CALLAWAY

Widow READ or occr

3

0

 

 

Thomas ROSSITER or occr

2

0

 

 

Thomas ROGERS or occr

1

3

 

 

Hugh RABBETTS for WOODMANs hill

 

3

 

RABBITS

Francis ROGERS for pt of LACEYs

 

1

 

 

Thomas ROGERS Andrew ROGERS

 

7

 

 

Andrew ROGERS for GIBBONS's

 

7

 

 

ditto for NEWMANs & JAMS's

1

4

 

JAMES

Richard ROSE or occr for the Black Boye (J WAILAN [?])

 

4

 

WAYLAND?

Mr Robert SAXON or occr for GRIFFINs

 

3

 

 

Mr Robert SMITH or occr for THATCHERs (W W 3 . 4d)

3

4

 

 

Christopher SHEPPARD

 

9

 

 

James SINGER for READs Mill

1

6

 

 

ditto for COOKEs (COX)

3

6

 

 

ditto for BLACKDENs

 

[?]

 

BLAGDON

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

James SINGER & Thomas JESSER for GRIMS's

 

5

 

GRIMES

John SAUNDERS

1

3

 

 

Benjamin SHEPPARD or occr for pt of RICHARDS's

 

9

3

 

William SHEARMAN or occr

 

4

 

 

John SYMES or occr for the George

 

3

 

SIMES

ditto for SPADLINGs

 

2

 

 

Mr James SCUDAMORE for HARBOTTLEs & PARSONS's

 

 

 

HAREBOTTLE

Gilbert STONE for PARKERs

 

4

 

 

Roger STEVENS

 

3

 

 

ditto for DIBBENS's

 

3

 

DIBBONS

ditto for Lt BAILYs

 

2

 

 

Richard STEVENS for pt of LANGLYes Lt Mr JENKINS’s

 

6

2

LANGLEY

Thomas SMITHICK for Lt of John PREASE's

1

0

 

SMITHWICK; PREES, PRICE

ditto for VENNELLs

 

3

 

 

Walter SINGER pt of MERCHANTs Lt HALSes

 

6

2

HALES

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Henry THYNNE Esqr for the Parsonage

7

6

 

 

ditto for St AUGUST Farm

8

0

 

 

ditto for HEWISH

2

3

 

HUISH

Wm TAILOR for FRANKLANDs

2

0

 

FRANKLIN

Richard TUCKER

 

3

 

 

Henry TAPP for MILLARDs (T [?] WHITTOCKs)

 

[?]

 

 

Richard TAPP or occr for FORDs

 

3

 

 

Widow TUDGY or occr (Tho TUDGE)

 

6

 

 

Edward UPJOHN or occr for POWELLs

 

6

 

 

ditto or occr for WHELLERs

 

3

 

WHEELER?

 

27

11

3

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Wm WILTSHIRE for DAVIS's

 

4

 

 

ditto for PULLYs

 

4

 

 

ditto for FORDs (Philiph FRICKER 3d James BABY 1½d)

 

4

 

[sic]

Wm SALTER for pt of LACEYs (W WILKINS)

 

1

2

 

Ld WEYMOUTH for his Inclousers

2

0

 

enclosures

ditto for KINGSTONEs

 

3

 

 

ditto for PAPSes

1

2

 

PAPPS

ditto for Munks Hayes

 

8

 

Monks Hayes

ditto for DANIEL's

 

3

 

 

ditto for Highcrafts

1

7

 

High Crofts

ditto for Spurt Mead

 

7

 

 

ditto for Mounts Pleasent

 

8

 

Mount Pleasant

John WILTON for COOKEs

 

5

 

 

Wm WILKINS of Gentlestreete for Richd WESTs Lt JOHNSONs

 

10

 

Gentle St

Humphry YERBURY 1d Richd NEWPORT 1d

 

2

 

 

Wm WHITCHURCH  Esq for his house & 1 Acre

1

0

 

 

ditto for HACKETTs house & stable

 

5

 

 

ditto for 6 Acres of Ground

 

6

 

 

ditto for pt of MERCHANTs

 

7

 

 

Job WAYLAND for BAILYs

 

10

 

 

Jonathan WHITCHURCH for MEWs

 

3

 

 

Lucas WAITE for his house

 

6

 

 

Joseph WASSON

 

3

 

WASON

Daniel WEBB or occr for CHAPMANs house

 

3

 

 

James WEST for PLUMBERs & his house

 

4

 

 

Richard WILTSHIRE cardmaker for DAVISONs

 

7

 

DAVIDSON

Wm WHITTOCK for FATTs Lt Mr IVELEAFEs

 

10

 

IVYLEAF

Francis WEAVER for pt of MERCHANTs

 

1

2

 

Thomas WHITTOCK for pt of MILLARDs

 

10

2

 

 

17

00

2

 

 

Stocks

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

William BUNN

 

 

 

 

Wm BAILY Clother

 

1

 

Clothier

Wm BARTON

 

4

2

 

John CLARE

 

3

 

 

Wm CULVERHOUSE Senr

 

0

 

 

Samuel DYMOCK

 

 

 

DIMMOCK

James ELDERTON John HISCOCKS

 

1

½

 

Robert ELDERTON EDGELL

 

 

 

EDGHILL

Henry FRY

 

 

 

 

Michael HUMPHRYS

 

2

 

HUMPHRIES

Robert KING Cuttler

 

 

 

 

John KING

 

0

 

 

Richard NEWPORT

 

 

 

 

Nicholas PAINE

 

1

2

 

Mrs Jane ROGERS

 

2

 

 

Mr Andrew ROGERS

 

3

 

 

Xphr SHEPPARD

 

0

 

Christopher

Wm WHITCHURCH Esqr

 

 

 

 

Wm WILKINS (mercer)

 

2

 

 

Benjamin COOKE

 

1

2

 

Richard KEEVEL

 

1

2

KEEVIL

(Richard WEBB)

 

1

2

 

(Phill MOORE)

 

1

2

 

(James CARTOR)

 

1

2

CARTER

(Thim SUMER)

 

1

 

SUMMER

(Mr Abra CLAVE)

 

3

 

CLAVEY?

(Wm WATTS)

 

1

2

 

(Chris STIVENS)

 

 

 

 

 

2

9

2

 

 

East Woodlands Tithing

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

John ALLEN or occr

 

10

 

 

George AIRES or occr

1

0

 

 

ditto for TEMPLEs

 

5

 

 

ditto for KNOWLS's

 

7

 

KNOWLES

ditto for GIBBSes

 

4

 

 

ditto for HYPSTONEs

 

4

 

HIPSTONE

ditto for HEARTs

 

4

 

HART

ditto for MASSONs

 

3

 

MASON, WASSON?

ditto for JAMS's Lt Jno HAYES

 

6

 

JAMES

William AIRES for PARFETTs

 

6

 

PARFITT

William ALLWOOD for COOKEs

 

6

 

 

John AIRES for his house Garden & orchard

 

1

 

 

George AIRES Junr for Lt Samuel BISSes

1

0

 

 

Richard ARCHILD for Lt Dr MEATYARDs

 

6

 

 

Mr Zachry BAILY or occr

1

8

 

Zachary

Mr BAILY or occr for COGSWELLs

 

10

 

 

Benjamin BAILY (Fra WEAVER)

1

0

 

 

James BABY

 

4

 

 

Edward BOFFIN

 

1

2

 

Wm BUNN for pt of Filtham Farme & pt of LACEYs

3

2

2

Feltham

Adam BUSH for BUTLERs

 

6

 

 

Mary BARNES for Lt MORGANs Lt Jno ADAMS's

 

4

 

 

Joseph BAILY for FOXBESBYs

 

4

 

FOXBURY

 

12

09

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Peirce A COURT Esqr pt of Flintford Farme

7

0

 

 

ditto for PLAYERs

 

4

 

 

ditto for LEYWOODs & OABORNs

 

9

 

OBORN

ditto for MASHes

 

6

 

MARSH

Mr CABBEL or occr for RUSSELLs

2

3

 

CABELL

ditto for the Farme

2

6

 

 

ditto for WESTs

 

5

 

 

ditto for PIPERs

1

0

 

 

John COWARD or occr for EVANCes

 

10

 

EVANS

Isacc CUFF for Bush Close (Isack EYERS)

 

5

 

AIRES

Jonathan COOMBES or occr

 

3

 

 

Wm CULVERHOUSE for AIERS's Jos: BAILY

 

8

2

AIRES

ditto for COOKEs

 

3

 

 

ditto for Lt CHAPMANs

 

6

 

 

Walter COLES or occr for WEMPEWs

1

4

 

WIMPEW, WIMPEY

Robert CARPENTER

 

1

 

 

Anthony COOMBES & Jno TRIMBY for GARDNERs

 

6

 

 

John CUFF for BRIANTs

 

3

 

 

Stephen COMPTON or occr pt of Filtham Farme

 

6

 

Feltham

James COOKE for Lt Robert RYMELLs

 

2

 

RIMELL

Walter COLES or occr for Kine Close (W POBJOY)

 

11

 

 

The occr of Walter COLSes Senr

1

0

 

COLES

Widow COLES or occr for a Tenemt. at ELLETTs Green

1

0

 

 

Jno CHANDLER or occr for pt of Flintford Farme

 

9

 

 

Jno CHIVERS for pt of Lt Xphr FOREWARDs Jno WEBB

 

1

 

Christopher FORWARD

Wm CULVERHOUSE for pt of Keyfords Elme Lt HULBERTs

 

1

2

 

John CLARE for pt of the same

 

2

 

 

 

24

07

0

 

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

William DAVIS for Billhayes

1

0

 

 

Thomas DEANES

 

7

 

DEANS

ditto for HALSes

 

4

 

HALES

ditto for DEANMEADs

 

7

 

DENMEAD

John DEANMEAD or occr

 

2

 

DENMEAD

John DOWN

 

6

 

 

John DOWNTON or occr

 

9

 

 

Wm DRUCE for Lt ANDREWS's

 

4

 

 

Mr DANGERFIELD or occr for Lt SINGERs

 

2

2

 

Jeremiah EMBLEN or occr

1

3

 

 

ditto for SHABLYs

 

2

 

 

ditto for FURLONGs & WHORLONGs

 

9

 

 

Robert EDGELL for OABORNs

 

7

 

OBORN

ditto for ARAHAMs

 

8

 

ARNHAM

ditto for WHITTINGTONs

 

5

 

 

ditto for MARTENs

 

6

 

MARTIN

ditto for pt of Flintford Farme

 

2

 

 

ditto for WHITCHURCHes

 

6

 

 

Jno EDGELL or occr for Lt BAILYs

 

7

 

 

Edward FRANKLIN for pt of GIBBS's

 

2

 

 

Xphr FOREWARD or occr

 

2

 

Christopher FORWARD

John FRY for a house, garden & orchard

 

1

 

 

Wm FRENCH for pt of Flintford Farme

 

4

 

 

Zachry FRYER

 

1

 

Zachary

 

 

s

d

q

[Standardised names]

Mr John GIBBONS or occr

6

0

 

 

The occr of GOODWARDS's

1

3

 

GODDARD

Robert GEORGE Lt SMITHs

 

3

 

 

Moses GREATWOOD for SNELGROVE

 

3

 

 

Mary GIBBS or occr Mr Robert SMITH

1

2

 

 

Wm GURDGFIELD Junr or occr for pt of Flintford Farme

 

1

 

 

Job GUY for HARDINGs Lt Jno WISEs

 

6

 

 

John HOBBS or occr

1

3

 

 

Richard HYSTONE [HYPSTONE]

 

6

 

HIPSTONE

Richard HALES or occr for HODINGTONs

1

3