Church Rates for the Parish of Frome, 1679

 

J.O. Lewis made notes from St John's rate books for 1679-1703. What follows is transcribed from these and not the original Churchwardens' Accounts, which are in Somerset Record Office and in poor condition. Lewis's notes are difficult to read in some places and, because land was usually known by the name of previous owners, it is not always clear whether an entry denotes a ratepayer or property. I have capitalised what appear to be surnames, including where these are used as names of properties.

After the entries for the year there are some entries for "Some items of expenditure":

 

Paid for LOVELOCKs rideinge to London                       8s

Paid Thos JESSER for apprehending a man                5s

Paid for Signeinge the Booke                                            1s 3d

Paid for the booke                                                                8s 6d

Paid for writeinge the Booke                                              10s

Paid for writeinge 2 paire of indentures                          2s

 

Town Tything

 

Vallis, Eggford & Whatcombe

 

Edmund LEVERSEDGE

?? and Vallis Hse

6s 3d

Walter SINGER or occupier

 

 

Benjamin AVERY Gent

 

 

Thomas EDGELL

Tallhays

 

late Chris: SMITH or occupier

 

 

Edmund BAILY

 

 

Richard COOMBES

 

 

Constan [?] LYLE Gent [?]

 

 

 

HOOPERs Hayes

 

late John BURGESS

 

 

late Richard SMITH

 

 

 

Meadow called MOXENs

 

 

Meadow called FOXBERRYs

 

late John NORFOLK

 

 

Gabriel MORGAN Snr

 

 

late Will WILTSHIRE

 

 

late Will LOW

 

 

 

Katherine and Badcox

 

Edward SHEPPARD

Suddens

2s 4d

 

William WHITTOCK

 

 

 

Richard YERBURY

 

8s

 

William WAYLANDS

 

4d

 

John WAYLAND

Pt of MOXENs

2s 7d

 

Edward SHEPPARD Snr

 

 

 

Richard COOMBES

 

1s

 

Thomas ALLINE

Pt of MOXHAMs [?]

9d

 

William SHERMAN

 

6d

 

Henry ALLINE

 

1s 3d

 

Richard BAYLIE

 

3s 8d

 

late Thomas ALLINE

 

2s

 

John DANIEL

4 ac. enclosed

8d

 

Thomas NAPPER

 

6d

 

Mr John ACOURT

[his] house

6d

 

Widow HAREBOTTLE

 

6d

 

John SMITH

 

6d

 

Edward SHEPPARD Jnr

 

4d

 

Widow TUCKER

 

6d

 

John FRY

 

 

 

Richard EDGELL

late Walter ATKINS house

6d

 

Thomas LACY

 

3d

 

Henry WHATLEY

 

4d

 

Edward HORTON

 

3d

now void?

John POBJOY

 

3d

 

Stephen COOMBES

 

3d

 

Edmund FOREST

 

3d

 

Widow MORGAN

 

6d

 

Joel PATTISON

his house

4d

 

Widow DRUCE

& for MEWes at Badcox

1s 1d

 

Joseph IVYLEAF

for MOXHAMs

1s 3d

 

Mr MOXON

 

1d

 

Mr William FRAMPTON

Pt of MOXHAMs

9d

 

Richard CLARKE

 

3d

 

Widow JESSER

 

6d

 

Peter ROSKROWE

 

6d

 

William COOMBES Mason

his house

4d

 

Richard STYLE Jnr

for his house in Oatclose

3d

 

Richard HALES Carrier late DRUCEs

 

6d

Mews in Badcox

Robert SMITH Cardmaker

 

4d

 

Widow ALLEN

 

6d

 

John CLARKE

 

3d

 

James SMITH Shearman

 

3d

 

David WIMPEY

 

4d

 

Anthony COOKE

 

3d

 

Henry ALLEN Jnr

 

6d

 

 

East Woodlands Tything

 

John GIBBONS

 

6s

 

Chris. SELFE

 

6s

 

Occupier

Flintford Farme

9s

 

Occupier Mr WADMANs

 

6s

 

Occupier Gifford YERBURY

 

6s

 

Occupier of WADCOX

 

3s 9d

WOODCOCKs?

Occupier of THANEs

 

3s 9d

 

Thomas DEANES

 

10d

 

Jeremiah EMBLEN

 

1s 3d

and several other 1s 6d etc

Richard SUDDEN

 

9d

 

Richard COOMBES

for ELLIOTs

1s 3d

 

Jeremiah EMBLEN

for late HATHERs [?] Mill

2s 6d

 

late Francis ARNAM

for HALESes

8d

Deed for Wraxholds [?] and HOWELLs, WHIKUPs for Abbots Bollow

Richard RYMELL

 

2s11d

 

Richard SINGER

 

1s 6d

 

 

Keyforde

 

Richard HARDRIPE [?]

for DANIELLs

10d

 

Mr ACOURT

for Ridgway

4d

 

Clement THATCHER

 

1s 1d

Paid in 73

Nicholas CORPE [?] and Phillip STEEVENS

for late CORPEs

6d

 

Phillip STEEVENS and Nicholas CORPE [?]

for late CORPEs [?]

6d

 

James THATCHER

for BULLs

2d

 

Richard HAYES

for New Close

3d

 

Widow STEVENS

 

2s 4d

 

Tobias FOWLES

for pt of FRYERs

6d

 

Phillip STEVENS and John STEVENS

 

2s 6d

 

Mr COOMBES

for late Gilbert BISSE

1s

 

Occupier

RUSSELs

2s 6d

 

Occupier

Mr CABBELS Farm

2s 6d

 

Occupier

BULLOCKs

 

 

Occupier

Pinmore [?]

 

 

Richard POBJOY

for late SHEPPARDs

6d

 

Jeffery HART

 

3d

 

 

Brambles and other inclosures

4s

 

Occupier

Rudge Copps and 5 other inclosures

2s 6d

 

Richard WOODWARD and William WOODWARD

 

4d

 

Occupier

Mount Skippitt

3d

 

Occupier

BIGWOOD Marsh

4d

 

John FRANKLIN

 

4d

 

John MORTIMER Clothier

 

4d

 

 

West Woodlands

 

Mr Richard JENKINS

 

7s 6d

 

John SMITH

late Widow METHWINs

4d

 

Widow ACOURT

 

3s

or occupant

Occupier

late Widow YERBURYs

2s

 

Robert BISSE

 

3s 9d

or occupant

Robert SMITH

 

3s 9d

 

Christopher SHEPPARD

 

1s

 

Mr JENKINS

late LANGLEYs

3s

 

Richard REED

 

3s

 

Occupier

Mr BLAGDENs

4s

 

Occupier

READs Mill

1s

 

 

COXs

1s

 

 

FRANKLINs

1s

 

 

BARRINGTONs & KELLAWAYs

??

 

William WHITCHURCH Snr

 

??

 

Thomas GRAUNT

 

6d

 

Henry MARCHANT and Walter MARCHANT

for WAYLAND

1s

 

Andrew ROGERS

 

1s

 

George HOOPER Jnr

 

9d

 

James CHAPMAN

 

3d

 

Occuper

late JESSERs house, Currier

3d

Richard SHEAT

James SCUDAMORE

 

6d

 

William BUNN

 

6d

 

Christopher LACY

 

1s

 

Susannah ACOURT

pt of FORDs

3d

 

William CULVERHOUSE

 

4d

Miss COMBS [small in margin]

William POBJOY

his house and ground

4d

 

Richard WAYLAND

 

3d

 

Samuel MORTIMER

 

4d

 

Mr WHITCHURCH Snr

for his stocks

4s

 

Thomas BAYLY

 

8d

 

Samuel WHITCHURCH

for MEWEs

3d

 

Samuel WHITCHURCH

and for VOWLESes and for DAVISes land

7d

 

Jeffery WRIGHT

 

6d

 

James NEWPORT

 

4d

 

William TRYHERINE [?]

 

3d

 

Edward BULL

for pt of HARKETTs

2s

[bracketed together]

James BABER

for pt of HARKETTs and THICKs

Edmond FORREST

for pt of HARKETTs

 

late John TOOPS

4d

 

Thomas JESSER Cordwainer

 

8d

 

 

POWELLs

9d

 

Occupier

Saint Tagust [?]

8s

 

Occupier

Highcroft

2s 3d

 

Occupier

The farme house & ground

1s

 

Occupier

The Parsonage

7s 6d

 

Occupier

HUISH

2s 3d

 

Occupier

PAPPSes

1s 6d

 

Occupier

TURNERs

9d

 

Occupier

late MILLARDs

1s

 

Occupier

William KINGMANs

3d

 

Thomas JESSER Jnr

SUDDENs and LOCKs

1s 6d

 

Mr FRAMPTON

late Robert WAYLANDs

3d

 

Occupier

Munks Hayes

4d

 

Mr CABBEL

late OSSIPs and Critchill

9d

 

 

late John BISSE

7d

 

John THYNNE

 

3d

 

Widow SMITH

FRANCISes & NEWMANs

6d

 

Occupier

late David NEWBOROUGHs house

2d

 

John CHIVERS

FOLLETTs house

3d

 

 

late William WHITTOCKs house

3d

 

John FORWARD

 

3d

 

John RICH

 

3d

 

John BILLOWS

 

1s

 

Occupier

CLAYEs & Thorngrove

11d

 

Thomas BLACKBOURNE

 

6d

 

Richard JONES Weaver

 

3d

 

Thomas WOODYEATS [?]

 

 

 

Matthew WARDEN