Extracts from Marston Bigot Parish Registers

 

Baptisms (1654-1883), Marriages (1654-1890), and Burials (1654-1812) extracted from microfilm of the Parish Registers by Michael Sprackling and Ruth Kim; plus Memorial Inscriptions in the church and some Baptisms from the Old Chapel, Gare Hill. See also Michael Sprackling’s complete transcription of Burials 1813-1905.

                              

Note that while most of Marston Parish was to the south of Frome, there was a detached part around Spring Gardens on the Orchardleigh side which became more populous when cloth mills were operating there in the 19th century (see Parishes map).

 

Adjacent parishes: Witham Friary, Nunney, Frome St John, Maiden Bradley (Wilts)

 

Detached part: Frome St John, Great Elm, Buckland Dinham, Orchardleigh

 

Year of entry as written before 1752, not double-dated: e.g. 12 Jan 1695 = 12 Jan 1695/6

 

Baptisms

 

Date

Given name

Surname

Description

Father

Mother

3 Dec 1654

Mary

SUTTON

 

Francis

 

19 Dec 1654

Thomas

DREDGE

 

Thomas

 

25 Mar 1655

Jane

POPE

 

Thomas

 

3 Aug 1655

John

TABOR

 

Richard

 

9 Feb 1655

John

MUSSELL

 

Tristram

 

12 Dec 1656

William

DREDGE

 

Thomas

 

28 May 1672

 

AMES

two children

Thomas

 

20 Sep 1673

Garn [?]

ASHFORD

 

Feshon [??]

 

14 Apr 1677

Elizabeth

ALLEN

 

John of Fansome [??] Parish

Katherine

17 Aug 1701

James

HODANOT

 

Thomas of Tithrington, psh of Frome Swd

Ann

9 Apr 1705

John

BATTLE

 

Wm.

Eliz.

25 Apr 1705

Thomas

AYRES

 

Jon.

Mary

4 Jan 1706

Eliz.

BATTLE

 

Wm.

Eliz.

15 May 1710

Judith

BATTLE

 

Wm.

Eliz.

16 Sep 1712

Jane

POPE

 

Gabriell

Jane

1 Jun 1714

Wm.

BATTLE

 

Wm.

Eliz.

21 Jun 1716

James

POPE

 

Gabriell

Jane

3 Aug 1716

Lydia

BATTLE

 

Wm.

Eliz.

3 Dec 1716

Jane

ALLWOOD

 

Wm.

Jane

7 Apr 1718

John

BATTLE

 

Wm.

Eliz.

8 Dec 1718

Wm.

ALLWOOD

 

Wm.

Jane

21 Jun 1719

Eleanor

POPE

 

 

Eliz. Widd.

19 Sep 1719

Eliz.

CRUMB

 

John

Elianor

12 Nov 1719

Margaret

YEAMAN

 

Edward

Rose

7 Feb 1721

Joseph

YEOMAN

 

Edward

Rose

12 May 1723

Wm.

TABOR

 

John

Mary

13 Sep 1724

Ann

YEOMAN

 

Edward

 

25 Jun 1725

Mary

SPRANGLEY

 

 

Margaret [??]

21 Aug 1727

Wm.

YEOMAN

 

Edward

Rose

22 Oct 1727

Will.

HUSE

 

Robert

Jane

19 Oct 1729

Mary

TABOR

 

John

Mary

7 Nov 1729

Thom.

HUGHES

 

Robert

Jane

12 May 1731

Mary

YEOMAN

 

Edw.

Rose

27 Jul 1731

John

HUGHES

 

Robert

Jane

14 Apr 1732

Mary

TABOR

 

John

Mary

6 Jan 1732

James

HUGHES

 

Robert

Jane

22 Sep 1734

Georg

HUWS

 

Robert

Jane

5 Aug 1735

Sarah

YEAMAN

 

Ed.

Rose

26 Nov 1739

William

HODDONOT

 

Isak

Eleazabeth

28 Dec 1746

Betty

AYRES [??]

 

Wm.

Mary

11 Feb 1749

Hannah

HUGHES

 

Wm.

Grace

23 Jun 1751

Sarah

ROSSITER

 

Wm.

Mary

21 Jun 1753

Mary

ROSSOTER

 

Wm.

Mary

28 Oct 1753

Christian

ALLWOOD

[female]

James

Mary

27 Jan 1754

James

TABOR

 

Wm.

Ann

8 Jun 1755

Ann

TABOR

 

Wm.

Ann

17 Oct 1756

Sarah

POPE

 

Jeremiah

Sarah

13 Mar 1757

Susanna

TABOR

 

Wm.

Ann

22 May 1757

Thomas

HUGHES

 

James

Eliz.

11 Feb 1759

Mary

ALWOOD

 

James

Mary

29 Nov 1761

Joseph

YEOMAN

 

Wm.

Catarina

31 Jan 1762

John

TURK

 

John

Sarah

12 Mar 1762

Hannah

BOWDEN

 

Sam.

Mary

25 Jul 1762

John

POPE

 

Jeremiah

Sarah

4 Jan 1765

Mary

TURK

 

John

Sarah

5 Feb 1769

Hannah

BROWN

 

John

Mary

2 Mar 1769

Ann

TURK

 

John

Ann

3 Feb 1771

Jn.

BROWN

b. 25 Dec 1770

Jn.

Mary

31 Mar 1771

Wm.

HODDINNOTT

 

John

Sarah

27 Jul 1771

Ann

ROSSITER [??]

 

Jas.

Mary

16 May 1773

Joseph

CREES

 

John

Elinor

22 Jan 1775

Hannah

CREES

 

John

Elnor

26 Nov 1775

Robert

TURK

 

John

Ann

26 May 1776

William

COLES

 

Joseph

Ann

11 Aug 1777

Elnor

CREES

 

John

Elnor

4[?] Dec[?] 1777

John

COLES

 

Joseph

Ann

[illegible] 1779

John

POPE

 

Joseph

Ann

1779

[illegible]

STRONG

 

 

Elizabeth

1779

Ann

COLES

 

Joseph

Ann

13 Aug 1780

Sarah

POPE

 

Joseph

Ann

7 Jan 1781

Betty

COLES

 

Joseph

Ann

5 Jan 1783

Nancy

POPE

 

Joseph

Ann

27 Nov 1785

Frances

DREDGE

b. 26 Jun 1785

James

Ann

2 Sep 1787

Constant

DREDGE

b. 30 Jun 1787

James

Ann

23 Sep 1787

Joseph

POPE

b. 11 Jun 1787

Joseph

Ann

6 Jan 1788

Jane

BUTLER

b. 3 Dec 1787

James

...ymer

31 May 1789

James

DREDGE

b. 13 Mar 1789

James

Ann

28 Jun 1789

James

POPE

b. 29 May 1789

Joseph

Ann

11 Jul 1790

Sarah

STRONG

b. 14 Jun 1790

Samuel

Mary

30 Jul 1790

Maria

DREDGE

b. 16 Jul 1790

James

Ann

9 Jan 1791

Hester

PIKE

b. 30 Nov 1790

Jas.

Martha

23 Sep 1791

Robert

DREDGE

b. 9 Sep 1791

James

Ann

28 Jan 1792

Hannah

YEOMAN

b. 25 Jan 1792

Thos.

Lucy

8 Apr 1792

Nancy

STRONG

b. 4 Mar 1792

Samuel

Mary

16 Dec 1792

John

PIKE

b. 4 Nov 1792

James

Martha

23 Jun 1793

James

DREDGE

b. 2 Jun 1793

James

Ann

5 Sep 1793

Thomas

WHITE

b. 19 Aug 1793

John

Gifford

2 Feb 1794

Samuel

STRONG

b. 10 Jan 1794

Samuel

Mary

23 Oct 1794

James

PIKE

b. 12 Oct 1794

James

Martha

28 Dec 1794

Seward

POPE

b. 9 Sep 1794

John

Hester

28 Dec 1794

Henry

DREDGE

b. 20 Nov 1794

 

Rosetta DREDGE

24 May 1795

Charles

AYRES

b. 14 Apr 1795

Isaac

Henrietta

25 Jul 1795

Mary

TURK

b. 20 years since

Edward

Hester

20 Dec 1795

Ann

DREDGE

b. 5 Dec 1795

James

Ann

19 Mar 1797

John

DREDGE

b. 20 Feb 1797

James

Ann

23 Apr 1797

Charlotte

ROSSITER

b. 7 Apr 1797

 

Susannah ROSSITER

27 Apr 1797

Elizabeth

DREDGE

b. 20 Apr 1797

 

Sophia DREDGE

2 Jul 1797

Constant

DREDGE

b. 7 Jun 1797

Daniell

Mary

6 Aug 1797

Hester

TURK

b. Mar 1797

Edward

Hester

6 Aug 1797

Thomas

COLES

b. 28 Dec 1789

 

Mary COLES

24 Dec 1797

Charles Meaden

PIKE

b. 22 Nov 1797

Tristram

Ann

15 Apr 1798

Sarah

DREDGE

b. 27 Mar 1798

James

Ann

30 Apr 1798

Maria

POPE

b. 28 Mar 1798

John

Hester

14 Jul 1799

Ann

DREDGE

b. 18 Apr 1799

Daniel

Mary

23 Feb 1800

Ann

BOWN

b. 6 Dec 1799

William

Eleanor

29 Aug 1800 PB

Isabella

BOWN

b. 28 Aug 1800

William

Eleanor

16 Nov 1800

Harriott

PIKE

b. 9 Oct 1800

Tristram

Ann

25 Dec 1800

Thomas

POPE

b. 17 Oct 1800

Thomas

Ann

3 May 1801

Joseph

PIKE

b. 7 Apr 1801

Sarah

Henry

3 Jan 1802

Thomas

BROWN

b. 27 Nov 1801

William

Hannah

16 May 1803

Joseph

BOWN

b. Apr [year blank]

William

Eleanor

24 Jul 1803

Anna

AYRES

b. 26 Jun 1803

Isaac

Henrietta

8 Jan 1804

John

PIKE

b. 17 Nov 1803

Henry

Sarah

19 May 1804

Mary

CREESE

b. 11 Mar 1802

Isaac

Sarah

19 May 1804

Eleanor

CREESE

b. 10 Apr 1803

Isaac

Sarah

15 Sep 1805

Betty

CRESE

b. 17 Oct 1804

Isaac

Sarah

29 Sep 1805

John

ASHFORD

b. 28 Jul 1805

Oswald

Sarah

28 Nov 1805

Ebinezer

POPE

b. 30 Aug 1800

John

Hester

7 Feb 1806

Joseph & Benjamin

COLES

b. 20 Jan 1806

John

Ann

19 Apr 1806

Simon

PIKE

b. 3 Apr 1806

Henry

Sarah

20 Jul 1806

James

BROWN

b. 15 Aug 1803

William

Hannah

20 Jul 1806

John Creese

BROWN

b. 20 Sep 1805

William

Hannah

11 Jan 1807

Joseph

CREESE

b. 2 Mar 1806

Isaac

Sarah

26 Apr 1807

Benjamin

PIKE

privately baptised

Henry

Sarah

20 Jun 1807

Mary

BROWN

b. 8 May 1807

William

Hannah

2 Aug 1807

James

TUCK

b. 24 Feb 1807

John

Ann

3 Apr 1808

Eliza

POPE

b. 3 Mar 1808

John

Mary

24 Jul 1808

James

DREDGE

b. 10 Jul 1808

Danl.

Ann

21 May 1809

Martha

CREESE

b. 22 Dec 1808

Isaac

Sarah

3 Sep 1809

Harriot

AYRES

b. 4 Aug 1809

Isaac

Henrietta

4 Feb 1810

James

PIKE

b. 9 Dec 1809

Henry

Sarah

6 Jan 1811

Eliza

CREESE

b. 3 Mar 1810

Isaac

Sarah

10 Feb 1811

John

COLES

b. 13 Oct 1784

 

Mary COLES

12 Jan 1812

Mary

DREDGE

b. 21 Dec 1811

Daniel

Emma

8 Nov 1812

Joseph Butler

POPE

b. 8 Oct 1812

Joseph

Susannah

6 Jan 1814

William

CREES

b. 27 Apr 1813

Isaac (Farmer) of Marston

Sarah

18 Sep 1814

Susan

CREES

b. 18 Aug 1814

Isaac (Farmer) of Marston

Sarah

9 Oct 1814

Susan Butler

POPE

b. 12 Jul 1814

Joseph (Farmer) of Marston

Susan

1 Jan 1815

Robert

DREDGE

b. 8 Dec 1814

Daniel (Labourer) of Marston

Emma

7 Jul 1816

Robert Ashby

AYRES

b. 4 Jun 1816

William (Farmer) of Marston

Alice

26 May 1816

James Butler

POPE

b. 13 Jan 1816

Joseph (Farmer) of Marston

Susan

26 May 1817

Matilda

CREES

b. 8 Oct 1816

Isaac (Farmer) of Marston Bigot

Sarah

4 Oct 1817

Susan

PHILCOX

b. 6 Jun 1817

George (Watchmaker) of Marston

Martha

11 Jan 1818

Harriet

DREDGE

b. 13 Dec 1817

Robert (Weaver) of Marston

Emma

1 Mar 1818

Frederick

POPE

b. 20 Jan 1818

John (Labourer) of Marston Bigot

Mary

27 Dec 1818

Charles Butler

POPE

b. 22 Jan 1818

Joseph (Farmer) of Marston Bigot

Susan

25 Dec 1820

Isaac

CREES

b. 17 Jul 1819

Isaac (Farmer) of Marston

Sarah

20 Aug 1821

Mary Millard

PARFITT

 

Richard (Innkeeper) of Marston

Mary

29 Aug 1824

Elizabeth

BUTLER

 

James (Yeoman) of Woodlands

Eliza

12 Sep 1824

Daniel

DREDGE

 

Daniel (Labourer) of Marston

Emma

3 Oct 1824

John Butler

POPE

 

Joseph (Yeoman) of Horsington

Susanna

3 Oct 1824

Anne Sophia Butler

POPE

 

Joseph (Yeoman) of Horsington

Susanna

27 Feb 1825

Jane

BUTT

 

William (Farmer) of Marston

Hannah

11 Sep 1825

James

BUTLER

 

James (Yeoman) of Frome, Woodlands

Eliza

5 Mar 1826

Sarah

BUTT

 

Wm. (Farmer) of Marston

Hannah

18 Jun 1826

Ellen Jane

POPE

 

Joseph (Yeoman) of Horsington

Susanna

3 Jun 1827

James

BUTT

 

Wm. (Yeoman) of Marston

Hannah

24 Aug 1828

Elizabeth

BUTT

 

Wm. (Farmer) of Marston

Hannah

3 Dec 1828

James

ASHFORD

 

Oswald (Labourer) of Marston

Sarah

31 May 1829

Mary Anne

POPE

 

Joseph (Yeoman) of Horsington

Susan

30 Aug 1829

Martha

BUTT

 

Wm. (Yeoman) of Marston

Hannah

10 Jul 1831

William

BUTT

 

Wm. (Farmer) of Marston

Hannah

24 Jun 1832

Thomas

BUTT

 

Wm. (Farmer) of Marston

Hannah

18 Aug 1833

Ann

BEAUCHAMP

 

John (Farmer) of Marston

Esther

18 Aug 1833

Alfred

BEAUCHAMP

 

John (Farmer) of Marston

Esther

12 Jan 1834

Seward

BUTT

 

William (Farmer) of Marston

Hannah

5 Jun 1835

Benjamin Joseph

BUTT

 

William (Yeoman) of Sharpshire

Hannah

5 Jun 1835

Hannah Mary

BUTT

 

William (Yeoman) of Marston

Hannah

7 Aug 1835

Thomas

ALLARD

 

Joseph (Sawyer) of Titherington

Maria

11 Dec 1835

John

BROWN

 

John (Yeoman) of Marston

Sarah

25 Dec 1835

John Seewood

BUTT

 

Wm. (Yeoman) of Marston

Hannah

21 Jan 1839

Clara

BUTT

 

Wm. (Yeoman) of Marston

Hannah

13 Jun 1839

Emma

ALLARD

privately baptised

Joseph (Sawyer) of Tytherington

Maria

29 Feb 1840

Francis

BUTT

privately baptised

Wm. (Yeoman) of Marston

Hannah

19 Jul 1840

Emma

ALLARD

 

Joseph (Sawyer) of Tytherington

Maria

28 Mar 1842

Ellen

CREES

 

Benjamin (Farmer) of Critchill

Fanny

25 Sep 1842

Elizabeth Ann

DREDGE

 

Robert (Labourer) of Marston

Ann

8 Jun 1843

Sydney

CREES

 

Benj. (Farmer) of Critchill

Fanny

6 Aug 1843

Elizabeth

CORNISH

 

Samuel (Labourer) of Marston

Amy

15 Aug 1843

Henry

CREES

 

Henry (Farmer) of Marston

Ellen

5 Oct 1843

Christina

CREES

 

John (Farmer) of Marston

Sarah

Jan 1844

Henry

DREDGE

 

Robert (Labourer) of Marston

Ann

21 Nov 1844

Edwin

CREES

 

Ben. (Farmer) of Critchill

Fanny

21 Nov 1844

Ellen

CREES

 

Henry (Farmer) of Marston

Ellen

9 Oct 1845

Uriah

CREES

 

John (Yeoman) of Marston

Sarah

22 Jan 1846

Ellen

CREES

 

Henry (Farmer) of Marston

Ellen

21 May 1846

John

CREES

 

Ben. (Farmer) of Critchill

Fanny

13 Sep 1846

Ellen

DREDGE

 

Robert (Labourer) of Marston

Ann

6 Jan 1848

Catharine

CREES

 

John (Farmer) of Marston Forest

Sarah

7 Mar 1848

Jane

CREES

 

Ben. (Farmer) of Critchill

Fanny

17 Mar 1848

Jane

CREES

 

Henry (Farmer) of Marston

Ellen

2 Jul 1848

Daniel

DREDGE

 

Robert (Labourer) of Marston

Ann

11 Jan 1849

Harry

CREES

privately baptised

John (Yeoman) of Marston Forest Farm

Sarah

23 Nov 1849

Martha

ALLARD

privately baptised

Jacob (Labourer) of Titherington

Sarah

1 Jun 1851

Robert

DREDGE

 

Robert (Labourer) of Marston

Ann

13 Dec 1851

Catharine

CREES

 

John (Farmer) of Marston Forest

Sarah

30 May 1852

Louisa

CREES

 

Isaac (Yeoman) of Marston

Isabella

26 Apr 1853

Henry James

CREES

privately baptised, received 5 Jun 1853

Isaac (Yeoman) of Marston

Isabella

26 Jan 1854

John Seaward

CREES

 

John (Farmer) of Titherington

Jane

20 Aug 1854

Ann

DREDGE

 

Robert (Labourer) of Marston

Ann

1 Nov 1854

Agnes Isabella

CREES

 

Isaac (Yeoman) of Marston

Isabella

15 Apr 1855

Henry

PIKE

 

James (Labourer) of Titherington

Jane

7 Oct 1855

Charles Henry

CREES

 

John (Yeoman) of Titherington

Jane

11 May 1856

Kate Elizabeth

CREES

 

Isaac (deceased) (Yeoman) of Marston

Isabella

20 Jul 1856

Charles Oscar

SJÖQUIST

[b. 23 June 1856]

Charles Eric (Tailor) of Titherington

Louisa [née ALLARD]

8 Mar 1857

Isaac James

CREES

 

John (Yeoman) of Tytherington

Jane

11 Mar 1857

Josiah

CREES

 

Josiah (Yeoman) of Pyle Farm

Mary

29 Mar 1857

Samuel

WHITE

 

 Charles  (Farmer) of Keyford

(Miss HOWLEY)

27 Dec 1857

John

PIKE

 

James (Labourer) of Titherington

Jane

15 Feb 1858

Isaac

ROSSITER

privately baptised

Simon (Labourer) of Marston

Isabella

11 Jun 1858

William Genge

CREES

 

Josiah (Farmer) of Pyle Farm

Mary

4 Jul 1858

Emma

DREDGE

 

Robert (Labourer) of Marston

Ann

29 Jan 1859

Sarah Ann

CORNISH

 

Mark (Labourer) of Titherington

Ellen

19 Feb 1859

Henry

CREES

 

John (Yeoman) of Titherington

Jane

1 Jan 1860

Charles

ROSSITER

 

Simon (Farmer) of Marston

Isabella

18 Nov 1860

Mary Ann

ALLARD

 

Richard Henry (Labourer) of Titherington

Ann

11 Dec 1860

Joseph

ALLARD

 

Alfred Henry (Labourer) of Titherington

Sarah Phillips

3 Feb 1861

Seward

HUGES

 

Frederick (Game Keeper) of Gaer Hill

Sarah

15 Jul 1861

Francis Alfred

PIKE

 

James (Labourer) of Titherington

Jane

29 Sep 1861

Alice

CORNISH

 

Mark (Labourer) of Titherington

Ellen

8 Feb 1863

Martha

ALLARD

 

Richard (Labourer) of Tytherington

Anne

8 Mar 1863

Henry Jacob

ALLARD

 

Alfred Henry (Sawyer) of Tytherington

Sarah Phillips

24 Mar 1864

Isabella

ROSSITER

b. 19 Feb 1864

Simon (Tenant Farmer) of Marston

Isabella

24 Apr 1864

Herbert

PIKE

 

James (Labourer) of Tytherington

Jane

26 Jun 1864

Frederick James

BOWN

 

Charles (Schoolmaster) of R[?]ymington

Katherine

18 Dec 1864

Julia Anne

ALLARD

 

Richard Henry (Labourer) of Tytherington

Anne

29 Jul 1866

Henry Charles

PIKE

 

James (Gardener) of Tytherington

Jane

12 Mar 1867

Henry James

HODDINOTT

 

Hugh George (Yeoman) of Marston

Ellen

30 Apr 1867

Edward James

ALLARD

privately baptised, A. 30 Jun 1867

Henry (Gardener) of Tytherington

Elizabeth

24 Nov 1867

Thomas John

ALLARD

 

Alfred (Labourer) of Tytherington

Sarah

26 Apr 1868

Rosa Annie Edith

DREDGE

 

George (Mason) of Truddox Hill

Mary Ann

15 Jan 1869

Rosalie May

HODDINOTT

 

Hugh George (Yeoman) of Marston

Ellen

29 Aug 1869

William James

PIKE

 

James (Labourer) of Marston

Jane

26 Sep 1869

Ernest Albert

ALLARD

 

Alfred (Sawyer) of Titherington

Sarah

7 Nov 1869

Fanny Elizabeth

SINGER

 

John (Railway Labourer) of Gaer Hill

Sophia

26 Feb 1871

Joseph Ernest

ALLLARD

 

Alfred Henry (Labourer) of Tytherington

Sarah

28 Jan 1872

Arthur

PIKE

 

James (Labourer) of Marston

Jane

29 Sep 1872

Henry Richard

HODDINOTT

 

Edward John (Yeoman) of Blatchbridge

Ellen

31 Aug 1873

Eleanor Mary

HODDINOTT

 

Edward John (Farmer) of Blatchbridge

Ellen

31 Aug 1873

Sarah Ann

SINGER

 

John (Labourer) of Marston

Sophia

30 Aug 1874

Jane Elizabeth

PIKE

 

James (Labourer) of Marston

Jane

20 Jun 1875

Edward Henry

HODDINOTT

 

Edward John (Yeoman) of Blatchbridge

Ellen

11 Jul 1875

Herbert

SINGER

privately baptised

William (Labourer) of Marston

Harriet

9 Jul 1876

Lily

ALLARD

 

Alfred Henry (Labourer) of Titherington, Frome

Sarah

18 Feb 1877

Grace Helena Udell

CORNISH

 

Thomas James (Labourer) of Titherington, Frome

Louisa Ann

18 Feb 1877

Henry James

ALLARD

 

Richard Henry (Labourer) of Frome

Ann

18 Feb 1877

Eva Mary

PIKE

 

Thomas (Farmer) of Marston

Ann

1 Apr 1877

Tom

SINGER

 

John (Ganger) of Marston

Sophia

28 Oct 1877

Rachel Selina

SINGER

 

William (Labourer) of Marston

Harriet

10 Feb 1878

David

PIKE

 

James (Labourer) of Marston

Jane

17 Apr 1878

Annie Eliza

CREES

Twin

Henry (Farmer) of Marston

Fanny

17 Apr 1878

Fanny Jane Heward

CREES

Twin

Henry (Farmer) of Marston

Fanny

30 Jun 1878

Henry Hubert

PIKE

 

Thomas (Farmer) of Marston

Ann

14 Jul 1878

Oscar Bradley

DREDGE

 

Daniel (Labourer) of Titherington, Frome

Sarah

19 Jan 1879

Olga Louise Ashman

CORNISH

 

Thomas (Labourer) of Titherington

Louisa

24 Dec 1879

John

SINGER

 

John (Labourer) of Marston

Sophia

28 Dec 1879

Florence Kate

PIKE

 

Thomas (Labourer) of Marston

Ann

4 Jul 1880

Ernest Alexander Daniel

CORNISH

 

Thomas James (Artificer in Waggon Works) of Marston

Louisa Ann

15 Aug 1880

John Charles

PIKE

 

James (Dairyman) of Witham Park

Julliet

27 Feb 1881

Alice Ann

PIKE

 

John (Labourer) of Marston

Eliza

27 Mar 1881

Frances Elizabeth

HODDINOTT

 

Francis (Farmer) of Marston

Eliza Jane

24 Apr 1881

Arthur William

CREES

 

John (Farmer) of Nunney

Ann

29 May 1881

Ellen

SINGER

 

Wm. (Labourer) of Marston

Harriet

28 Aug 1881

Fred Thomas

PIKE

 

Thomas (Farmer) of Marston

Ann

30 Oct 1881

Rose Ethel

PIKE

 

James (Gardener) of Marston

Jane

25 Dec 1882

Mabel Kate

CREES

 

John (Farmer) of Nunney

Ann

 

Baptisms at the Old Chapel, Gare Hill

Top

 

Date

Given name

Surname

Description

Father

Mother

30 Dec 1832

Ann

DREDGE

 

John (Cordwainer) of Gaer Hill

Hannah

7 Feb 1834

Mary Ann

HUGHES

 

John (Labourer) of Holt

Elizabeth

3 May 1835

George

DREDGE

 

John (Cordwainer) of Gaer Hill

Hannah

17 Dec 1836

Fanny

DREDGE

 

John (Shoemaker) of Gaer Hill

Hannah

7 Oct 1838

Jane

DREDGE

 

John (Shoemaker) of Gaer Hill

Hannah

15 Aug 1841

John

DREDGE

 

John (Shoemaker) of Gaer Hill

Hannah

22 Oct 1843

Thomas

DREDGE

 

John (Cordwainer) of Gaer Hill

Hannah

26 Apr 1846

Sarah

DREDGE

 

John (Cordwainer) of Gaer Hill

Hannah

[on or before] 11 Feb 1849

[no name]

CREES

privately baptised

John (Farmer) of Forest

Sarah

20 Oct 1850

Frank Alfred

DREDGE

 

James (Shoemaker) of Gaer Hill

Harriet

 

Marriages

Top

 

Date

Spouses

 

Description

Father

Witnesses

8 Apr 1678

Robert

NEWPORT

 

 

 

 

Ann

GIBENS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 May 1683

Nicholas

NEWPORT

 

 

 

 

Ann

DENMEAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Apr 1699

Willm

WHITE

of Friary

 

 

 

Mary

COLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Oct 1699

Joseph

JEFFRIES

 

 

 

 

Susanna

JOYCE als TAYLOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 May 1701

John

CARPENTER

of the psh of Frome Swd

 

 

 

Hannah

POPJAY

of the psh of Frome Swd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 May 1704

Wm

BATTLE

 

 

 

 

Eliz.

HISCOCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Sep 1709

Thomas

MEADEN

of Frome Swd

 

 

 

Mary

ALLWOOD

of Frome Swd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1716

Edward

YEOMAN

 

 

 

 

Rose

MILES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Jul 1717

Wm

SMITH

of Frome

 

 

 

Mary

METYARD

of Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Nov 1717

John

HAYES

 

 

 

 

Grace

CORNISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 May 1719

Thomas

DANIELL

of Nunney

 

 

 

Lydia

YEOMANS

of Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Jun 1720

Thomas

COOPER

 

 

 

 

Sarah

WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Oct 1720

John

TABOR

 

 

 

 

Mary

HODDINOT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19[?] Jul[?] 1724

Thomas

C......PP

 

 

 

 

Mary

HODDINOT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1725

John

WHITE

of Frome Swd

 

 

 

Alice

FRANCES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Jan 1726

John

YEOMAN

 

 

 

 

Eliz.

SPINSER

of Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 May 1729

Christopher

WHITE

of Nunney

 

 

 

Eliz.

STURGES

of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Jul 1729

John

SINGER

of the psh of Frome

 

 

 

Margarett

POBJAY

of the psh of Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Apr 1732

Thomas

MAYO

of Elme

 

 

 

Eliz.

BATTLE

of Friary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Jul 1732

George

ALDER

of this parish

 

 

 

Eliz.

YEOMAN

of Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Nov 1732

Christopher

SPENCER/SPICER

 

 

 

 

Edith

NEWPORT

of Nunney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Nov 1737

Isak

HODDENT

 

 

 

 

Elezabeth

DREDG

of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Sep 1738

William

COPPER

 

 

 

 

Elenor

POPE

of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Nov 1748

Wm

WHITE

 

 

 

 

Martha

SUTTON

of Frome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Dec 1766

William

HINTON

 

 

 

 

Susanna

JEFFRIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Apr 1771

William

BOWN

of W. Cranmore

 

William BARNS

Licence

Eleanor

CREESE

(X) of this parish

 

Mary BARNES

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Apr 1790

Samuel

STRONG

(X) of this parish

 

John DREDGE

Banns

Mary

CREESE

(X) of this parish

 

Richard FLEMING

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Sep 1790

James

PIKE

(X) of this parish

 

Benjamin DEACON

Banns

Martha

CREESE

(X) of this parish

 

William BARTLETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Nov 1790

George

HUGHES

of Witham Friary

 

Robert HUES

Banns

Hannah

SMITHFIELD

(X) of this parish

 

Wm. HORTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jun 1791

William

BARTLETT

of Frome

 

Jonathan PINNOCK

Banns

Ann

PIKE

of this parish

 

Joseph CHARLTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Apr 1792

James

TUCK

of this parish

 

Charles CLARKE

Banns

Susanna

HINTON

of Frome

 

Robt. DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Oct 1792

Richard

JENKINS

of Frome

 

William DEACON

Banns

Hester

BROWN

of this parish

 

Sarah BISHOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Feb 1794

John

GUNNING

of Warminster

 

 

 

Mary

NOBLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Apr 1794

John

POPE

of this parish

 

Jonathan PINNOCK

Banns

Hester

GIBBONS

(X) of this parish

 

Robert DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Nov 1794

Thomas

CHAPMAN

of this parish

 

Seward CLARK

Banns

Jane

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Francis T. CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Feb 1795

Mark

PAYNE

(X) of this parish

 

James DREDGE

Banns

Betty

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Francis Theodosius CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Nov 1795

John

LUSH

Soj. of this parish

 

Samuel HISCOX

Banns

Nancy

ALLWOOD

(X) Sojourner of this parish

 

E. HISCOCKS

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Nov 1795

Charles

HELLIER

(X) of this parish

 

Thos. DOWLING

Banns

Martha

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

Willm. ADAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Apr 1796

Isaac

CREESE

of this parish

 

Jonathan PARFITT

Banns

Sarah

BURLETON

(X) Sojourner

 

Joseph HODDINOTT

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Jun 1796

Daniel

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Seward CLARK

Banns

Mary

TURK

(X) of this parish

 

Robt. DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Jul 1796

Joseph

CREESE

of this parish

 

Isaac CREES

Licence

Grace

PARFITT

(X) of Cloford

 

Jonathan PARFITT

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Jan 1797

Jonathan

PARFITT

of Cloford

 

Isaac CRESE

Licence

Ann

CRESE

(X) of this parish

 

Eleanor CRESE

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Apr 1797

James

BUTLER

(X) of this parish

 

Robt. DREDGE

Banns

Mary

WHEELER

(X) of this parish

 

Betty WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Oct 1797

John

ADAMS

of Buckland

 

James DREDGE

Banns

Rosetta

DREDGE

(X)

 

Robert DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Jan 1798

Thos.

WHITE

of this parish

 

John WILLIAMS

Banns

Elizabeth

GRANT

(X)

 

Robt. DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Jun 1799

Henry

PIKE

of this parish

 

William CROOM

Banns

Sarah

CROOM

(X) of Frome

 

Wm. HORTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1799

William

WILCOX

of this parish

 

John POPE

Banns

Sarah

POPE

(X) of this parish

 

William CHAPMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Oct 1800

William

BROWN

of this parish

 

William BOWN

Banns

Hannah

CRESE

of this parish

 

Wm. STRUDWICK

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Jun 1801

William

WHITE

of this parish

 

George GAIT

Banns

Susannah

POPHAM

(X) of this parish

 

John LUSH

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Apr 1802

James

DEACON

of this parish

 

Benajmin DEACON

Banns

Ann

BURLTON

of this parish

 

Robert DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Apr 1803

William

DEW

(X) of this parish

 

James SILK

Banns

Elizabeth

YEOMAN

(X) of this parish

 

John MARTIN [?]

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Apr 1803

Wm

CREASE

of Frome

 

Richard HOPKINS

Licence

Martha

SMITHFIELD

(X) of this parish

 

Wm. H. CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 May 1803

James

SHORT

(X) of Frome

 

Joseph POPE

Licence

Susannah

ROSSITER

(X) of this parish

 

Francis Thes. CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 May 1803

James

JONES

of this parish

 

John POPE

Banns

Ann

POPE

(X) of this parish

 

Robt. DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Jan 1805

William

BOWN

of this parish

 

John CREES

Banns

Mary

CREESE

(X) of this parish

 

Wm. Henry CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 May 1805

Benjamin

PARFITT

(X) of this parish

 

 

Banns

Fanny

ELLIOTT

of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Jul 1805

Oswald

ASHFORD

(X) of this parish

 

F.T. CLARK

Banns

Sarah

HODDINOTT

(X) of this parish

 

Robt. WEBB

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Aug 1805

John

COLES

(X) of this parish

 

Wm. Henry CLARK

Banns

Ann

SQUIB

(X) of this parish

 

Wm. DOWLING

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Aug 1805

James

ALDRIDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Stephen MOORE

Banns

Frances

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

John POPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Sep 1805

Daniel

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

F.T. CLARK

Banns

Amy

PICKFORD

(X) of this parish

 

Wm. H. CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Oct 1805

Stephen

MOOR

of this parish

 

Wm. Henery CLARK

Banns

Sarah

POPE(S)

 

 

Robert DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Nov 1805

John

NORRIS

(X) of this parish

 

Wm. Henry CLARK

Banns

Betty

COLES

(X) of this parish

 

Robert DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Jun 1806

John

POPES

of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

Banns

Mary

ASHBY

of this parish

 

Joseph POPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Jun 1806

George

AYRES

(X) of this parish

 

Robt. DREDGE

Banns

Hannah

GIBBONS

(X) of this parish

 

William NOBLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 May 1807

James Smart

LANGLEY

of this parish

 

John BROOKMAN

Banns

Elizabeth

WOOD

 

 

Sarah BROOKMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Apr 1808

Stephen

WALTER

(X) of this parish

 

Joseph HART

Banns

Ann

SUTTON

(X) of this parish

 

Ruben TUCKER

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Jun 1808

William

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

Sarah HART

Banns

Letitia

RUSSELL

of Kensy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Nov 1808

John

DOLLAND

 

 

 

 

Jane

NEWPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Jul 1809

Charles

HURLE

(X) of this parish

 

John CREESE

Banns

Elizabeth

YEELS

(X) of this parish

 

James HURLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Oct 1810

Joseph

POPE

of this parish

 

Henry RYALL

Licence

Susanah

BURLER

of Frome

 

Charles CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Mar 1813

James

HODDONOT

(X) of this parish

 

Henery HILL

Banns

Sarah

HAYES

(X) of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1813

Thomas

BATT

of this parish

 

Richard BARRELL

Banns

Mary

DONFORD

(X) of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Jul 1813

John

CARRIER

of this parish

 

Robert DREDGE

Banns

Eleanor

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aug 1813

John

WOODWARD

 

 

Beth VINCENT

 

Mary

LIDBURY

 

 

Robert DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Jun 1814

William

DANMEAD OTS AYRES

of this parish

 

Charles ASHBY

Licence

Alice

ASHBY

(X) of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Jun 1815

William

ALLWARD

(X) of this parish

 

James HILLIER

Banns

Elizabeth

PICKFORD

(X) of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 May 1816

James

DRUSE

(X) of this parish

 

Robert STAR

Banns

Sarah

PARFIT

(X) of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Nov 1816

George

PHILCOX

of Frome

 

James PHILCOX

Licence

Martha

BUTLER

of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Jun 1817

John

GOLLEDGE

of this parish

 

John IRELAND

Banns

Martha

STRONG

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Nov 1817

George

CREES

(X) of this parish

 

George SUMMERS

Banns

Hannah

FOOT

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Mar 1818

William

HUMPHRIES

(X) of this parish

 

William MERCHANT

Banns

Ann

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

Ann WARDEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Jul 1818

James

FRENCH

(X) of this parish

 

Benjamin ROBERTS

Banns

Ann

BEACHAM

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Jul 1818

James

YEOMAN

(X) of this parish

 

Hannah YEOMAN

Banns

Fanny

COOMBS

(X) of this parish

 

Edward GRIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Apr 1819

John

HOLIDAY

of this parish

 

Thomas AYRES

Banns

Mary

SINGER

(X) of this parish

 

Michal ASHMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Apr 1819

Daniel

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Sophia UDELL

Banns

Susan

UDELL

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 May 1819

John

WHEELER

(X) of this parish

 

John AYRES

Banns

Fanny

AYRES

(X) of this parish

 

Luke PLUNKETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Aug 1819

William

POBJOY

of Trowbridge, Wilts

 

Martha HOLDER

Banns

Leah

GOLDSTONE

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Sep 1819

John

BEAUCHAMP

of this parish

 

James BARGE [?]

Banns

Hester

JUPE

 

 

Harriet BEACHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Oct 1819

Francis

SLADE

of this parish

 

William BROWN

Banns

Pheebe

BROWN(E)

of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Oct 1819

Simon

TURK

of this parish

 

Joseph HUES

Banns

Elizabeth

HUES

(X) of this parish

 

Hannah HUES

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Apr 1820

Jeremiah

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

Banns

Sylvia

UNDERWOOD

(X)

 

Richard ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Apr 1820

Richard

POBJOY

(X) of this parish

 

Ann POBJOY

Banns

Ann

FORD

(X) of this parish

 

Wm. MAYO

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Jun 1820

Thomas

YEATS

(X) of this parish

 

Charles NEWPORT

Banns

Jane

AXFORD

(X)

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Sep 1820

Henry

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

William MILLARD

Banns

Sarah

BRIZEY

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Sep 1820

William

DICKS

(X) of this parish

 

Richard HILL

Banns

Mary

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Jan 1821

William

YOUNG

(X) of this parish

 

Henry WATTS

Banns

Elizabeth

ALLARD

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Aug 1821

Isaac

SIMS

(X) of this parish

 

William CREES

Banns

Harriet

HISCOX

(X)

 

Viscount DUNGARVAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Mar 1822

William

BROWN

Wdr of this parish

 

Sarah PARFITT

Banns

Mary

PARFITT

Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 May 1822

Benjamin

PARFITT

of this parish

 

James PARFITT

Banns

Anne

PARFITT

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 May 1822

John

COLLINS

Wdr of this parish

 

Benjamin PARFITT

Banns

Hannah

CLEAVEY

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 May 1822

John

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Job MIELL

Banns

Elizabeth

LACEY

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Jun 1822

Robert

HUSE

(X) of this parish

 

George HUSE

Banns

Ann

LIDBURY

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Joseph COOMBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Aug 1822

James

WHEELER

of this parish

 

John MORRIS

Banns

Martha

AMES

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Ann SPENCER

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Aug 1822

John

BISHOP

(X) Wdr of Frome

 

Thomas YEOMAN

Banns

Ann

HUES

(X) Wid of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Aug 1822

John

YEOMAN

(X) of this parish

 

Thomas YEOMAN

Banns

Ann

HATCH

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Aug 1822

John

DEACON

of this parish

 

Ann DEACON

Banns

Sarah

PARFITT

of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Sep 1822

Joseph

STENT

of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

Banns

Mary

CANDY

Sp of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1822

George

DYER

of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

Banns

Ann

AYRES

(X) Sp of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1822

James

JELLY

(X) of this parish

 

John HUNT

Banns

Mary Anne

AYRES

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Aug 1823

Henry

BARNES

(X) of this parish

 

William COLES

Banns

Mary

PARFITT

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Nov 1823

James

BUTLER

of this parish

 

William COLES

Banns

Eliza

GIBBONS

 

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Feb 1824

George

PATTERSON

of this parish

 

John MILES

Banns

Joanna

COLES

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Sep [or Oct] 1824

William

BUTLER

(X) of this parish

 

John FLOWER

Banns

Susanna

BURGESS

Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Jan 1825

David

GODDARD

Wdr of this parish

 

Joseph MOORE

Banns

Anne

BROWN

Wid of this parish

 

Hannah MOORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Feb 1825

John

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Mary HILL

Banns

Jane

BUTCHER

Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 May 1825

Samuel

WILLIAMS

(X) Wdr of this parish

 

John SQUIRE

Banns

Sarah

WHITE

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Jul 1825

John

HUES

of Witham Friary

 

Elizabeth ELLIOTT

Banns

Elizabeth

ELLIOTT

(X) of this parish

 

Robert CHAMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Oct 1825

William

GALE

of this parish

 

Cornelius PRANGLEY

Banns

Hester

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Lydia CARR

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 May 1826

John

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Benjamin ELLIOTT

Banns

Hannah

ELLIOTT

(X) of this parish

 

Charlotte SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 May 1826

James

MEAD

Wdr, Soj. of this parish

 

Charles MEAD

 

Elizabeth

EYRES

(X) Sp of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Jun 1826

John

AYRES

Soj. of this parish

 

Wm. DEACON

Banns

Sarah

HODDINOTT

(X) Wid. of this parish

 

Edmund ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Sep 1826

Charles

HODDINOTT

(X) Soj. of this parish

 

John IRELAND

Banns

Harriet

DIBBONS

(X) Soj. of this parish

 

Uriah RABBITTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Mar 1827

William

BUTLER

Soj. of this parish

 

Aaron WEST

Banns

Eliza

MANLY

of this parish

 

Millicent HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Apr 1827

George

WHITE

(X) Soj. of this parish

 

George YOUNG

Banns

Sarah

BARBER

(X) Soj. of this parish

 

Thomas George WELLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Aug 1827

Joseph

BROWN

(X) Bch of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

Banns

Lucy

VINER

Sp of this parish

 

John BROWN

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Apr 1828

James

STEVENS

(X) Wdr, soj. in the parish

 

Levi TROLLIP

Banns

Harriott

DREDGE

(X) Sp, Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 May 1828

James

PIKE

Soj.

 

Robert AMES

Banns

Grace

FRY

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Jun 1828

John

HISCOX

(X) Soj.

 

Benjamin PARFITT

Banns

Elishaba

PARFITT

(X) Soj.

 

James DREWS

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Jul 1828

John

PIKE

of this parish

 

George ASHBY

Banns

Sophia

DOWLING

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1828

John

WHITE

(X) Soj.

 

Louisa WOOLSANCROFT

Banns

Delicia

SCAPINE

Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Feb 1829

Charles

NOBLE

(X) Soj.

 

John NOBLE

Banns

Fanny

SINGER

(X) Soj.

 

Hester NOBLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Feb 1829

Thomas

WHITE

Soj.

 

Charles WHITE

Banns

Martha

BEARD

Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Oct 1829

John

SILK

of this parish

 

 

 

Elizabeth

CHAMBERY (?)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Nov 1829

Charles

COOMBS

(X) Wdr, Soj.

 

Charles CHAMBERS

Banns

Ann

SINGER

(X) Wid, Soj.

 

Mary CHAMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Dec 1829

William

DREDGE

(X) Wdr of this parish

 

Leonard POPE

Banns

Caroline

STRONG

(X) Wid of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Apr 1830

Samuel

BOWDEN

(X) Soj.

 

Thomas YEOMAN

Banns

Eliz.

DAINTON

Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 May 1830

James

STRONG

Soj.

 

Charles WHITE

Banns

Anne

LAWES

Soj.

 

Rebecca PICKFORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Oct 1830

William

PARFITT

Soj.

 

Thomas YEOMAN

Banns

Mary

BRIME

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

20Jjun 1831

John

DODDMEADE

of this parish

 

John EDWARDS

Banns

Ann

BABER

(X) Soj.

 

David CAYNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Apr 1831

John

SINGER

of Rodden

 

John CREES

Licence

Eliza

CREES

of this parish

 

Martha CREES

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 May 1831

Charles

WHITE

of this parish

 

John HURNE

Banns

Rebecca

PICKFORD

(X) of this parish

 

Elizabeth WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 May 1831

Isaac

BRIDGMAN

of this parish

 

John HALLIDAY

Banns

Sarah

SINGER

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Aug 1831

James

BROWN

Wdr of this parish

 

Richard MEADE

Banns

Eliza

JENKINS

Wid of this parish

 

William MEADE

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Aug 1831

William

COLEMAN

Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

Banns

Eliz.

AXFORD

Soj.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Sep 1831

Aaron

DODYMEAD

(X) Bch, Soj.

 

Thomas YEOMAN

Banns

Mary

FERRIS

(X) Wid, Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Sep 1831

Benjamin

BATT

(X) Wdr, Soj.

 

Sally WHITE

Banns

Sylvia

WHITE

(X) Wid, Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 May 1832

Emanuel

ASHFORD

of this parish

 

Joseph JOHNSON

Banns

Eliz.

JOHNSON

of this parish

 

Eliner ADAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Jul 1832

John

DAWES

Soj.

 

John DEACON

Banns

Ann

DEACON

Soj.

 

Benjamin GRANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Aug 1832

William

CANDY

(X) Soj.

 

Charles SINGER

Banns

Elizabeth

WATSON

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Sep 1832

John

BATTLE

of this parish

 

Joe OLIVER

Banns

Sarah

CLARK

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Oct 1832

Thomas

YEOMAN

of this parish

 

Charles MEAD

Banns

Mary

VINING

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Jan 1833

Benjamin

BAILEY

(X) Soj. of this parish

 

Thomas YEOMAN

Banns

Ann

ALLARD

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Aug 1833

Thomas

SINGER

(X) Soj.

 

Wm. SINGER

Banns

Mary Ann

WINSLOW

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1833

Nathaniel

KING

(X) Soj.

 

Thomas KING

Banns

Eliz.

BROWN

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Dec 1833

James

HODGES

(X) Soj.

 

Charles NOBLE

Banns

Louisa

SINGER

(X) of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Feb 1834

James

POOR

Soj.

 

James ATTWOOD

Banns

Elizabeth

WHITE

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Apr 1834

James

WHITE

Soj.

 

Christephere WHITE

Banns

Eliza

BABER

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Jul 1834

James

LUCAS

of this parish

 

Joseph ALLARD

Banns

Anne

ALLARD

(X) of this parish

 

Betsy ALLARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Aug 1834

William

COOMBS

(X) of this parish

 

Robert DREDGE

Banns

Mary

DREDGE

(X) of this parish

 

Eliza DOWLING

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Sep 1834

James

CROSS

(X) of this parish

 

Henry HISCOX

Banns

Harriet

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

Charles WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Oct 1834

William

POBJOY

Soj.

 

William GEORGE

Banns

Elizabeth

STOCKER

Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Nov 1834

Edward

PARFITT

Wdr, Soj.

 

James MARCH

Banns

Sarah

GREEN

Soj.

 

Emma HODDER

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Nov 1834

John

PARFITT

of this parish

 

Uriah ELLIOTT

Banns

Mary

ROSE

of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Dec 1834

Thomas

AMES

Wdr of this parish

 

Lucy GIBBONS

Banns

Anne

WHILEY

Wid of this parish

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jan 1835

Charles

PALMER

of this parish

 

James WATTS

Banns

Mary

ROSSITER

(X) of this parish

 

Sarah CREES

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Jun 1835

Charles

WHITE

of this parish

 

Cornelius STREET

Banns

Eliza

PARKER

(X) of this parish

 

Ann STREET

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Jul 1835

Edward

HILL

Wdr of this parish

 

Robert ASHBY

Banns

Elizabeth

COLES

(X) Wid of this parish

 

William MEADE

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Sep 1835

James

GODFREY

of N. Mimms, Herts

 

Martha CREES

Licence

Ann

CREES

of this parish

 

James CREES

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Dec 1835

John

WHITE

Soj.

 

Hannah JAMES

Banns

Sarah

JAMES

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Dec 1835

Francis

STENT

(X) Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

Banns

Ann

YEATMAN

Soj.

 

Elizabeth GLEAVES

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Jan 1836

Stephen

BROWN

Soj.

 

Charles WHITE

Banns

Jane

KNIGHT

Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 feb 1836

James

HODDINOTT

of Frome Swd

 

James CREES

Licence

Martha

CREES

of this parish

 

Mary Ann CREES

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Jun 1836

Robert Rothwell

LUCAS

Soj.

 

John MAY

Banns

Mary

YEOMAN

Soj.

 

Simon ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Sep 1836

Henry

WHITE

of this parish

 

Charles WHITE

 

Sarah

PARKER

(X) of this parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Oct 1836

John

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

James BLENHAM

Banns

Ann

JAMES

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Sarah BLENHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Nov 1836

William

WHITE

(X) of this parish

 

Charles NALE

Banns

Charlotte

GREEN

(X) Sp of this parish

 

Jane GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Dec 1836

William

COLES

(X) Soj.

 

Robert ASHBY

Banns

Eliz.

WHITE

(X) Soj.

 

Christian REED

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Feb 1837

Jacob

ALLARD

(X) Soj.

 

Ann LUKES [?]

Banns

Sarah

UDELL

Soj.

 

Charles COMBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 May 1837

James

BROWN

(X) Soj. of this parish

 

Thomas PORTER

Banns

Frances

BEAUCHAMP

(X) Soj. of this parish

 

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Nov 1842

Joseph

SILK

Bch, 25, of this parish, Labr

George SILK, Labr

Jonathan SILK

 

Eliza

LANSDOWN

 

George LANSDOWN

Elizabeth SILK

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jan 1851

Isaac

SILK

Bch, 29, of this parish, Servant

George SILK, Labr

 

 

Sarah

CHIVER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Apr 1857

Thomas

HAGLEY

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

SILK

Wid, 55, of this parish

George SILK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Jun 1857

Edward

SILK

Bch, 24, of this parish, Labr

James SILK, Labr

James SILK

 

Ann

JOYCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1877

Thomas

ADLAM

 

 

 

 

Sara Elizabeth

SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Apr 1881

William

SMITH

 

 

 

 

Mary Jane

HUGHES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Feb 1884

Frederick William

CORNISH

Bch, 24, Wheelwright of Stony Easton

Thomas CORNISH, Labr

Charles CORNISH

 

Annie

ELLIOTT

Sp, 23, of this parish

Charles ELLIOTT, Labr

Frank ELLIOT

 

Burials

Top

 

Date

Given name

Surname

Age

Notes

27 Oct 1695

George

DREDG

 

son of Joseph & Mary

22 Dec 1699

Mary

COLES

 

daughter of Willm. & Elizabeth

9 Apr 1700

Mary

WHITE

 

of Witham Friary.  Aff[idavit that she was buried in a woollen shroud]

1 Jul 1705

John

BATTLE

 

son of Wm. & Eliz..  Aff.

27 Aug 1705

Thomas

AIRES

 

son of Jon. of ffroom parish.  Aff.

4 Aug 1706

Mary

AIRES

 

wife of John of Frome.  Aff.

30 Mar 1718

Lydia

BATTLE 

 

c. Aff.

21 Aug 1721

Lydea

BATTLE

 

of Nunney.  Aff.

18 Jul 1725

Christopher

CANDY

 

buried by the Revd Mr LAMBERT of the Psh of Nunney, Rector, affadavit made

23 Jun 1727

Margaret

SPRANGLEY 

 

Aff.

5 May 1731

Mary

TABOR

 

daughter of John & Mary his wife

10 May 1732

Mary

TABOR

 

daughter of John & Mary.  Aff.

15 Aug 1735

John

HUWS

 

son of Robert & Jane

25 Feb 1736

Georg

TURK

 

 

26 Mar 1736

Robbert

TURK

 

 

10 Jul 1737

Mary

HODDINOT

 

wife of Isak

22 Feb 1738

James

TURK

 

 

20 Apr 1738

John

TURK

 

 

18 Sep 1743

Mary

TURK

 

 

3 Jun 1746

Alice

WHITE

 

of Titherington

8 Jul 1750

Elizabeth

BATTEL

 

of Tithrington

8 Jul 1750

Nancy

HODDINOT

 

of Cayford [no date but previous entry 8 Jul 1750]

15 Jul 1750

Elizabeth

HODINOTT

 

 

13 Jul 1755

Ann

TABOR

 

 

18 Jul 1756

Wm.

TABOR

 

 

20 Aug 1758

Rose

YEOMAN

 

 

31 Dec 1758

Mary

HODDINOT

 

 

4 May 1762

William

BATTLE

 

 

12 Dec 1762

Mary

TABOR

 

 

27 Jun 1765

Betty

BROWN

 

 

5 Nov 1765

Richard

HODINOTT

 

 

14 Oct 1770

William

TURK

 

 

3 Jun 1774

Ann

HODINOTT

 

 

1 Nov 1774

Samuel

COLES

 

 

19 Oct 1775

John

TABOR

 

 

10 Dec 1777

Sarah

POPE

 

 

25 Sep 1779

John

POPE

 

 

29 Sep 1779

Sarah

POPE

 

 

15 Apr 1781

Constant

DREDGE

 

 

5 Feb 1782

Jane

DREDGE

 

 

3 Oct 1782

William

STRONG

 

 

13 Oct 1782

Samuel

STRONG

 

 

27 Nov 1782

Thomas

STRONG

 

 

23 Dec 1782

Betty

DREDGE

 

 

8 Aug 1785

Ann

POPE

2 years

Church Yard

22 Jul 1790

Ann

POPE

38

Church Yard

13 Jul 1792

James

DREDGE

about 75

Church Yard

11 Sep 1792

Jeremiah

POPE

72

Church Yard

28 Feb 1793

Edward

TURK

51

Church Yard

2 May 1797

Elizabeth

DREDGE

13 days

Church Yard

9 Jan 1800

Elisabeth

AISHFORD

27

Church Yard

4 Mar 1802

William

COLES

57

Church Yard

28 Nov 1804

Betty

DREDGE

1y 3m

Churchyard

13 Jan 1805

Eliza

DREDGE

1y 4m

Churchyard

22 Mar 1807

Benjamin

COLES

77

Churchyard

5 Jun 1808

Jane

COLES

60

Churchyard

9 Jul 1809

Joseph

POPE

59

Churchyard

13 Mar 1812

John

TURK

77

Churchyard

26 Jun 1812

Ann

COLES

26

Churchyard

 

Memorial Inscriptions

Top

 

Name

Description

Date

Age

BARING, Grace Elizabeth

nee BOYLE; 2nd d/o 9th Earl of C&O; w/o Hon. Francis Henry BARING

1935

79

BONHAM CHRISTIE, Robert Arthur

"Peter", h/o Dorothea

1965

73

BONHAM CHRISTIE, Thelma Kathleen Ethel

nee LEECH, w/o Robert A

1918

27

BOYLE, Carolina Amelia

w/o Vice Admiral Sir Courtenay

1851

 

BOYLE, Courtenay

s/o 9th Earl of C&O and his 1st wife Ann

1844

 

BOYLE, Eleanor Vere

w/o Richard C, born Aberdeenshire

1916

91

BOYLE, Emily Charlotte de Burgh

Countess of Cork & Orrery

1912

84

BOYLE, Emily Mary

d/o Charles Viscount Dungarvan; married W. E. HOPE, then David, 4th s/o the first Marquis of Ailsa

1916

82

BOYLE, FitzAdelm Aldred Wentworth

 

1890

23

BOYLE, Isabella

countess of C&O, w/o Edmund, 9th Earl

1856

 

BOYLE, Louisa

youngest d/o Edmund Earl of C&O

1826

19

BOYLE, Louise

Countess of Essex, ss/o Richard 9th Earl of C&O

1876

43

BOYLE, Richard

youngest s/o 9th Earl of C&O

1886

74

BOYLE, Richard Edmund St.Lawrence

9th Earl of Cork & Orrery

1904

75

BOYLE, Robert Edward

 

1854

45

BOYLE, Robert John

11th Earl of Cork & Orrery

1934

70

BRIGGS, Mary

nurse of John, Robert & Richard BOYLE

1847

89

CANNING BOYLE, Bertha Louisa

 

1862

 

CANNING, Charles John

Earl and Viscount etc

1862

49

CANNING, Charles Spencer

10th Earl of Cork & Orrery

1925

64

CANNING, Charlotte

w/o Charles J.

1861

44

CLARK, Ann

w/o Revd John CLARK

1788

35

CLARK, John

Revd

1811

76

CLARKE, Geoffrey

Choir member

 

 

COURTENAY BOYLE, Reginald

youngest s/o of Gerald and Theresa BOYLE

1946

79

CREES, Ellen

w/o Henry

1850

30

CREES, Jane

 

1874

26

CREES, Rebecca

w/o Josiah

1899

21

DORMAN, Harold W.

 

1916-17

 

GIFFORD, Percy C

 

1916-17

 

GIFFORD, Reginald G.

 

1972

73

GRAY, Lewis

 

1916-17

 

GRIME, Isabella

d/o Revd Edward GRIME

1828

15

GRIME, Louisa

d/o Revd Edward GRIME

1813

1

LARNACH, Isabel Lettice Theodosia

nee BOYLE, 5th d/o Richard Earl of Cork, w/o James  Walker LARNACH

1904

44

MEADE, Isabella

d/o Richard MEADE, Rector

1828

6

MILLS, William Henry

Choir member

 

 

MITCHELL EVANS, Peter

s/o Patrick and Yolande

1948

infant

MITCHELL EVANS, Philip Bonham

gs/o Robert BONHAM CHRISTIE (chapel given in memory of him and Peter MITCHELL EVANS by their parents and all members of their family)

 

 

PRIOR, Joan Mary

Choir member

 

 

STARR, Phyllis

 

1981

55

TUDGAY, Matilda Caroline

Choir member

 

 

WARBURTON, George

of Aughrim

1845

64

WODEHOUSE, Isabel

ex Norfolk

1854

60