Marriages at Marston Bigot, 1837-1902

 

A complete transcript from microfilm by Michael Sprackling.

 

Date

Name

Description

Father

Occupation

Witnesses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Jul 1837

Lancylot GILES

22 bch Farmer of Marston

Benjamin GILES

Farmer

John GILES

 

 

Rachel CLOTHIER

(X) 21 Marston

Edward CLOTHIER

[blank]

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Jul 1837

Antony BEMISCONI

34 bch Travelling Jeweller [?] of Marston [signed Antoni BENORONI]

Dominique BEMISCONI

Farmer

Charles WHITE

 

 

Harriet THORNE

21 sp of Marston [signed THORN]

William THORNE

Stone Mason

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jul 1837

Henry BLACKER

(X) 71 bch Farmer of Marston

Joseph BLACKER

Farmer

Joseph RICH

 

 

Mary PADFIELD

(X) 70 sp of Marston

James PADFIELD

Coal Carrier

Ann PADFIELD

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Aug 1837

Gabriel SPAREY

21 bch Shoemaker of Marston [signed SPEAY]

Joseph SPAREY

Labourer

Mary Ann WHITE

(X)

 

Mary Ann HAYNES

(X) 23 sp of Marston

William HAYNES (deceased)

[blank]

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Aug 1837

William WALTER

27 bch Blacksmith of Marston

John WALTER

Sheer Grinder

Jno. WALTER

 

 

Elizabeth GREGORY

33 sp of Marston

James GREGORY

Sadler

Mary Ann MOODY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Sep 1837

Charles KEMP

23 bch Blacksmith of Marston

John KEMP

Blacksmith

Charles WHITE

 

 

Mary BREWER

25 sp of Marston

Job BREWER

Clothier

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Oct 1837

James MASSEY

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

Samuel MASSEY

Labourer

James MASSEY

(X)

 

Martha WHITE

(X) 26 wid of Marston

John HARDING

Labourer

Caroline MASSEY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Oct 1837

James WEBB

23 bch Watch & Clock Maker of Marston

Joseph WEBB

Watch & Clock Maker

John TROWBRIDGE

(X)

 

Mary TROWBRIDGE

(X) 24 sp of Marston

Joseph TROWBRIDGE

Dyer

Anna CASE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Oct 1837

Samuel LAVER

33 bch Mason of Marston

Jacob LAVER

Labourer

John THOMAS

 

 

Susanna LAVER

35 wid of Marston

Joseph GOULD

Labourer

Ann THOMAS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Oct 1837

William MILLS

(X) 55 wdr Labourer of Marston

William MILLS

Labourer

John LEAR

 

 

Elizabeth MADDOCKS

(X) wid of Marston

Joseph DUNNING

Shearman

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Nov 1837

George DAVIS

22 bch Gun Maker of Marston

William DAVIS

Bell hanger

William COOMBS

(X)

 

Harriet COOMBS

(X) 19 sp of Marston

Joseph COOMBS

Carrier

Mary COOMBS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Nov 1837

Thomas KING

25 bch Farmer of Nunney

Thomas KING

Farmer

William BUTT

 

 

Elizabeth MORGAN

28 wid of Marston

James BUTT

Farmer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Nov 1837

Richard BURGES

31 wdr Miller of Marston

William BURGES

Labourer

James HARRIS

 

 

Maria WILLIAMS

(X) 20 sp of Marston

James WILLIAMS

Blacksmith

Ruth WILLIAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Dec 1837

Samuel HYMAN

50 wdr Spinner of Marston

Joseph HYMAN

Baker

Robert ASHBY

 

 

Elizabeth BERRYMAN

(X) 36 sp of Marston

John BERRYMAN

Engineer

Ann BERRYMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1837

Robert ELLIOTT

23 bch Labourer of Marston

Reuben ELLIOTT

Labourer

James HODGES

(X)

 

Eliza DOWLING

23 sp of Marston

John DOWLING

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Dec 1837

James COOMBS

(X) 35 bch Weaver of Marston

Joseph COOMBS

Weaver

Charles WHITE

 

 

Maria SCOTT

(X) 32 sp of Marston

John SCOTT

Weaver

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1837

Cornelius YOUSE

26 bch Cloth Worker of Marston

John YOUSE

Weaver

William SIMMS

 

 

Ann JACOBS

(X) 40 wid of Marston

John BURGESS

Har[?] man

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1837

Henry KNAPTON

21 bch Farmer of Marston

Wm. KNAPTON

Farmer

Wm. THORNE

 

 

Sabina HOLLAND

20 sp of Marston

Geo. HOLLAND

Farmer

Bathsheba HOLLAND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Feb 1838

John CURTIS

(X) 57 wdr Labourer of Marston

John CURTIS

Labourer

Richard RUDDOCK

(X)

 

Hannah BALL

(X) 60 wid of Marston

Thomas RUDDOCK

Labourer

Sarah RUDDOCK

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Feb 1838

John DERRICK

23 bch Labourer of Marston

James DERRICK

Labourer

William PARFITT

(X)

 

Elizabeth ROGERS

19 sp of Marston

Archibald ROGERS

Mason

Harriett TEMBURY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Feb 1838

James SAY

21 bch Farmer of Marston

James SAY

Farmer

Joseph DEACON

 

 

Susannah Evans HALL

20 sp of Marston [signed Susanah]

Wm. HALL

Farmer

Ann BURLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Apr 1838

Charles HURD

(X) 30 wdr Labourer of Marston

Wm. HURD

Labourer

William WILMOTT

 

 

Mable ROSE

(X) 27 sp of Marston

Benjamin ROSE

Labourer

Ann WILMOTT

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jun 1838

Benjamin SHEPPARD

28 wdr Cloth Manufacturer of Marston

George SHEPPARD

Clothier

Joseph HILL

(X)

 

Elizabeth STRIDE

(X) 28 sp of Marston

John STRIDE

Woodman

Ellen STRIDE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jun 1838

Edwin KNIGHT

21 bch Printer of Marston

Richard KNIGHT

Grocer

John FRANKS

 

 

Henrietta MOGER

19 sp of Marston

William MOGER

Farmer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Jun 1838

Joseph WARREN

45 bch Labourer of Marston

Joseph WARREN

Labourer

Ann Elizabeth BARRAUD

 

 

Elizabeth OWEN

(X) 41 sp of Marston

Edward OWEN

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Jun 1838

William SIMS

(X) 24 bch Labourer of Marston

George SIMS

Labourer

Mary GREEN

(X)

 

Sarah SILLARD

(X) 25 sp of Marston

Henry SILLARD Deceased

[blank]

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Jun 1838

Robert MEDLAM

(X) 19 bch Mason of Marston

Robert MEDLAM

Mason

Thomas PORTCH

 

 

Ann HILLIER

(X) 23 sp of Marston

Thomas HILLIER

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Jul 1838

George HAYER

(X) 30 bch Labourer of Marston

George HAYER

Labourer

Michael HUGHES

 

 

Elizabeth MOODY

(X) 24 sp of Marston

George MOODY

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Aug 1838

James ROGERS

25 bch Carpenter of Marston

James ROGERS

Carpenter

Alexander GARRAT

(X)

 

Sarah GARRET

22 sp of Marston [signed GARRATT]

Alizander GARRET

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Aug 1838

Alfred BRICKELL

25 bch Servant of Marston

Alfred BRICKELL (deceased)

[blank]

John MILLER

 

 

Jane BEACHAM

28 sp of Marston [signed BEACHIM]

Walter BEACHAM (deceased)

Shoemaker

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Aug 1838

Robert BLACKER

21 bch Under Keeper of Marston

William BLACKER

Keeper

Thomas ROBBINS

 

 

Tabitha RICH

18 sp of Marston

Richard RICH

Brewer

Sophia TREASURE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Aug 1838

Robert BURGE

25 bch Grocer of Bere Regis

William BURGE

Tanner

Mary Anne RYALL

 

 

Elizabeth RYALL

24 sp of Frome

Henry RYALL

Grocer

Thos. Henry PAYNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry RYALL, Mary ... ARR, Susan HOOPER, Mary Ann NICHOLLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Aug 1838

John RAISHLEY

27 bch Farmer of Clanville

Wm. RAISHLEY

Farmer

Robert GOODDEN

 

 

Elizabeth Ann GOODDEN

18 sp [blank]

Robert GOODDEN

Farmer

Jane GOODDEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Oct 1838

William WILLCOX

30 wdr Taylor of Marston

William WILLCOX (deceased)

Taylor

Zechariah STARR

 

 

Harriett GREGORY

(X) 22 sp of Marston

[blank]

Collier

Joseph STARR

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Oct 1838

John MOSIK

(X) 30 bch Labourer of Marston

John MOSIK

Labourer

Richard MASIK

(X)

 

Ann HEASLEY

(X) 34 wid of Marston

William PIKE (deceased)

Sawyer

Ellen HEASLEY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Oct 1838

James FRANCIS

(X) 17 bch Labourer of Marston

William FRANCIS

Labourer

Joseph FRANCIS

 

 

Sarah KINTON

(X) 22 sp of Marston

Laurence KINTON (deceased)

Weaver

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Oct 1838

Thomas MAISY

(X) 27 bch Labourer of Gaer Hill

John MAISY

Labourer

William WAY

(X)

 

Hannah ELLIOTT

(X) 20 sp of Gaer Hill

James ELLIOTT (deceased)

Labourer

John MAISEY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann SMITH

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Oct 1838

James COUSINS

52 bch Gardener of Marston

John COUSINS

Clothier

William WATTS

 

 

Martha WATTS

46 sp of Marston

John WATTS

Clothier

Lydia CHINNOCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Oct 1838

John WAY

24 bch Labourer of Marston

Nathaniel WAY (deceased)

Scribbler

William CHAMBERS

(X)

 

Hester French CHAMBERS

(X) 23 sp of Marston

Charles CHAMBERS

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Nov 1838

Charles HILL

(X) 25 bch Thatcher of Marston

George HILL

Thatcher

Thomas ASHFORD

 

 

Sophia DAY

25 sp of Marston

James DAY

Farmer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Dec 1838

Samuel HODDER

19 bch Mason of Marston

Nathaniel HODDER

Mason

Moses PRANGLEY

 

 

Abigail PRANGLEY

(X) 20 sp of Marston

Cornelius PRANGLEY

Shoemaker

Cornelius PRANGLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Dec 1838

Luke CONORTON

(X) 32 bch Hagler of Marston

John CONORTON

Labourer

Moses PRANGLEY

 

 

Mary JONES

(X) 24 sp of Marston

William JONES

Labourer

Cornelius PRANGLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1838

William ROBBINS

(X) 43 wdr Cordwinder [?] of Marston

John ROBBINS

Yeoman

Richard BANGER [BENGER?]

(X)

 

Rosanna WILKINS

(X) 44 wid of Marston

Samuel BREDIN

Yeoman

Ann TODA [?]

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Dec 1838

Thomas GOULD

50 wdr Yeoman of Marston

Richard GOULD

Yeoman

Charles BARBER

(X)

 

Mary WHITE

(X) 25 sp of Marston

Samuel WHITE

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jan 1839

Robert ASHBY

23 bch Parish Clerk of Marston

Simon ASHBY

Parish Clerk

Robert Ashby AYRES

 

 

Sarah LEAR

(X) 23 sp of Marston

George LEAR

Labourer

Mary Ann LEAR

 (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Feb 1839

Samuel BISHOP

30 bch Carpenter of Marston

John CLERKE

Farmer

John RYALL

 

 

Mary BALL

31 sp of Frome

Thomas BALL

Laborer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Feb 1839

Philip TURNER

20 bch Carpenter of Marston

William TURNER

Carpenter

John RYALL

 

 

Amanda HUNTLEY

22 Marston

Mark HUNTLEY

Laborer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Mar 1839

John GARETT

(X) 35 bch Labourer of Marston

William GARETT

Labourer

Thomas MOORE

 (X)

 

Ann PLAYER

(X) 23 sp of Marston

John PLAYER

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Apr 1839

James PARFITT

(X) 22 bch Sawyer of Marston

William PARFITT

Sawyer

John COOMBS

 (X)

 

Ann COOMBS

(X) 19 sp of Marston

John COOMBS

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Apr 1839

John HARVEY

23 bch Tin plate worker of Marston

John HARVEY

Gentleman

John BENNETT

 

 

Lucy BOND

26 sp of Marston

James BOND

Yeoman

Mary BOND

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane GRAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Apr 1839

Samuel ELLIOTT

(X) 23 bch Labourer of Marston

Reuben ELLIOTT

Laborer

William COOMBS

 

 

Hannah DREDGE

(X) 22 sp of Marston

Daniel DREDGE

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 May 1839

Henry BIGGS

(X) 22 bch Spinner of Marston

James BIGGS

Gardener

James DAVIS

 

 

Ann TIMBURY

(X) 21 sp of Marston

William TIMBURY

Labourer

Ann BARLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Mar 1839

John GEORGE

54 wdr Plasterer of Marston

John GEORGE

Labourer

Wm. WOODLAND

 

 

Sarah JOYCE

(X) 55 wid of Marston

William HARRIS

[blank]

Mary WOODLAND

 (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 May 1839

John COOMBS

(X) 22 bch Labourer of Marston

John COOMBS

Labourer

William COOMBS

 

 

Jane BUTLER

(X) 22 sp of Marston

Stephen BUTLER

Labourer

Jane WOLLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 May 1839

William SAINSBURY

23 bch Cordwainer of Marston

Stephen SAINSBURY

Baker

James BARTLETT

 

 

Mary ELLEWAY

24 sp of Marston [signed ELLAWAY]

William ELLEWAY

Baker

Anna ELLEWAY

 (X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 May 1839

James OPEN

(X) 28 bch Brickmaker of Marston

Elisha OPEN

Brickmaker

William OPEN

 (X)

 

Mary Ann WATTS

22 sp of Marston [signed Maryann]

George WATTS

Mason

Charlotte BRACHER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Jun 1839

James PARRISH

39 wdr Dyer of Marston

Thomas PARRISH

Farmer

John TANNER

 

 

Sarah Ann WILSON

22 sp of Marston [signed WILLSON]

John WILSON

Butcher

Ann DENSHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Jun 1839

Aaron CARTER

23 bch Shoemaker of Marston

Jonathan CARTER

Woodman

Major CARTER

 

 

Ann NORVELL

(X) 23 sp of Marston

James NORVELL

Shoemaker

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jun 1839

Aquila CABLE

21 bch Shoemaker of Marston

James CABLE

Weaver

James REYNOLDS

 

 

Hannah CASE

(X) 23 sp of Marston

Timothy CASE

Shoemaker

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Jun 1839

George NEWTON

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

Meshack NEWTON

Labourer

James THATCHER

 

 

Elizabeth NOBLE

(X) 26 sp of Marston

William NOIBLE

Sawyer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jun 1839

William HILL

32 wdr Landlord of Marston

William HILL

Brewer

Thomas PORTCH

 

 

Emma MIFFLIN

21 sp of Marston

Edward MIFFLIN

Butcher

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Jun 1839

James COLLER

38 wdr Iron Monger of Marston

Anthony COLLER

Cordwainer

Stephen MOODY

 

 

Elizabeth MOODY

37 sp of Marston

William MOODY

Yeoman

Chas. DENMEAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jun 1839

John QUINTON

45 wdr Mason of Marston

John QUINTON

[blank]

Benjamin HOPKINS

 

 

Sarah HODGES

(X) 21 sp of Marston

Samuel HODGES

Engineer

Elizabeth HOPKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Jul 1839

George ROPER

(X) 22 bch Clothier of Marston

George ROPER

Clothier

Elizabeth ROPER

 

 

Lydia KENTAGE

(X) 21 sp of Marston

Joseph KENTAGE

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Aug 1839

Thomas KYNASTON

24 bch Baker of Marston

John KYNASTON

Farmer

Silas WHITE

 

 

Elizabeth WHITE

21 sp of Marston

Charles WHITE

Farmer

Mary Ann WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Aug 1839

George HEDDITCH

67 wdr Farmer of Marston

George HEDDITCH

Farmer

Ebbit HANSFORD

(X)

 

Mary FARTHING

62 wid of Marston

James HALI...LL[?]

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Aug 1839

John TAYLER

28 wdr Weaver of Marston

John TAYLER

Weaver

William SIMS

 

 

Catherine FLOWER

(X) 32 wid of Marston

James CLEMENTS

Shearman

William CLEMENTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Aug 1839

Samuel HACKET

(X) 50 wdr Labourer of Marston

John HACKET

Butcher

 

 

 

Mary KING*

(X) 28 wid of Marston

Henry MORRIS

Coachman

Joseph GARRATT

(X)

 

 

 

 

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Sep 1839

Edward HOOK

(X) 70 wdr Mason of Marston

Edward HOOK

Labourer

Joseph KINGSTON

(X)

 

Alice HARRISON

(X) 46 sp of Marston

John HARRISON

Weaver

Ann Eliza BARVEAUD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Sep 1839

William CHURCHILL

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

William CHURCHILL

Labourer

Keziah MILLS

(X)

 

Sarah MINER

(X) 23 sp of Marston

John MINER

Shearman

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Sep 1839

Aaron BUTTON

(X) 33 wdr Weaver of Marston

Aaron BUTTON

Weaver

Ann RICH

(X)

 

Eliza COLLIER

(X) 26 sp of Marston

Robert COLLIER

Weaver

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Oct 1839

Thomas ROBBINS

23 bch Baker of Marston

Samuel ROBBINS

Baker

Austin COLES

 

 

Sophia TREASURE

23 sp of Marston

Edward TREASURE

Farmer

Ann ROBBINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Oct 1839

Charles CASE

50 wdr Weaver of Marston

John CASE

Weaver

Joseph CHASE

 

 

Ann CHEER

(X) 40 sp of Marston

Thomas CHEER

Carpenter

Mercy CHEER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Oct 1839

Henry LONG

21 bch Harness Maker of Marston

William LONG

Iron monger

Wm. LONG

 

 

Maria EDWARDS

21 sp of Marston

Charles EDWARDS

Coachman

William BOYLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Nov 1839

Thomas BOULTER

21 bch Baker of Marston

Joseph BOULTER

Baker

Charles WHITE

 

 

Ann FURZMAN

21 sp of Marston

Joseph FURZMAN

Gardener

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Nov 1839

Hezekiah CLARK

39 bch Plumber of Frome

Richard CLARK

Plumber

J. BROWN

 

 

Eliza GREEN

34 sp of Marston

 William GREEN

Permit Writer

John Stevens JONES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fanny MONKSHAM [?], Mary JONES, CORK & ORRERY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Nov 1839

Thomas PAYNE

30 bch Working Master of Marston

Robert PAYNE

Yeoman

George GARRETT

 

 

Caroline GARRETT

22 sp of Marston

Thomas GARRETT

Blacksmith

Elizabeth GARRETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Nov 1839

James NUTH

30 bch Registrar of Births & Death of Nunney

John NUTH (deceased)

Yeoman

Thomas KING

 

 

Sarah SHEPHERD

40 wid of Marston

James BUTH (deceased)

Yeoman

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Dec 1839

James RANSOM

(X) 50 wdr Gardener of Marston

Benjamin RANSOM (deceased)

Labourer

Charles WHITE

 

 

Jane DOLE

(X) 46 wid of Marston

James TUCKER deceased

Schoolmaster

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Dec 1839

William BARNES

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

William BARNES

Farmer

George WALTERS

 

 

Eliza NASH

(X) 21 sp of Marston

James NASH

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1839

Theophilus PLYER

19 bch Harness Maker of Marston

Thomas PLYER

Harness Maker (deceased)

Thomas PLYER

 

 

Sarah JAMES

(X) 19 sp of Marston

Charles JAMES

Yeoman

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Dec 1839

Thomas HUNT

(X) 24 bch Laborer of Marston

Joseph HUNT

Labourer

Frederick ADAMS

(X)

 

Sophia FOOT

(X) 24 sp of Marston

John FOOT

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Jan 1840

Jonah DAVIS

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

David DAVIS

Labourer

William FRENCH

(X)

 

Caroline FRENCH

(X) 19 sp of Marston

William FRENCH

Labourer

Elizabeth DAVIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Mar 1840

James NASH

(X) 50 wdr Weaver of Marston

Benjamin NASH (deceased)

Labourer

John CONERY [?]

 

 

Emma WEAVER

(X) 50 wid of Marston

James ALDER

Shearman

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Apr 1840

John KNOTT

44 wdr Cordwainer of Marston

John KNOTT

Coachman

James MEAD

 

 

Sarah HALL

31 sp of Marston

George HALL

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Apr 1840

James BURTON

28 wdr Cordwainer of Marston

William BURTON

Labourer

Robt. BALL

(X)

 

Mary WILLIS

(X) 30 wid of Marston

Jonathan DAVIS

Labourer

Ann BALL

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Apr 1840

Giles COX

22 bch Smith of Marston

William COX

Farmer

William BOND

 

 

Jane EDWARDS

(X) 24 sp of Marston

Thomas MARTIN

Carpenter

Ann KORNSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 May 1840

Thomas WELLS

(X) 28 bch Labourer of Marston

Thomas WELLS

Soldier

Isaac WILTSHIRE

(X)

 

Eliza HURD

(X) 26 sp of Marston

James HURD

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 May 1840

Richd. SHEPPARD

22 bch Weaver of Marston [signed Richard]

George SHEPPARD

Clothier

Joseph HUNT

 

 

Ann SUR

(X) 21 sp of Marston

John SUR

Clothier

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 May 1840

Benjamin RICHARDS

40 bch Pattern Maker of Marston

John RICHARDS

Pattern Maker

James RICHARDS

 

 

Ann FARTHING

(X) 23 sp of Marston

Matthew FARTHING

Weaver

Eliza CARTER

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Jun 1840

John WATTS

(X) 25 bch Labourer of Marston

John WATTS

Butcher

John AUSTIN

 

 

Lucy TURK

(X) 24 sp of Marston

Edward TURK

Labourer

Maria COX

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Jun 1840

William Simpson SIMS

40 wdr Tanner of Marston

John SIMS

Clothier

Joseph HEAL

 

 

Lucy HOWARD

36 wid of Marston

Goine SHAPTON

Butcher

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Jun 1840

Henry GUNNING

(X) 39 wdr Labourer of Marston

William GUNNING

Schoolmaster

John COOK

 

 

Maria CABLE

(X) 30 wid of Marston

William JOYCE

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Sep 1840

John HAYWARD

40 bch Bootmaker of Marston [signed John C.]

Edward HAYWARD

Stone mason

Edward RICHARDSON

 

 

Mary COURTNEY

36 sp of Marston

Joseph COURTNEY

Excise man

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Oct 1840

Lewis COMPTON

(X) 22 bch Labourer of Marston

Robert COMPTON

Labourer

James TREASURE

(X)

 

Mercy PALMER

21 sp of Marston

Richard PALMER (deceased)

Labourer

Louisa PADFIELD

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Oct 1840

Henry BREWER

(X) 26 bch Soldier of Marston

Zachariah BREWER

Gardener

Edward ORGAN

 

 

Ann HITCHENS

(X) 21 sp of Marston

John HITCHENS

Miller

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Oct 1840

William HISCOX

(X) 22 bch Painter of Marston

William HISCOX

Weaver

Thomas HAWKINS

(X)

 

Elizabeth FERRIS

(X) 25 sp of Marston

John FERRIS (deceased)

Labourer

Louisa MILLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Nov 1840

John CHAMBERS

(X) 20 bch Mason of Gaer Hill

Robert CHAMBERS

Mason

William NOKES

(X)

 

Hannah PREECE

(X) 21 sp of Witham Friary

Henry PREECE

Turner

Louisa STONE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Nov 1840

Michael DANCE

(X) 22 bch Shoemaker of Marston

James DANCE

Spinner

David MEAD

 

 

Susan GEORGE

21 sp of Marston

David GEORGE

Weaver

Mary Ann MEAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Nov 1840

William PEARCE

22 bch Mill-wright of Spring Gardens

William PEARCE

Mill-wright

Hesther MILLS

(X)

 

Sarah RICHARDSON

21 sp of Spring Gardens

James RICHARDSON deceased

Spinner

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Dec 1840

John YOUNG

23 bch Cloth worker of Marston

Benjamin YOUNG

Labourer

Jane STREET

 

 

Sarah STREET

(X) 20 sp of Marston

Richard STREET

Weaver

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Dec 1840

John OPEN

(X) 24 bch Labourer of Marston

John OPEN

Labourer

Joseph HEAL

(X)

 

Mary Ann WHITE

22 sp of Marston

Joseph WHITE

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1840

Adam BRISTOW

25 bch Carrier of Marston

Thomas BRISTOW

Coal Merchant

William LEER

 

 

Caroline RODGERS

21 sp of Marston

...eld RODGERS

Stone Mason

Elizabeth DERRICK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Dec 1840

Charles SHEPHERD

35 wdr Carpenter of Marston

Silas SHEPHERD

Labourer

Aaron GEORGE

 

 

Eliza MATTHEWS

(X) 21 sp of Marston

Charles MATTHEWS

Labourer

Sarah MATTHEWS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Dec 1840

Thomas COMPTON

24 bch Yeoman of Marston

Joseph COMPTON

Yeoman

Thomas WHITE

 

 

Mary Ellen PINNET

(X) 21 sp of Marston

William PINNET

Baker

Pamela WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Jan 1841

John HOPKINS

21 bch Farmer of Marston

Wm. HOPKINS

Miller

William GOUGH

 

 

Eliza WEAVER

20 sp of Buckland Dinham

Richd. WEAVER

Farmer

Elizabeth WEAVER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Jan 1841

George WATTS

(X) 59 wdr Weaver of Marston

Wm. WATTS

Weaver

Richard CHARD

 

 

Elizabeth PULLEN

(X) 56 wid of Marston

John WHITE

Weaver

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Feb 1841

David WATTS

24 bch Labourer of Marston

John WATTS

Labourer

George HILLIAR

 

 

Charlotte KNIGHT

(X) 24 sp of Marston

Joseph KNIGHT

Turner

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Feb 1841

John ADLAM

50 wdr Maltster of Marston

John ADLAM

Maltster

Rose KING

 

 

Elizabeth ROBERTS

35 sp of Marston

Joseph ROBERTS

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Mar 1841

Silas LEWIS

24 bch Butcher of Marston

Richard LEWIS

Butcher

James SEASON

 

 

Emma SEASON

22 sp of Marston

George SEASON (deceased)

Harness maker

Ann SELWAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Apr 1841

Samuel EDWARDS

(X) 22 bch Labourer of Marston

William EDWARDS

Labourer

William PICKFORD

 

 

Louisa WILKINS

(X) 23 sp of Marston

James WILKINS

Dyer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Apr 1841

John MILES

(X) 28 bch Cordwainer of Marston

George MILES

Gardener

James MEAD

 

 

Ann WILKINS

(X) 22 sp of Marston

Thomas WILKINS

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1841

George MATTHEWS

22 bch Police Officer of Marston

Jacob MATTHEWS

Pensioner

Robert WILKINS

 

 

Mary Ann WHITE

23 sp of Marston

Thomas WHITE

Farmer

Sarah WILKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 May 1841

George YERBURY

23 bch Shoemaker of Marston [signed YEABURY]

Henry YERBURY

Coal Merchant

Charles YERBURY

 

 

Ann GERRETT

(X) 22 sp of Marston

Samuel GERRETT

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 May 1841

Edwin PERCY

22 bch Farmer of Marston

William PERCY

Farmer

Paul DAY

 

 

Ann DAY

(X) 22 sp of Marston

James DAY

Farmer

Sophia HILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 May 1841

Thomas ADLAM

(X) 26 bch Gardener of Marston

Joseph ADLAM

Labourer

Job GUY

 

 

Harriet MARSH

24 sp of Marston

William MARSH

Gardener

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Jul 1841

Thomas HOAR

49 wdr officer in Dock [?] Gard

William HOAR

Schoolmaster of Marston

Thomas KINGSTON

 

 

Mary THOMAS

39 sp of Marston

Christopher THOMAS

Stocking Maker

Sophia KINGSTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Jul 1841

Robert DREDGE

(X) 26 bch Labourer of Marston

Daniel DREDGE

Labourer

William COOMBS

(X)

 

Ann HARVEY

(X) 23 sp of Marston

John HARVEY

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Aug 1841

John LONMAN

21 bch Labourer of

Edmund LONMAN

Labourer

William RANDALL

(X)

 

Hannah RANDALL

(X) 24 sp of Marston

Henry RANDALL

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Aug 1841

John BURGESS

(X) 55 wdr Farmer of Marston

Thomas BURGESS

Gardener

Charles MEAD

 

 

Maria NISTBIRCH

(X) 40 sp of Marston

Joseph NISTBIRCH

Game-Keeper

Sarah MEAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Aug 1841

Thomas FLETCHER

29 bch Butler of Marston

John FLETCHER

Weaver

George CANE

 

 

Sarah FARLEY

28 sp of Marston

Henry FARLEY

Farmer

Ann CORNISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Aug 1841

William STRONG

25 bch Mason of Marston

William STRONG

Mason

Robert Dr. PROVISS

 

 

Mary KEMP

23 sp of Marston

John KEMP

Carpenter

Elizabeth KEMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Aug 1841

William LONG

23 bch Carpenter of Marston

Benjamin LONG

Carpenter

Charles LONG

 

 

Hannah IRONSIDE

23 sp of Marston

John IRONSIDE

Farmer

Fanny LONG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Aug 1841

William WATTS

21 bch Moulder of Marston

Nathaniel WATTS

Labourer

James JELLY

 

 

Ann JELLY

22 sp of Marston

William JELLY

Clothier

Ann JELLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Aug 1841

John DOWN

25 bch Publican of Marston

John DOWN

Publican

Thomas ROGERS

 

 

Lavinia ROGERS

26 Marston

Thomas ROGERS

Comedian

Ann Augusta ROGERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Sep 1841

Thomas PAVIOUR

21 bch Brewer of Marston

Thomas PAVIOUR

Cabinet Maker

John CLARK

(X)

 

Harriett TRIMBY

19 sp of Marston

Daniel TRIMBY

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Sep 1841

Jonah JOHNSON

25 bch Labourer of Marston

William JOHNSON

Labourer

William JOHNSON

 

 

Ann KEEVILL

20 sp of Marston

Richard KEEVILL

Thatcher

Mary BROWN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Sep 1841

Jonah ROBERTS

21 bch Weaver of Marston

Isaac ROBERTS

Weaver

Jeremiah MILLARD

 

 

Ann COLLIER

(X) 23 sp of Marston

Richard COLLIER

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Oct 1841

Stephen WEEKS

26 bch Wool-Stapler of Marston

William WEEKS

Gardener

J. BOULTON

 

 

Harriett DYER

(X) 28 sp of Marston

John DYER

Servant

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Oct 1841

William MARTIN

30 wdr Book binder of Marston

William MARTIN Deceased

Master Mason [?]

George GRAY

 

 

Sarah GRAY

22 sp of Marston

Jeremiah GRAY Deceased

Taylor

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Oct 1841

Joseph LAWRENCE

(X) 22 bch Labourer of Marston

John LAWRENCE

Labourer

Hanah MARSHALL

 

 

Elizabeth HAINES

(X) 21 sp of Marston

John HAINES

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Oct 1841

James HUMPHRIES

28 bch Druggist of Marston

James HUMPHRIES

Woolstapler

John KNOTT

 

 

Ann ELKINS

22 sp of Marston

James ELKINS

Millwright

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Nov 1841

Isaac BOND

21 bch Labourer of Marston

Robert BOND

Labourer

David QUANCE

 

 

Sophia Ames PARSONS

21 sp of Marston

William PARSONS

Yeoman

Fanny BOND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Nov 1841

William ELLIS

22 bch Plumber and Glazier of Marston

Edward ELLIS

Policeman

Philip DAUGHTY

 

 

Sarah Ann HURDLE

23 sp of Marston

John HURDLE

Book-keeper

Jane HURDLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Nov 1841

Charles CURTIS

22 bch Baker of Marston

Charles CURTIS

Bailiff

Alford GLOVER

 

 

Harriet SHEPPARD

27 sp of Marston [signed Harryet]

William SHEPPARD

Yeoman

Eliza SHEPPARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Nov 1841

Richard FLEMING

24 bch Tailor of Marston

William FLEMING

Tailor

George PITMAN

 

 

Amelia COLES

36 sp of Marston

Isaac COLES

Tailor

Jane GARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Nov 1841

Joseph HORDLE

25 bch Shoemaker of Marston

Thomas HORDLE

Shoemaker

William WHEATLAND

 

 

Martha OLIVER

22 sp of Marston

James OLIVER

Builder

Rachel WHEATLAND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Nov 1841

Joseph CURTON

(X) 34 bch Labourer of Marston

Joseph CURTON

Labourer

Ann STOKES

 

 

Mary GULD

33 wid of Marston

William STOKES

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Dec 1841

Charles RABBETTS

23 bch Farmer of Marston

George RABBETTS

Farmer

William RABBETTS

 

 

Sarah Jane DOWDING

24 sp of Marston

James DOWDING

Farmer

Jemima DOWDING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Dec 1841

John WHITE

(X) bch Taylor of Marston

Mark WHITE

Taylor

Esther ELLIOTT

(X)

 

Ann PATNELL

(X) 30 sp of Marston

William PATNELL

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1841

Joseph BROADNIBB

22 bch Cloth Worker of Marston

Joseph BROADNIBB

Cloth Dresser

Joseph BROADRIBB

 

 

Jane SINGER

(X) 23 sp of Marston

William SINGER

Cloth Worker

Mary BROADRIBB

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1841

Job GUY

27 bch Labourer of Marston

James GUY

Labourer

John HASKELL

 

 

Ann RAWLINGS

(X) 25 sp of Marston

James RAWLINGS

Spinner

Elizabeth RAWLINGS

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Dec 1841

John CHAPMAN

(X) 24 bch Gardener of Marston

Edward CHAPMAN

Labourer

John HASKELL

 

 

Hannah EACOTT

26 sp of Marston

Benjamin EACOTT

Carter

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Dec 1841

Joseph BIRD

(X) 22 bch Coal-carrier of Marston

Joseph BIRD

Coal-carrier

James BIRD

(X)

 

Emma BISHOP

(X) 22 sp of Marston

Benjamin BISHOP

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Dec 1841

Job RANSOM

55 wdr Baker of Marston

James RANSOM

Miller

Charles WHITE

 

 

Elizabeth HART

(X) 34 wid of Marston

William BONER

Ship-wright

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Jan 1842

Frederick POPE

25 bch Labourer of Marston

John POPE

Shoemaker

Robert AYRES

 

 

Maria POPE

39 sp of Marston

John POPE

Shoemaker

Eliza POPE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Jan 1842

John KING

(X) 42 wdr Weaver of Marston

James KING

Cloth dresser

Thomas KING

 

 

Elizabeth KING

(X) 25 wid of Marston

Robert BROWN

Weaver

John MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jan 1842

Reuben ELLIOTT

23 bch Labourer of Marston [signed Ruben]

Reuben ELLIOTT

Labourer

John ELLIOTT

 

 

Ann SPENCER

(X) 22 sp of Marston

James SPENCER

Labourer

Mary Ann SPENCER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Feb 1842

Isaac Pearce WATTS

22 bch Saddler of Marston

Isaac WATTS

Farmer

Wm. Robt. COGZELL

 

 

Sarah Anne COGZELL

21 sp of Marston

Robert COGZELL

Mill-wright

martha COGZELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Mar 1842

Joseph SUTTON

61 wdr Traveller of Marston

John SUTTON

Labourer

Wm. WOODLAND

 

 

Sarah GEORGE

(X) 58 wid of Marston

William HARRIS

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Apr 1842

William JONES

21 bch Taylor of Marston

John JONES

Yeoman

Hachar COLLINS

 

 

Sarah CROSS

22 sp of Marston

James CROSS

Carpenter

Mary Ann COLLINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 May 1842

George ALDRIDGE

33 bch Labourer of Marston [signed ALDIDGE]

James ALDRIDGE

Labourer

John DALLEY

 

 

Martha DALLEY

(X) 23 sp of Marston

Samuel DALLEY

Labourer

Martha ELLIOTT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jun 1842

Alfred GLOVER

30 bch Tailor of Marston

Andrew GLOVER

Plimber

John BRINE

 

 

Eliza SHEPPARD

26 sp of Marston

William SHEPPARD

Farmer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Jul 1842

Samuel WHATLEY

(X) 42 wdr Bailiff of Marston

Thomas WHATLEY

Labourer

John TAYLOR

 

 

Maria DREWIT

(X) 34 wid of Marston

John MILLARD

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Jul 1842

James WITHY

42 wdr Weaver of Weaver

James WITHY

Weaver

John WITHY

 

 

Mary Ann KING

(X) 33 wid of Marston

John DAY

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Sep 1842

John MORGAN

33 bch Cordwinder of Marston

William MORGAN

Cordwinder

Robert ASHBY

 

 

Ann NEWPORT

(X) 25 sp of Marston

John NEWPORT

Cloth dresser

Maria MORGAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Sep 1842

James WHEELER

42 wdr Butcher of Marston

William WHEELER

Clothier

Robert ASHBY

 

 

Susan ORCHARD

28 sp of Marston

James ORCHARD

Weaver

Jane WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Sep 1842

John JAMES

(X) 23 bch Labourer of Marston

Jacob JAMES

Labourer

James SINGER

(X)

 

Mary PRATTEN

(X) 46 wid of Marston

George PAYNE

Labourer

Lydia JAMES

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Sep 1842

James SMITH

25 bch Butcher of Marston

Nathaniel SMITH

Carpenter

Frederick REEVES

 

 

Jane GILES

29 sp of Marston

John GILES

Farmer

Emma GILES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Oct 1842

John TANNER

28 bch Smith of Marston

John TANNER

Smith

Edward WALTER

 

 

Mary SLADE

28 [blank] Marston

Jacob SLADE

Yeoman

Morgan SLADE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Oct 1842

George DAY

25 bch Farmer of Marston

James DAY

Farmer

Edwin PERCY

 

 

Eliza HISCOX

23 sp of Marston

James HISCOX

Farmer

Eliza DAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Oct 1842

Stephen John GARRETT

28 bch Dyer of Marston [signed GERRETT]

John GARRETT

Dyer

Moses NAILE

 

 

Sarah NAILE

22 sp of Marston

Moses NAILE

Millar

James COOPER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Oct 1842

William Henry DAVIS

(X) 24 bch Labourer of Marston

David DAVIS

Yeoman

John DYER

 

 

Emma NEEDS

(X) 19 [blank] Marston

William NEEDS

Weaver

Jemima DYER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Oct 1842

Francis REYNOLDS

25 bch Butcher of Marston

William REYNOLDS

P...tiker

Charles REYNOLDS

 

 

Elizabeth WEBB

22 sp of Marston

James WEBB

Maltster

Harriet REYNOLDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6Nov 1842

William SARJEANT

(X) 40 wdr Labourer of Marston

William SARJEANT

Labourer

Elizabeth VICARY

(X)

 

Martha COOK

(X) 31 sp of Marston

William COOK

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Nov 1842

Joseph SILK

(X) 25 bch Labourer of Marston

George SILK

Labourer

Jonathan SILK

(X)

 

Eliza LANSDOWN

21 sp of Marston

William LANSDOWN

Labourer

Elizabeth SILK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Dec 1842

Joseph NORRIS

45 wdr Pensioner of Marston

Joseph NORRIS

Labourer

John STONE

 

 

Maria STONE

(X) 21 sp of Marston

Wm. STONE

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Feb 1843

John WHITE

53 wdr Shoemaker of Marston

John WHITE

Shoemaker

Charles WHITE

 

 

Jane MARTIN

40 wid of Marston

George ..ULLETT

Soldier

James BURTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Feb 1843

James BURTON

(X) 41 bch Labourer of Marston

John BURTON

Shoemaker

John WHITE

 

 

Elizabeth GUY

(X) 21 sp of Marston

William GUY

Labourer

Charles WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Mar 1843

James LAPHAM

47 wdr Labourer of Marston

Marks LAPHAM

Gardener

James BRUNKER

(X)

 

Elizabeth HODDINOTT

(X) 30 sp of Marston

Joseph HODDINOTT

Weaver

Mercy PICKFORD

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Apr 1843

Samuel DOEL

(X) 42 wdr Cloth Dealer of Marston

Abraham DOEL

Tailor

Abraham DOEL

(X)

 

Jane LATTY

(X) 33 sp of Marston

Robert LATTY

Gardener

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Apr 1843

William VININGS

33 bch Labourer of Marston

William VININGS

Weaver

Caubin SANDYS

(X)

 

Elizabeth THOMAS

(X) 43 sp of Marston

John THOMAS

Gardener

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Sep 1843

George DOEL

25 bch Tailor of Marston

Daniel DOEL

Labourer

John USHER

 

 

Bethia BURGESS

(X) 36 wid of Marston

Elias BUTLER

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Dec 1843

James TUCKER

25 bch Policeman of Marston

Thomas TUCKER

Carpenter

William MACEY

(X)

 

Rachel MACEY

26 sp of Marston

James MACEY

Labourer

Caroline MACEY

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Oct 1844

James TURK

(X) 34 bch Labourer of Marston

William TURK

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

Caroline MACEY

(X) 26 sp of Marston

James MACEY

Labourer

Ann CORNISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Louisa BOYLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Dec 1844

Cavendish Spencer BOYLE

above age bch Lieutenant in the Army of Millards Hill

Courtenay BOYLE

Admiral

M. A. ALEXANDER

 

 

Rose Susan ALEXANDER

Full age sp of Marston

Charles ALEXANDER

Capt. in 48th Engineers

Robert E. BOYLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry ALEXANDER, Catherine DUNGARVAN, Mary L. BOYLE, Charles J. BOYLE, John S.H. HOMER, C.F. HENRY, S. LAWRENCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 May 1845

John CLARKE

(X) 28 bch Labourer of Marston

James CLARKE deceased

Labourer

Joseph ALLARD

 

 

Ann LUCAS

(X) 37 wid of Marston

William ALLARD deceased

Sawyer

Jane ALLARD

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 May 1845

William DOMAN

(X) 25 bch Labourer of Marston

William DOMAN

Labourer

Philip GARRETT

(X)

 

Hannah STRIDE

(X) 26 sp of Marston

Robert STRIDE

Farmer

Anne DOMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Nov 1845

Uriah ELLIOTT

58 wdr Labourer of Marston

John ELLIOTT

Labourer

John BROWN

 

 

Sarah ARGIS

(X) 57 wid of Marston

Samuel WEBB

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Nov 1845

Henry CARPENTER

[see 15 Sep 1846]

 

 

William BOND

 

 

Jane COCKS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Apr 1846

Richard TILLEY

24 bch Cordwainer of Marston

John TILLEY

Cordwainer

Robert COOMBS

 

 

Marcia Louisa FRANKS

(X) 27 sp of Marston

James FRANKS

Farmer

Jane ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhoda ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jun 1846

Reuben ELLIOTT

26 wdr Labourer of Marston

Reuben ELLIOTT

Labourer

John BRIMSON

 

 

Elizabeth BRIMSON

26 sp of Marston

Robert BRIMSON

Basket Maker

Maria PIKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 May 1846

John BRIMSON

25 bch Labourer of Marston

Robert BRIMSON

Basket Maker

William BOND

 

 

Maria PIKE ots DOWLING

28 sp of Marston

John PIKE

Labourer

Elizabeth COCK

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Sep 1846

Henry CARPENTER

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

Charles CARPENTER

Labourer

William BOND

 

 

Jane COCK

(X) 20 sp of Marston

John COCK

Labourer

Elizabeth COCK

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Sep 1847

William HILLIAR

26 bch Labourer of Witham Friary [signed HILLIER]

William HILLIER

Labourer

Henry WELLS

 

 

Louisa WELLS

25 sp of Marston

John WELLS

Labourer

Robert ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Oct 1847

William SILK

(X) 22 bch Labourer of Marston

James SILK

Labourer

William BOND

 

 

Elizabeth COCK

(X) 26 sp of Marston

John COCK

Labourer

Henrietta CARPENTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Aug 1849

James DUDGE

22 bch Shoemaker of Gaer Hill

John DUDGE

Shoemaker

John CLEMENTS

 

 

Harriet CLEMENTS

23 sp of Gaer Hill

Richard CLEMENTS

Labourer

Amilia DUDG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Apr 1850

Thomas GERRETT

(X) 22 bch Labourer of Gaer Hill

James GERRETT

Labourer

George SMITH

(X)

 

Mary Ann SMITH

(X) 29 sp of Gaer Hill

Joseph SMITH

Labourer

Ann SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Jan 1851

Isaac SILK

(X) 29 bch Servant of Marston

George SILK

Labourer

Thomas GERRETT

(X)

 

Sarah CHEEVIS

28 sp Servant of Marston [signed CHIVERS]

William CHEEVIS

Labourer

Ann CHIVERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Feb 1851

James SINGER

(X) 25 bch Labourer of Titherington

Francis SINGER

Labourer

John HALL

 

 

Louisa SOLOMON

(X) 20 sp of Titherington

John SOLOMON

Shoemaker

Emma HALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Jun 1851

Edward SILK

(X) 24 bch Labourer of Marston

James SILK

Labourer

James SILK

 

 

Ann JOYCE

22 sp of Marston

Levi JOYCE

Labourer

Maria MARCHANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Nov 1851

John STRIDE

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

John STRIDE

Labourer

William STRIDE

 

 

Elizabeth STICKLER

22 sp of Marston

James STICKLER

Farmer

Jane STICKLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Apr 1852

James HAGLEY

(X) 47 wdr Carter of Marston

Laurence HAGLEY

Labourer

William ASHBY

(X)

 

Elizabeth SILK

(X) 55 wid of Marston

James HURD

Labourer

John MOODY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Dec 1852

Edward NORRIS

24 bch Innkeeper of Bradford

Samuel NORRIS

Carrier

John BEAUCHAMP

 

 

Anne BEAUCHAMP

24 sp of Marston [signed Ann]

John BEAUCHAMP

Yeoman

Lydia WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Feb 1853

Henry HILLIAR

(X) 23 bch Mason of Marston

James HILLIAR

Mason

James HILLIAR

 

 

Elizabeth ELLIOTT

25 sp of Marston

Richard ELLIOTT

Labourer

Jane HILLIAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Mar 1853

John CREES

Full age bch Yeoman of Marston

James CREES

Yeoman

Benjamin BOWN

 

 

Jane BOWN

Full age sp of Titherington

Samuel BOWN

Yeoman

Ann BOWN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Apr 1853

Henry CREES

Full age wdr Yeoman of Marston

James CREES

Yeoman

Edward HODDINOTT

 

 

Ann HODDINOTT

Full age sp of Trudoxhill

John HODDINOTT

Yeoman

Ann WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Jan 1854

Benjamin ELLIOTT

Full age bch Labourer of Gaer Hill

Benjamin ELLIOTT

Labourer

John CROUCH

 

 

Elizabeth COLLEY

(X) Full age sp of Gaer Hill

Christopher COLLEY

Labourer

Alfred HILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Aug 1854

John ASHBY

Full age bch Yeoman of Marston

Thomas ASHBY

Farmer

Thomas ASHBY

 

 

Rhoda BOND

Full age wid of Ridgeway

Charles NEWPORT

Farmer

Eliza Catherine ASHBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Jun 1855

Henry Carter Snell CHAUNCY

Full age bch Gentleman of London

Charles CHAUNCY

Clergyman

M. A. SHEPPARD

 

 

Lucy Hannah SHEPPARD

Full age sp of Marston

William Hulbert SHEPPARD

Esquire

Emily Selina LAWCETT

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. E. WALLINGTON, H. ALGAR, L.A. NEWBOULEY, C.S. SHEPPARD, Alice L. SHEPPARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Apr 1856

George BALL

22 bch Labourer of Gaer Hill

Joseph BALL

Labourer

John CLEMENTS

 

 

Ann DRIDGE

23 sp of Gaer Hill [signed DREDGE]

John DRIDGE

Labourer

Fanny DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Oct 1856

Thomas Weace HOPKINS

26 bch Draper of St Lukes Chelsea

Thomas HOPKINS

Surveyor

Jonathan DREW

 

 

Alicia DREW

28 sp of Marston

Jonathan DREW

Gentleman

Maria Thurza [?] KNIGHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Dec 1856

Moses HILLIER

Full age bch Brazier of Nunney

Moses HILLIER

Mason

Ellen HILLIER

 

 

Mary FORTEY

Full age sp of Marston

John FORTEY

Brazier

James HILLIER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah NICHOLS, Luke TROLLOPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Apr 1857

Simon ROSSITER

29 bch Yeoman of Nunney

John ROSSITER

Yeoman

John BUTLER

 

 

Isabella CREES

26 wid of Marston

Henry HODDINOTT

Yeoman

Jane BUTLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Nov 1857

John WHEELER

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

John WHEELER

Labourer

Robert BRIMSON

(X)

 

Eliza CHAMBERS

21 sp of Marston

Robert CHAMBERS (deceased)

Mason

Ellen CHAMBERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Nov 1857

Esau TROLLOPE

Full age bch Gardener of Marston

James TROLLOPE

Gardener

Luke TROLLOPE

 

 

Martha Maria ASHMAN

Full age sp of Marston

Benjamin ASHMAN deceased

Blacksmith

Ann ASHMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Jul 1858

Joseph POORE

Full age bch Game Keeper of Marston

John POORE

Labourer

Sophia WHEELER

 

 

Eliza ELLIOTT

Full age sp of Marston

William ELLIOTT deceased

[blank]

William ELLIOTT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Apr 1859

Charles ELLIOTT

(X) 26 bch Labourer of Marston

Ruiben ELLIOTT

Labourer

James ELLIOTT

 

 

Hannah BRIMSON

(X) 24 sp of Marston

Robert BRIMSON

Labourer

Henry COLLINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Apr 1859

Robert BRIMSON

(X) 24 bch Labourer of Maiden Bradley

Thomas [deleted] Bastard

[blank]

John WHEELER

(X)

 

Jane ELLIOTT

(X) 22 sp of Marston

Isaac ELLIOTT

Labourer

Eliza WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Apr 1859

John TRIMBY

25 bch Labourer of Kingston Deveril

Adam TRIMBY

Labourer

Abraham FERRIS

 

 

Jane FERRIS

21 sp of Marston

John FERRIS

Labourer

Mary Ann SINGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 May 1859

Daniel RANDALL

26 bch Yeoman of Buckland Denham

Robert RANDALL

Labourer

Richard STREET

(X)

 

Maria WHITE

22 sp of Marston

James WHITE

Labourer

Martha WHITE

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Aug 1859

John CLARKE

(X) Full age wdr Labourer of Marston

James CLARKE

Labourer

George CLARKE

(X)

 

Dinah STEVENS

Full age sp of Marston

George STEVENS

Labourer

Louisa STEVENS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Jan 1860

Benjamin ELLIOTT

(X) 65 wdr Labourer of Marston

Richard ELLIOTT

Labourer

Mary ELLIOTT

(X)

 

Hesther YOUNG

(X) 47 sp of M. Bradley

Thomas YOUNG

Labourer

George ELLIOTT

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Feb 1860

James ELLIOTT

23 bch Shoemaker of Titherington

John ELLIOTT

Labourer

William JESSER

 

 

Fanny Ann COLLINS

23 sp of Codford St Mary

George COLLINS (deceased)

Labourer

Ann WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 May 1860

Arthur Thomas PICKFORD

Full age bch Yeoman of Berkley

Charles PICKFORD

Yeoman

William HOPKINS

 

 

Emma HOPKINS

Full age sp of Spring Gardens

William HOPKINS

Merchant

Eliza M. GOUGH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 May 1860

William BALL

(X) 20 bch Labourer of Marston

George BALL

Labourer

William BROOKS

 

 

Ann GANE

Full age sp of Marston

Thomas GANE

Miner

Lydia STONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Oct 1860

Thomas MACEY

(X) Full age wdr Labourer of Marston

John MACEY

Labourer

William WHITE

(X)

 

Susan ELLIOTT

Full age wid of Marston

John FRENCH

Labourer

Ellen WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 May 1861

Henry HODDINOTT

29 bch Farmer of Rodden Down

Simon HODDINOTT

Farmer

Hugh George HODDINOTT

 

 

Jane WHITE

26 sp of Trudoxhill

Edward WHITE

Farmer

Ann WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Oct 1861

Frederick ELLIOTT

24 bch Labourer of Marston

Richard ELLIOTT

Labourer

Stephen HORTON

(X)

 

Mary HORTON

(X) 24 sp of Marston

Stephen HORTON

Weaver

Mary MORGAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Nov 1861

William CARPENTER

Full age bch Labourer of Marston

William CARPENTER

Labourer

Francis Joseph WILCOX

 

 

Eliza READ

Full age sp of Marston

John READ

Labourer

Jemima READ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 Apr 1862

Henry COX

Full age bch Shoemaker of Frome

James COX

Butcher

Hannah PERRY

 

 

Mary PERRY

20 sp of Marston

George PERRY

Game Keeper

Alfred BARNWELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Sep 1862

John COSH

(X) Full age bch Plasterer of Frome

Isaac COSH

Plasterer

W. STICKLER

 

 

Elizabeth BARNES

(X) Full age sp of Marston

Ambrose BARNES

Stone Mason

Mary STICKLER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Nov 1861 [sic?]

George WHEELER

(X) Full age bch Labourer of Marston

John WHEELER

Labourer

John WHEELER

 

 

Elizabeth BALL

(X) Full age sp of Marston

Joseph BALL

Labourer

Eliza WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Dec 1862

Thomas TAPP

Full age wdr Colonel in H.M.I. of Pall Mall London

Thomas TAPP

Attorney

Alice L. SHEPPARD

 

 

Mary Ann SHEPPARD

Full age sp of Marston

William Hulbert SHEPPARD

Esquire

W. D. LIFF

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thos. Collett SHEPPARD, William H. TAPP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Feb 1863

Henry WHITE

Full age bch Labourer of Kingston Deverill

Thomas WHITE

Tenant Farmer

William CARPENTER

 

 

Jemima READ

Full age sp of Marston

John READ

Labourer

Charlotte JOLLIFFE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jul 1863

Charles HAWKINS

Full age bch Coachman of Chatender Villindy Frome

John HAWKINS

Carpenter

Thomas IRONS

 

 

Sarah Catherine IRONS

Full age sp of Marston

Thomas IRONS

Schoolmaster

Sophia IRONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marion IRONS, Julia WHEELER, John G...WAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Oct 1863

John PAYTON

Full age wdr Gamekeeper of Marston

Samuel PAYTON

Farmer

William HILLIER

 

 

Sarah Jane STANFORD

Full age sp of Marston

Thomas STANFORD

Gardener

Rhoda TROWBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 May 1864

William Timothy BRINE

Full age bch Labourer of Marston

William BRINE

Farmer

Frank SMITH

 

 

Mary Anne WHEELER

(X) Full age sp of Marston

John WHEELER

Labourer

Mary Anne SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 Dec 1864

Thomas Duffett LORD

Full age wdr Schoolmaster of Woodlands Frome

Thomas LORD

Confectioner

Eleanor Vere C. BOYLE

 

 

Sophia IRONS

(X) Full age sp of Marston

Thomas IRONS

Schoolmaster

Geo. H. HILLIER [?]

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. BOYLE, Thomas IRONS, W.A. GORDON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Feb 1867

Sidney SMITH

Full age bch Grocer of Westbury

John SMITH

Farmer

William JESSER

 

 

Louisa Ann JESSER

19 sp of Marston

James JESSER

Coal Merchant

Ruth M...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Feb 1868

Henry WHEELER

(X) 22 bch Labourer of Gaer Hill

John WHEELER

Woodman

Frank SMITH

 

 

Lucy SMITH

19 sp of Gaer Hill

Joseph SMITH

Labourer

Eliza WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jun 1868

Frank SMITH

24 bch Labourer of Marston

Joseph SMITH

Labourer

Henry WHEELER

(X)

 

Eliza WHEELER

21 sp of Gaer Hill

John WHEELER

Woodman

Eliza WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jul 1868

John TRIMBY

34 wdr Labourer of Marston

Adam TRIMBY

Labourer

Enoch TRIMBY

 

 

Emma SHADWELL

28 sp of Marston

William SHADWELL

Labourer

Mary Anne ELMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Sep 1868

George ELLIOTT

24 bch Mason of Mason Gaer Hill

George ELLIOTT

Carpenter

Frank SMITH

 

 

Sarah SPARRY

(X) 20 sp of Servant Gaer Hill

Thomas SPARRY

Labourer

Ann STRIDE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Sep 1869

Samuel THOMPSON

28 bch Butcher of Keyford

Henry THOMPSON

Gardener

George HAPPERFIELD

 

 

Elizabeth CLARK

Full age wid of Frome

John WATTS

Cloth Worker

Elizabeth HAPPERFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1870

William LOOK

28 bch Keeper of Marston

John LOOK

Labourer

John THOMAS

 

 

Anna STRIDE

28 sp of Batleigh

Robert STRIDE

Gardener

Lucy LOOKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Sep 1870

Alfred Reginald WILKINSON

Full age bch officer of Winchester

Alfred WILKINSON

Clerk

Thos. P. SHEPPARD

 

 

Alice L. SHEPPARD

Full age sp of Marston

William Hulbert SHEPPARD

Esquire

M. M. BENSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Oct 1870

Edward EDWARDS

Full age bch Labourer of Marston

Benjamin EDWARDS

Labourer

Abraham HAMBLIN

(X)

 

Sophia CARRIER

Full age sp of Marston

John CARRIER

Miner

Sarah CARRIER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Oct 1871

Edward John HODDINOTT

25 bch Yeoman of Blatchbridge Frome

Frederick HODDINOTT

Yeoman

Henry CREES

 

 

Ellen CREES

25 sp of Marston

Henry CREES

Yeoman

Jane CREES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry CREES

Jun.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Oct 1872

William Arthur TAYLOR

Full age bch Baker of Tytherington

Frederick TAYLOR

Baker

George CHAMBERS

 

 

Ellen CHAMBERS

29 sp of Marston

George CHAMBERS

Builder

Ellen HOLMES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 May 1873

Daniel DREDGE

26 bch Gardener of Marston

Robert DREDGE

Labourer

William Battie STRONG [?]

 

 

Sarah SYMMONDS

27 sp of St James Hereford

William SYMMONDS

Labourer

Annie DREDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Feb 1874

Lot ELLIOTT

27 bch Labourer of Marston

William ELLIOTT

Labourer

William VINNY

 

 

Fanny Maria JELLY

23 sp of Marston

John JELLY

Tailor

Mary Ann CORNISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Apr 1875

William FORD

Full age bch Farmer of Dilton Marsh Wilts

William FORD

Seaman[?]

Arthur T. PICKFORD

 

 

Mary Maud GOUGH

Full age sp of Marston

Richard Stopes GOUGH

 

Susie PICKFORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Feb 1876

Jacob GRIST

Full age bch Farmer of Market Lavington

Eli GRIST

Farmer

Henry CREES

 

 

Louisa CREES

Full age sp of Marston Biggott

Isaac CREES Deceased**

[blank]

Agnes Isabella CREES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Feb 1876

Thomas HARRIS

Full age bch Farmer of Rodden

Henry HARRIS

Inn Keeper

Simon ROSSITER

 

 

Kate Elizabeth CREES

Full age sp of Marston Bigot

Isaac CREES Deceased

[blank]

Henry HARRIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Apr 1876

Hugh ELLIOTT

Full age bch Labourer of Marston

Isaac ELLIOTT

Labourer

Richard ELLIOTT

 

 

Elizabeth LAPHAM

Full age sp of Marston

[blank] Deceased

[blank]

Mary GEORGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Aug 1876

Edward WHITE

Full age bch Farmer of Highworth

Deceased [no name]

[blank]

Henry CREES

 

 

Agnes Isabella CREES

Full age sp of Marston

Deceased [no name]

[blank]

Henry CREES

Jun.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Aug 1876

John KITE

Full age bch Coachman of Frome

William KITE

Farmer

John GRANT

 

 

Sarah Rebecca GRANT

Full age sp of Marston Bigot

John GRANT Deceased

Farmer

Sophia COLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 Oct 1876

Noah SMITH

Full age bch Labourer of Marston

[blank] Deceased

[blank]

George BRIMSON

 

 

Amelia HUGHES

Full age sp of Marston

Robert HUGHES

Labourer

Ellen DOEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1877

Thomas ADLAM

Full age bch Rivetter of Marston

Thomas ADLAM

Gardener

Noah SMITH

 

 

Sarah Elizabeth SMITH

Full age sp of Marston

[blank] Illegitimate

[blank]

Amelia SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jun 1877

Robert Sloper GOUGH

Full age bch Miller of Marston

Richard Sloper GOUGH

Silversmith

John PICKFORD

 

 

Eliza Dorothy PICKFORD

Full age sp of Frome Selwood

John PICKFORD

Yeoman

Mary Jane PICKFORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Jul 1877

Frederick Alfred ELLIOTT

Full age bch Labourer of Marston

[blank] Deceased

[blank]

Lucy WHEELER

 

 

Mary Ann SMITH

(X) Full age sp of Marston

[blank] Deceased

[blank]

Henry WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 Jan 1878

Henry James CREES

Full age bch Farmer of Marston

Isaac CREES deceased

[blank]

William BARNES

 

 

Julia Mary BARNES

Full age sp of Witham

Joseph BARNES

Farmer

Isabella ROSSITER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Feb 1879

James BAILEY

Full age bch Labourer of Baverstock Wilts

James BAILEY

Labourer

John TRIMBY

 

 

Sarah Jane TRIMBY

18 sp of Servant Marston

John TRIMBY

Labourer

Jane TRIMBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Feb 1879

Frederick GULLIFORD

Full age bch Farmer of Marston

Richard GULLIFORD

Yeoman

William LEAR

 

 

Emily LEER

Full age sp of Marston

George LEER

Clothier

Bessie LEAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 May 1880

John Joseph THRESHER

Full age bch Grocer of Frome

George THRESHER

Retired tradesman

Harriet MORGAN

 

 

Clara Emma MORGAN

20 sp of Marston Bigot

James MORGAN

Yeoman

Jobur [?] GREEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Jan 1881

Henry WHITE

54 wdr Timber merchant of Brookover Farm Marston Biggott

John WHITE

Farmer

Theo. BEADLE

 

 

Mary Ann CUZNER

45 wid of Frome

George BEADLE

Licensed Victualler

Sarah BEADLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Apr 1881

William SMITH

(X) 21 bch Labourer of Marston

[blank] Bastard

[blank]

Noah SMITH

 

 

Mary Jane HUGHES

21 sp of Servant Marston

Robert HUGHES

Packer on the Railway

Amelia SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Apr 1881

Ashley BELLINGER

43 wdr Servant of Frome

William BELLINGER

Servant

Robert ADDICOTT

Brother

 

Ann ADDICOTT

36 sp of Marston

William ADDICOTT

Labourer

Maria A. BELLINGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Jul 1881

Thomas WEBB

22 bch Quarryman of Marston Biggot

William WEBB

Labourer

Arthur J. VAGG

 

 

Mercy MASTERS

22 sp of Marston Biggot

Joseph MASTERS

Labourer

Emily WEBB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Feb 1882

George WAY

Full age bch Brick Maker of Gaer Hill

[blank]

[blank]

William ASHFORD

 

 

Catherine Mary Jane ASHFORD

(X) Full age sp of Gaer Hill

Alfred ASHFORD

Labourer

Isabella WAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Jan 1883

Farncis John PENNY

Full age bch Saddler of Nunney

Simon PENNY

Baker

Ernest WILLIAMS

 

 

Harriet Ann CASBEARD

Full age sp of Marston Biggott

Charles CASBEARD

 

Mary PENNY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1883

Henry SINGER

22 bch Labourer of Marston Biggott

John SINGER

Labourer

Mary HARRIS

 

 

Sarah HARRIS

21 sp of Marston Biggott

William HARRIS

Labourer

Joseph DOMAN

(X)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jan 1884

Thomas Lewis LOADER

28 bch Gentleman of S. Mary’s Parish Islington

Thomas LOADER

Gentleman

John LOADER

 

 

Eunice Sarah PICKFORD

25 sp of Marston Bigot

John PICKFORD

Yeoman

John PICKFORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Feb 1884

Frederick William CORNISH

24 bch Wheelwright of Stone Easton

Thomas CORNISH

Labourer

Frank ELLIOTT

 

 

Annie ELLIOTT

23 sp of Marston Biggott

Charles ELLIOTT

Labourer

Charles CORNISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah ELLIOTT, Elizabeth CORNISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 May 1884

Albert Samuel BROOKS

(X) 26 bch Labourer of Marston Biggott

Thomas BROOKS (Deceased)

Labourer

Albert BALL

 

 

Sarah ELLIOTT

22 sp of Marston Biggott

Charles ELLIOTT

Labourer

Ellen BROOKES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Oct 1884

Thomas Robert MOON

24 bch Farmer of Frome

Thomas John MOON

Farmer

John WHITE

 

 

Sarah Eleanor WHITE

21 sp of Marston Biggott

Henry WHITE Deceased

Farmer

Ada Mary WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Oct 1884

Alexander ILES

25 bch Farmer of Fairford Glos

Alexander ILES

Ag. Lab.

William COOPER

 

 

Sophia Harding COOPER

23 sp of Marston Biggott

William COOPER

Ag. Lab.

James Turner HOBBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 May 1885

Edward Dowling HODGSON

34 bch Australian Landowner of Clopton Stratford on Avon

Arthur HODGSON

Landowner

H. D. ERSKINE

 

 

Charlotte Catherine CONSTABLE

28 sp of Marston Biggott

John CONSTABLE

Clerk in Holy Orders

Thomas CONSTABLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 May 1885

James Elphinsone ERSKINE

46 bch Captain RN of s. Margaret’s Westminster

James ERSKINE

Civil Service in India

H. D. ERSKINE

 

 

Margaret Eliza CONSTABLE

24 sp of Marston Biggott

John CONSTABLE

Clerk in Holy Orders

Horatia E. ERSKINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Dec 1885

Frank Herbert FELTHAM

24 bch Farmer of Cucklington

Charles FELTHAM

Farmer

Thomas PHIPPEN

 

 

Ada Brain PHIPPEN

22 sp of Marston Biggott

James PHIPPEN

Farmer

Nellie HELSHAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1885

Albert Robert DOMAN

24 bch Haulier of Gaer Hill

Uriah DOMAN

Haulier

George POWELL

 

 

Isabella WAY

22 sp of Gaer Hill

(Jane WAY Mother)

[blank]

George WAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14 Jun 1886

Daniel Thomas HILLIER

25 bch Mason of Frome

William HILLIER

Mason

William Henry PAYNE

 

 

Lucy Emily TAYLOR

24 sp of Marston Biggott

Frederick TAYLOR

Farmer

Kate DALLIMORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Jan 1887

Francis John Parsons GUNNING

29 wdr Farmer of Lullington

Francis John GUNNING

Farmer

Joseph BARNES

 

 

Sarah Victoria BARNES

28 sp of Marston Biggott

Joseph BARNES

Farmer

Frederick Edmund GUNNING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Nov 1887

Samuel HUGHES

24 bch Labourer of Marston

Henry HUGHES

Labourer

George PITT

 

 

Sarah CARPENTER

23 sp of Marston

Joseph CARPENTER

Labourer

Mary Ann CARPENTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Jun 1888

John GANE

30 bch Farmer of Cloford

John GANE

Farmer

A. H. BEAUCHAMP

 

 

Isabel McKAY

26 sp of Marston Biggott

James McKAY

Farmer

Annie PADFIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Oct 1888

Edward WHEELER

32 bch Labourer of Marston Biggott

John WHEELER

Labourer

John SMITH

 

 

Flora STICKLER

31 sp of Hampstead [signed STICKLEN]

William STICKLER

Farmer

Amelia STICKLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Jun 1889

Frank SINGER

24 bch Labourer of Marston Biggott

William SINGER

Labourer

Henry WHEELER

(X)

 

Beatrice Mary Jane WHEELER

21 sp of Farm Servant Marston Biggott

Henry WHEELER

Labourer

Jessica Ann Mary ASHFORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Feb 1890

Albert Humphrey COMPTON

Full age bch Farmer of Nunney

Sidney COMPTON

Farmer

Sidney COMPTON

Sn.

 

Isabella ROSSITER

Full age sp [blank]

Simon ROSSITER

Farmer

ROSSITER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Apr 1890

John Allen HOLWAY

25 bch Coachman of Marston Biggott

Thatcher HOLWAY

[blank]

Alice BEAUCHAMP

 

 

Ada BEAUCHAMP

24 sp of Maid Marston Biggott

John BEAUCHAMP

Postman in Hill [?] Service

John BEAUCHAMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1890

Edward John SMITH

22 bch Labourer of Gaer Hill Marston

Frank SMITH

Labourer

Louisa WHITE

 

 

Emily Charlotte DOMAN

19 sp of Gaer Hill Marston

Uriah DOMAN

Haulier

Bertie SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Jan 1892

William Charles SMITH

(X) 24 wdr Labourer of Marston Biggott

Charles PERRIN [?]

Labourer (step father)

William SINGER

 

 

Beatrice Alice Elizabeth WILLMOTT

20 sp of Marston Biggott

Joseph WILLMOTT

Labourer

Jane HARES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Jan 1892

Albert TRIMBY

22 bch Labourer of Marston Biggott

Enoch TRIMBY

Labourer

Freaderick POWELL

 

 

Fanny Mary POWELL

20 sp of Marston Biggott [signed Fannie]

William POWELL

Labourer

Jane HARES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Jan 1893

William Edward PALMER

26 bch Seaman of Wyke Regis Dorset

William PALMER

Gardener

Wm. Stephen PALMER

 

 

Bertha Georgina STRIDE

23 sp of Servant Marston Biggott

Benjamin STRIDE

Labourer

Gertrude Annie MORTIMER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Jan 1893

Edward Aldain LEATHAM

 Esquire [blank] wdr of Misarden Park Glos.

William LEATHAM

Banker

Arthur WALKER

 

 

Martha Millie CONSTABLE

sp of Marston Biggott

John CONSTABLE

Clerk in Holy Orders

Emily CONSTABLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Mar 1893

William PIKE

23 bch Labourer of Marston Biggott

James PIKE

Labourer

Jane PIKE

 

 

Bessie DIFFORD

(X) 27 sp Servant of Marston Biggott

James DIFFORD

Labourer

Rose PIKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Aug 1893

Herbert WRIGHT

29 bch Gardener of Millbrook Southampton

Samuel WRIGHT

Shoemaker

Mary Jane WHEELER

 

 

Elizabeth Anne WHEELER

21 sp Servant of Gaer Hill Marston

George WHEELER

Woodman

Francis Edward WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Nov 1893

John WELTON

42 wdr Machinist of Lavenham Suffolk

William WELTON

Machinist

Robert Mills CROOM

 

 

Annie Mills CROOM

32 sp of Marston Biggott

Robert Mills CROOM

Farmer

Bessie CREES

 

 

 

 

 

 

George CROOM, Henrietta M. GEORGE, Wm. C. CARTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 Jul 1894

Alexander Smart YOUNG

Full age bch Gardener of Marston Biggott

Adam YOUNG

Gardener

John W. MORRIS

 

 

Janet FINGLAND

Full age sp of St George’s Hanover Square London

Peter FINGLAND

Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Dec 1894

William COOPER

Full age wdr Agent of Marston

John COOPER

Farmer

Tom COOPER

 

 

Ann MARSH

Full age wid of Nunney

Richard BRITTON

Manufacturer

Amy COOPER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Sep 1895

Frederick MILLARD

31 bch Steward on board ship of Marston

Thomas MILLARD

Labourer

Frank Albert DUNFORD

 

 

Louisa Emma Mary TRIMBY

25 sp of Marston

John TRIMBY

Labourer

Lucy MILLARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen Beatrice MILLARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Jan 1896

Henry Ernest SMITH

23 bch Labourer of Gaer Hill

Frank SMITH

Labourer

Elijah DOMAN

 

 

Mary Matilda GUNTER

18 sp of Gaer Hill

Isaac GUNTER

Labourer

Louisa WHITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 Oct 1896

Ernest Frank HILL

25 bch Cheese Merchant of Evercreech

George HILL

Cheese Merchant

H. HODDINOTT

 

 

Ada Moira HODDINOTT

25 sp of Marston [signed Maria]

Henry HODDINOTT

Farmer

Uriah HILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Martha HILL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Jun 1897

Bertie SMITH

26 bch Labourer of Gaer Hill

Frank SMITH

Labourer

Alexander TEMPLETON

 

 

Jessie Margaret TEMPLETON

22 sp of Christ Church Frome

John TEMPLETON

Stone Mason

Nellie SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Jul 1897

Charles Arthur SWAIN

27 bch Sellerman in Brewery of Oakhill

Elijah SWAIN

Sellerman

Fred James SWAIN

 

 

Ada Mary MILLARD

Full age sp of Marston

Thomas MILLARD

Labourer

Elizabeth Ann MILLARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliza MILLARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Dec 1897

John Walter WHEELER

25 bch Cabinet Maker of Marston

Thomas WHEELER

Farmer

Thomas THULER

 

 

Clara Clarence SHOWERING

31 sp of Marston [signed Clemence]

Samuel George SHOWERING

Grocer

Kate FORD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Feb 1898

John Charles Edwin POPE

26 bch Gardener of Marston

John POPE

Bricklayer

Martha Matilda WAY

 

 

Charlotte Annie WAY

27 sp of Marston

George WAY

Parish Clerk

Sarah Ellen COWLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emily BURT, George WAY, Alfred LEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Feb 1898

John HUNT

27 bch Labourer of Tytherington

John HUNT

Labourer

Fanny HUNT

 

 

Annie Cordelia NICHOLAS

26 sp of Tytherington

James NICHOLAS

Labourer

Frank HUNT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnie CORNISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Aug 1898

Harris WHEELER

26 bch Groom of Marston

Henry WHEELER

Labourer

Robert COX

 

 

Ellen LINE

29 sp of Domestic Servant Marston

John LINE (deceased)

Edge Tool Maker

Eliza Anne LINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Apr 1899

John Turner HINTON

31 bch Certified Teacher of Plumstead Middlesex

Joseph HINTON

Farmer

Clare Beatrice MILLARD

 

 

Lucy MILLARD

32 sp of Marston

Thomas MILLARD

Labourer

Henry Donaldson CLAVELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bessie CLAVELL, Annie MILLARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Apr 1899

Alfred Digby PELLY

36 bch Esquire of Buckhurst Hill Essex

Richard Wilson PELLY

Captain RN

Gertrude Emma HARFORD

 

 

Evelyn Sophia HARFORD

24 sp of Marston

Edward John HARFORD

Clerk in Holy Orders

Katrherine J. PELLY

 

 

 

 

 

 

R. Arnold PELLY

 

12 Sep 1899

George COLE

22 bch Shunter of 22 Gladstone St. Bristol

John COLE

Lime-burner

Bernard MOULTON

 

 

Alice Mary RUSS

26 sp of Marston

James RUSS (deceased)

Dairyman

William John RUSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agnes RUSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Aug 1900

Frank RENDALL

23 bch Shoemaker of Marston Gare Hill

Thomas RENDALL

Weaver

Annie RENDALL

 

 

Nellie SMITH

23 sp of Marston Gare Hill

Frank SMITH

Labourer

Ada Emily RENDALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 Jun 1901

Edward John LOCK

33 bch Licensed Victualler of St Mary’s Taunton

John LOCK

Licensed Victualler

H. J. SYMINGTON

 

 

Agnes Cowper SYMINGTON

24 sp of Marston

Thomas SYMINGTON

Sawyer

Robert A. BELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Nov 1901

Frederick James SMITH

26 [only left hand edge of page filmed]

 

 

 

 

 

Agnes Elizabeth MILLS

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 Apr 1902

William BODELEY

Full age  [only left hand edge of page filmed]

 

 

 

 

 

Annie Bertha BRIMSON

29

 

 

 

 

 

*      “Note. It came to my knowledge on Friday August 33 [sic] 1839 that Mary DOWNE was married under the name of Mary KING, whose banns had been called, which circumstance I cummunicated to the Archdeacon. Richard Cavh. BOYLE”

**     [Henry CREES Farmer deleted] “altered by Mr. Walter PONSONBY Rector”