Robson’s Directory, 1839

 

Entries for Frome, Beckington, Mells and Nunney, transcribed by David Smart from the Frome Society for Local Studies slip index.

 

Entries for the 1840 Soms County Gazette & 1842 Pigot’s Directory throw further light on some of these entries.

                                                                                                                                                                                      

Name

Title

Classification

Location

ABBOT, James

 

Baker

Beckington

ADAMS, John

 

Fuller

Laverton

ADAMS, Nathaniel

 

Parish Clerk

Beckington

ALDRIDGE, Samuel

 

Clothes Salesman

Castle St

ALFORD, Sarah

 

Shopkeeper

Beckington

ALLEN, Francis

 

Neat Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Bridge

ALLEN, William

 

Cardmaker

The Square

ALLWOOD, John

 

Shopkeeper

Castle St

ARNOLD, John

 

Tailor

Market Place

ASHLEY, John

 

Carpenter

Castle St

ASHMAN, Thomas

 

Currier and Leather Cutter

St Catherine St

BADDER, J.

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Cross St

BAILEY, Edmund

 

Beer Retailer

Palmer St

BAILEY, James

 

The “Ring of Bells”

Broadway

BAILEY, Richard

 

The “Lamb” Inn and Maltster

Behind Town

BAILEY, William

 Snr

Maltster

Nunney Lane

BAILY, Henry

 

The “Bell”

Trooper St

BAILY, James

 

Saddler and Harness Maker

Christchurch St

BAILY, William

 

The “White Swan” and Maltster

Broadway

BALCH, H.

 

Shopkeeper

Nunney

BALL, Harry

 

Beer Retailer

Market Place

BALLER, James

 

Confectioner

Gentle St

BARBER, Henry

 

The “King’s Head”

Cross St

BARNES, Charles

 

Baker

Vallis Way

BARRY, John

 

Dyer

Palmer St

BARTLETT, J.

 

Butcher

Badcox

BARTLETT, William

 

Butcher

Cheap St

BATCHLOR, George

 

The “Blue Boar”

Market Place

BAYLY, Charles

 

Solicitor; Master Extraordinary in Chancery, one of the Perpetual Commissionners; Deputy Consul for the USA; Solicitor to the National Reversionary Interest and Investment Company

Bath St

BEAUCHAMP, James

 

Cooper

Stoney St

BEBBY, Robert

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Pilly Vale

BIGGS, James

 

Confectioner

Cheap St

BIGGS, James

 

Pawnbroker

St Catherine St

BIRD, Charles

 

Painter and Glazier

Market Place

BIRD, Luke

 

Stone Mason

Nunney

BISHOP, Mary Ann

 

Stay Maker

Palmer St

BOLTON, William

 

Glove Maker

Market Place

BOODLE, William

 

Currier and Leather Cutter

Frome Bridge

BOOR, Edward

B.A.

Boarding School

Vicarage St

BOURN, John

 

Nursery and Seedsman

Beckington

BOW, Edith

 

Shopkeeper

Bridge St

BOWN, James

 

The “George”

Nunney

BRAND, William C.

 

Chemist and Druggist; Grocer and Tea Dealer

Market Place

BRAUNSDON, Edward

 

The “George” Posting House

Market Place

BREWER, William

 

The “George”

Beckington

BRICE, W.C.

 

Baker and Maltster, Corn Factor

Badcox

BRIDGMAN, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Bath St

BRIDLE, Charles

 

Agent, Norwich Union Fire & Life Assurance Co.

Keyford Tce

BRIDLE, Thomas

 

Carpenter

Behind Town

BRITTAIN & HOUSTON

 

Kerseymere Manufacturer

Vallis Way

BROOKS, James

 

Baker

Nunney

BROWN, John

 

Linen and Woollen Draper

Market Place

BROWN, William

 

Builder

Pilly Vale

BROWNING, John

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford

BRYANT, Adam

 

Cabinet Maker

Gore Hedge

BRYANT, C.M.

 

Veterinary Surgeon

Behind Town

BRYANT, John

 

Shopkeeper

Cross St

BUFFIN, Benjamin

 

Furniture Broker

St Catherine Place

BUGG, William

 

Miller

Nunney

BULL, Samuel A.

 

Woollen Dyer

Wallbridge

BURGE, Thomas

 

Mealman

Christchurch St

BURGES, James

 

Carpenter

Blunt St

BURGESS, John

 

Shopkeeper

Cross St

BURGESS, Joseph

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine St

BURGESS, Samuel

 

Woolstapler

Blunt St

BURIN, Henry

 

Bright Smith

King St

BUSH

& Son

Surgeons

Gentle St

BUTCHER, E.

 

Wheelwright and Smith

Behind Town

BUTCHER, Frances [sic]

 

Farrier

Badcox

BUTCHER, Mary

 

Farrier

Christchurch St

BUTCHER, Robert

 

Blacksmith

Broadway

BUTLER, George

 

Carpenter

Keyford

BUTLER, J.

 

Clothes Salesman

Badcox

BUTLER, J.

 

Boot and Shoemaker

King St

CABBLE, William

 

Wire worker

St Catherine Hill

CANDY, James

 

Mason and Beer Seller

Milk St

CANDY, Mary

 

Poulterer

Cheap St

CARPENTER, A.

 

Milliner and Dressmaker

St Catherine Hill

CARPENTER, William

 

Tailor

Keyford

CARTER, George

 

Butcher

Beckington

CASE & HISCOCKS

 

Pawnbrokers

St Catherine St

CASE, Charles

 

Tanner and Currier

Lower Keyford

CHAPMAN, J.

 & Son

Statuaries and Marble Masons

Behind Town

CHARLES, T.

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Behind Town

CHETTLE, W.

 

Linen and Woollen Draper and Hatter

Market Place

CHINNOCK, Simon

 

Hatter

St Catherine Hill

CHIVERS, Charles

 

Shopkeeper

Badcox

CLARK, H.

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

Christchurch St

CLAYER, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Beckington

COCKEY, E.

 

Ironfounder and Ironmonger

Bath St

COCKING,

 

Secretary, Gas Works

Welsh Mill

COLES, Thomas G.

 

Chemist and Druggist

Cork St

COLLINS, James

 

Clothes Salesman

Market Place

COLLINS, Stephen

 

Carpenter

Vallis Way

COOK, James

 

Ironmonger

St Catherine St

COOK, John

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Vallis Way

COOMBES, C.

 

Linen and Woollen Draper

St Catherine Hill

COOMBES, Henry

 

Grocer, Tea Dealer, Cheese and Butter Factor and Dealer in British Wines

Badcox

COOPER, H.

 

Baker

Beckington

COOPER, William

 

Ironmonger

Cheap St

COWARD, L.

 

Glover

Frome Bridge

COX, J.

& Co.

Linen and Woollen Drapers

Market Place

COX, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

COX, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine St

CREES, Sarah

 

Straw Hat Maker

King St

CREESE, William

 

Master, National School

Bath St

CROSSLAND,

Mrs & Miss

Ladies’ Boarding School

Brunswick House

CRUSE, Henry

 

Parish Clerk, St Peter’s Church [i.e., St John the Baptist]

Frome

CRUSE, Thomas

 

Actuary; Manager Savings Bank

Pilly Vale

CRUTTWELL

 

see OLIVE and CRUTTWELL

 

CULVERHOUSE, Edward

 

Agent, York & London Fire & Life Office

Keyford Tce

CUZNER, Henry

 

Carpenter

Beckington

CUZNER, John

 

Fuller

White Mill

CUZNER, Stephen

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Beckington

DAINTON, S.

 

Baker and Shopkeeper

Beckington

DANIELS,

Rev. Mr

Minister, Trinity Church

Frome

DAVIS, Charles

 

Tailor

St Catherine St

DAVIS, James

 

Carpenter

King St

DAVIS, Sarah

 

Stay Maker

King St

DAVIS, William

 

Solicitor and Clerk to the Magistrates

Pilly Vale

DEACON, Robert & J.

 

Carpenters

St Catherine St

DENSHAM, W. C.

 

The “Mason’s Arms”

Whitton [sic] Lane

DICKS, William

 

Woolstapler and Woollen Cloth Manufacturers

St Catherine St

DIXON, Daniel

 

Beer Retailer

Cheap St

DOGERELL, Joseph

 

Wool Cloth Dealer

St Catherine Hill

DOMMETT, Joseph

 

Card Maker

Vallis Way

DOSWELL, Charles

 

Road Surveyor

Beckington

DOUCH, Charles

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Nunney

DOWLING, Henry

 

Butcher

Gentle St

DOWN & GREENLAND

 

Stone Masons

Christchurch St

DOWN, F.

 

Trunk Maker

King St

DOWN, George

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford

DRAKE, D.

 

Hardware Warehouse

On the Bridge

DREDGE, T.

 

Clothes Cleaner and Presser

Milk St

DREW, Jonathan

 

Butcher

Stoney St

DRUCE, Charles

 

Beer Retailer

St Catherine Hill

DUCETOY,

Rev. Mr

Curate, St Peter’s Church [i.e., St John the Baptist]

Frome

DYER, J. P.

 

Teacher of Music

St Catherine Hill

EDGALL, G.

 

Grocer and Salt Refiner

King St

EDWARDS, James

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

Church St

EMBLEY, Mark

 

Baker

Behind Town

EVANS,

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Road

FAIRBANKS, William

 

Agent, Crown Life Office; Solicitor

Vallis Way

FISHER, John James

 

Engineer and Millwright

Bridge St and Nth Parade

FLOWER, E.

 

Straw Hat Maker

St Catherine St

FRANCES,

 

The “Red Lion”

Road

FRANCIS, James

 

Baker

Blunt St

FRENCH, George

 

Carpenter

Palmer St

FRENCH, John

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Goulds Ground

FREPWELL, Hatts/Hath

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford

FUSSELL, Henry A.

 

Woollen Dyer

Corsley, Wilts

FUSSELL, Isaac

& Co.

Edge Tool Manufacturers           

Iron Works, Nunney

FUSSELL, James

Sons & Co.

Edge Tool Manufacturers           

Iron Works, Mells

FUSSELL, John

& Co.

Edge Tool and Spade and Shovel Manufacturers      

Mells

FUSSELL, Walter

 

The “Waggon and Horses”

Gentle St

FUSSELL, William

 

Linen and Woollen Draper

St Catherine Hill

GALE, William

 

Shopkeeper

Whitton [sic] Lane

GANE, J. M.

 

Surgeon

Nth Parade

GARDINER, John

 

Agent for Australian Emigration; Bookseller and Stationer, Bookbinder and Printer; Agent, Scottish Union Fire & Life Office

Bath St

GEORGE, George

 

Furniture Broker

St Catherine Hill

GERRETT, H.

 

Baker

Cole Ash

GERRETT, John

 

Woollen Dyer

Spring Gdns

GILDER, Lewis

Jnr

The “Packhorse”

Behind Town

GILES & HOOPER

 

Carriers

Behind Town

GILES, William

 

Agent, Britannia Life; Solicitor

Behind Town

GILLMORE, J. E.

 

Linen and Woollen Draper

Market Place

GOLLEDGE, John

 

Pawnbroker

St Catherine St

GOOLD, George

 

Baker

Market Place

GOUGH, W. & H.

 

Wine and Spirit Merchant

Palmer St

GOUGH, William & John

 

Grocers, Tea Dealers and Cheesemongers

Market Place

GRANT, John

 

Fuller

Langham Mill, N. Bradley, Wilts

GRANT, John

 

Fuller

Spring Gdns Mill

GRANT, William

 

Carpenter

Nunney

GRAY, Thomas

 

Baker

Behind Town

GREEN, M.

 

China and Glass Warehouse

St Catherine Hill

GREEN, Mary Ann

 

Milliner and Dressmaker

St Catherine Hill

GREEN, William

 

Shopkeeper

Vallis Way

GREENLAND

 

see DOWN and GREENLAND

 

GREGORY, Charles

 

Baker

Behind Town

GREGORY, Elizabeth

 

Currier

Cheap St

GREGORY, James

 

Collar Maker

Keyford

GREGORY, Samuel

Jnr

Agent, Protestant Dissenters’ and General Life & Fire Office

Vallis Way

GREGORY, Samuel

& Son

Card Makers

Vallis Way

GREGORY, Walter F.

 

Baker and Corn Dealer

St Catherine St

GRIST, Richard

 

Baker

St Catherine Hill

HAGLEY, Laurence

 

Clerk to the Board of Guardians

Bath St

HAIRBOTTLE, John

 

Butcher

Whitton [sic] Lane

HAMLET, John

 

The “Three Swans”

King St

HAMS, Henry

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Butts

HANCOCK, George

 

Watch and Clock Maker

St Catherine Hill

HARDING, C.

 

Grocer and Cheesemonger

St Catherine Hill

HARDING, Charles

 

Auctioneer, Appraiser, Land and House Agent

Woodcock Farm

HARDING, Thomas

 

Fuller

Vennell’s Mill

HARDING, William

 

The “Sun”

St Catherine St

HARROLD, A. H.

 

Chemist and Druggist

Market Place

HARROLD, Henry

 

Coach Maker

Frome

HARROLD, Richard H.

 

Auctioneer, Appraiser, Land and House Agent

Cheap St

HARROLD, William

 

Wheelwright

Wine St

HARVEY, Henry

 

Shopkeeper

St Catherine St

HARVEY, J.

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Cowards Batch

HARVEY, William

 

Ironmonger

St Catherine Hill

HAWKES, Thomas T.

 

Solicitor

Nth Parade

HEAL, Thomas

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Stoney St

HERRIDGE, Sarah

 

Carrier

Pilly Vale

HILL, Henry

 

Collar Maker

Behind Town

HILL, James

 

Shopkeeper

Broadway

HILL, T.

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

HISCOCKS

 

see CASE and HISCOCKS

 

HISCOT, John

 

Brick Maker

Behind Town

HOBBS

& Son

Watch and Clock Makers

Nunney

HOBBS, Ann

 

The “Griffin”

Milk St

HOBBS, Richard

 

Shopkeeper

Behind Town

HODDEN, Samuel

 

Beer Retailer, Baker and Shopkeeper

Stoney St

HODDINOTT

 & Co.

Millers

Blatchbridge Mill

HODDINOTT, Fred

 

Shopkeeper

Butts

HODDINOTT, J.

 

Parish Clerk

Nunney

HODDINOTT, John

 

Schoolmaster, National School

Nunney

HOLLOWAY, Thomas

 

Gingerbread Baker

Cheap St

HOLTON, James

 

Grocer

Cheap St

HOLTON, James

 

Shopkeeper

King St

HOOPER

 

see GILES and HOOPER

 

HOPKINS, William

 

Miller

Spring Gdns

HORNER, T.

Esq.

[Gentry etc.]

Mills [sic]

HORTON, Samuel

 

Grocer

Market Place

HOUSTON

 

see BRITTAIN & HOUSTON

 

HOWARD, L.

 

Shopkeeper

Vicarage St

HOWELL, Edward

 

Baker

St Catherine St

HOWELL, Edward

 

Miller

Wallbridge Mill

HOWELL, John

 

Maltster and Beer Retailer and Retail Brewer

Behind Town

HOWELL, William

 

Miller

Murtrey Mill, [Psh of] Marston Bigot

HUMMINGS, John

 

Linen and Woollen Draper

St Catherine Hill

HUMPHRIES, Henry

 

Tailor

Beckington

HUMPHRY, Thomas

 

Tailor

Cheap St

HUMPHRYS, William

 

Silk Dyer

Palmer St

HUNT, J.

 

Dyer

St Catherine St

HURD, Samuel

 

Confectioner

Keyford

IVEY, Thomas

 

Auctioneer, Appraiser, Land and House Agent

Broadway

JELLY, William J.

 

Confectioner

On the Bridge

JONES, John Stevens

 

Agent, Yorkshire Fire & Life Office;Postmaster, Post Office

Vicarage St

JONES, Thomas

 

Baker

Nunney

JOYCE, John

 

Linen and Woollen Draper

Beckington

JOYCE, Stephen

 

Blacksmith

Broadway

JUKES, Henry

 

Baker

Wine St

KEMP,

 

Blacksmith

Keyford

KEMWOOD, James

 

Cabinet Maker

Gentle St

KNAPTON, H.

 

Straw Hat Maker

Nunney

KNAPTON, Iphis

 

Builder

Nunney

KNIGHT, George

 

The “Talbot”

Mells

KNIGHT, James

 

Baker

Beckington

KNIGHT, James

 

The “Crown” Commercial Inn, Posting House and Excise Office

Market Place

KNIGHT, James

 

Maltster

St Catherine St

KNIGHT, John

 

The “Unicorn” Inn

Keyford

KNIGHT, William

 

The “Castle”

St Catherine Hill

LAMB, Maria

 

Straw Hat Maker

King St

LANGLEY, William

 

Land Agent

Bath St

LAWRENCE, John

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

St Catherine Hill

LEE, James

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Keyford

LEWIS, Richard

 

Pork Butcher

Whitton [sic] Lane

LONG, Charles

 

Carpenter

Wine St

LUSH, James

 

Furniture Broker

The Square

MAIDMENT, Martin

 

Baker

Cross St

MALPAS, H.

 

The “Woolpack” Commercial Inn

Beckington

MALPAS, Henry

 

Architect and Surveyor, Auctioneer and Appraiser, Land Estate Agent

Market Place

MANSFORD, Edward

 

Wine and Spirit Merchant

Bath St

MASON, J. H.

 

Shopkeeper

Milk St

MATTHEWS, Benjamin

 

Collar and Harness Maker

Nunney

MATTOCKS, Alexander

 

Cabinet Maker

Bath St

MEADE,

Rev. Mr

Minister, Christ Church

Frome

MEES, John & Richard

 

Linen and Woollen Drapers

Market Place

MERCHANT, William

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Badcox

MERRETT, J.

 

Blacksmith

Bridge St

MESSITER, George

 

Agent for Atlas Fire and Life; Solicitor

Conygar House

MILBOURNE, William

 

Tailor

Bath St

MILLARD, Thomas

 

Miller

Leonard’s Mill

MILLER & SLADE

 

Surgeon

Nth Parade

MILLER, C.

 

Baker

Badcox

MILLER, Henry

 

Agent, London Assurance; Solicitor

Cheap St

MILLS, John

 

China and Glass Dealer

Market Place

MITCHELL, Robert

 

Grocer

Badcox

MIZEN, John

 

Carpenter

St Catherine St

MONK, George

 

Gent’s Day School

Culverhill

MOODY, Charles

 

Grocer

Nth Parade

MOODY, William

 

Linen Draper

Keyford

MOON, Joseph

 

Baker

Keyford

MOON, Joshua

 

Blacksmith

Nunney

MOON, Peter

 

Shopkeeper

Nunney

MOON, R.

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Goulds Ground

MOON, Robert

 

The “Ship”

Badcox

MOON, Samuel

 

The “Lamb and Fountain”

Fountain Lane

MOORE, Charles

 

Stone Mason

Bridge St

MOORE, James

 

Miller

Farley Mill, [Farleigh Hungerford]

MORESBY, Christopher

 

Solicitor

Cheap St

MORGAN, Daniel

 

Shopkeeper

Behind Town

MORGAN, Thomas

 

Miller and Mealman

Beckington

MULLINGS, Jane

 

Ladies’ Boarding School

Beckington

MUNDAY, William

 

Clerk, Christ Church

Frome

MUNDAY, William

 

Boarding and Day School

St Catherine Hill

NASH, L.

 

Milliner and Dress Maker

Cheap St

NASH, William

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

NEWPORT, Edward

 

Ironmonger

Market Place

NICHOLLS

& Co.

Card Makers

Locks Lane

NICHOLLS, James

 

Pork Butcher

St Catherine Hill

NICHOLLS, John

 

Hat Manufacturer

Market Place

NOAD, Humphrey M.

 

Woollen Dyer

Shawford, Road

NOBLE, David

 

Tailor

Nunney

NOBLE, Harriet

 

Beer Retailer

Nunney

NOBLE, J.

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Vicarage St

NORVIL, William

 

Currier and Leather Seller

Sheppards Barton

NOWELL, James

 

Plasterer and Slater

Broadway

NUTH, James

 

Relieving Officer and Registrar of Births and Deaths

Nunney

NUTH, Richard

 

Maltster

Keyford

OAKES, James

 

Working Cutler

Palmer St

OLIVE & CRUTTWELL

 

Agents, Globe Fire & Life Assurance Co.; Solicitors

Behind Town

ORAM, William

 

Hair Dresser

Market Place

ORGAN, Edward

 

The “Black Swan”

Bridge St

OSBORNE, George

 

Baker

Road

OXLEY, Joseph

 

Wine and Spirit Merchant, Maltster and Hop Factor, Cooper and Timber Dealer

Church Slope and Welsh Mill

PAGE, Thomas

 

Veterinary Surgeon

Behind Town

PALMER,

Widow

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Milk St

PALMER, Edward

 

Painter, Plumber and Glazier

Pilly Vale

PALMER, Elizabeth

 

Grocer, etc.

Beckington

PAPPS, J.

 

Carpenter

Bath St

PARFITT, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

PARISH, William

 

Woollen Dyer

Spring Gdns and Pilly Vale

PARSONS, J.

 

Surgeon

Beckington

PARSONS, J.

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine St

PARSONS, John

 

The “Theobald’s Arms”

Nunney

PAYNE, Ann

 

Straw Hat Maker

King St

PAYNE, James

 

Clothes Salesman

Cheap St

PAYNE, S.

 

China and Glass Dealer

St Catherine Place

PAYNE, T.

 

Carpenter and Clothes Salesman

Long Row

PAYNE, Thomas

 

Cooper

Long Row

PAYNE, Thomas Henry

 

Surgeon

Cork St

PEARCE, John

 

Bookbinder

Gentle St

PENNY, W.

 

Agent, West of England Fire & Life Office

Bath St

PENNY, William P.

 

Bookseller and Stationer, Printer and Bookbinder

Bath St

PERKINS, William

 

Fuller

Clifford Mill, Beckington

PERRET, Thomas

 

Baker

Palmer St

PHILLOT, Charles

Rev.

Vicar, St Peter’s Church [i.e., St John the Baptist]

Frome

PICKFORD, Fred

 

Shopkeeper

Market Place

PICKFORD, John

 

Carpenter

Church St

PIGOT, Jane

 

Grocer

Keyford

PITT, E. G.

 

Watch and Clock Maker and Silversmith

Cheap St

PITT, Thomas

 

Watch and Clock Maker and Silversmith

Bath St

PLAISTER, J.

 

Grocer and Tallow Chandler

St Catherine Hill

PLAYER, Jacob

 

Agent, Pelican and Phoenix Life Assurance Co.; Chemist and Druggist, Bookseller and Stationer

Bath St

POCOCK,

Mrs & Miss

Ladies' Boarding School

Fairlawn House

POOLMAN, James

 

Carpenter and Upholsterer

Market Place

POPE, T.

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Vallis Way

PORTER, James

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer, Cheesemonger, Corn and Hop Factor

Bridge

PORTER, S.

Jnr

Linen and Woollen Draper

Market Place

PORTER, Samuel

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Milk St

POULTER, James

 

Gents Boarding School

Manor House, Beckington

PRANGLEY,

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Butts

PRANGLEY, Cornelius

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Keyford

PRITCHARD,

 

The “Cross Keys”

Road

PROVIS, John

 

Corn Dealer

Badcox

RANDALL, Daniel

 

Basket Maker

St Catherine Hill

RANDALL, George

 

Confectioner

Stoney St

RANDALL, James

 

Basket Maker

Nth Parade

RAWLINGS, M. & S.

 

Card Makers

Goulds Ground

READ, John

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Vallis Way

READ, William

 

Beer Retailer

Vallis Way

RICHARDS, Benjamin

 

Patten Maker

Stoney St

RICHARDS, Joseph

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Stoney St

ROBERTS, Ann

 

Straw Hat Maker

St Catherine St

ROBERTS, C.

 

Baker

Bridge St

ROBERTS, George

 

Baker

St Catherine St

ROBERTS, Stephen

 

Butcher

Nunney

ROBINS, Thomas

 

Baker

King St

RODGERS, Archibald

 

Stone Mason

Welsh Mill

RODGERS, John

 

Millwright and Engineer

Behind Town

ROSSITER, William & John

 

Woolstaplers and Woollen Cloth Manufacturers

Keyford

RUSH, Hannah

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

Beckington

RUSSELL, Samuel

 

Tailor and Draper

Nunney

RYALL, Henry

 

Auctioneer and Appraiser, Grocer and Tallow Chandler; Agent, Royal Exchange Fire & Life Assurance Co.

St Catherine Place

SAGE, John

 

Tailor

Palmer St

SAINSBURY, H.

Rev.

Vicar

Beckington

SAINSBURY, S.L.

Esq.

Owns the presentation to the Rectory

Beckington

SCUDAMORE, John

 

Currier and Leather Seller

Behind Town

SCUDAMORE, Joseph

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

Christchurch St

SELFE, W.

 

Watch and Clock Maker and Silversmith

Bath St

SHEPPARD, G. W. B. & G.

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers

Spring Gdns and Rodden Mills

SHEPPARD, H.

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Lower Keyford

SHEPPARD, James

 

Fuller

Great Ellam [sic]

SIMPSON, Lewis

 

Butcher

Beckington

SIMS,

Mrs

Milliner and Dress Maker

Nth Parade

SIMS, Charles

 

Boys’ Day School

St Catherine St

SINKINS & WOOD

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers

Hapsford Mills, Elm

SLADE

 

see MILLER and SLADE

 

SMITH, E. & A.

 

Ladies’ Boarding School

Bath St

SMITH, Edward

 

Tailor, Draper and Hatter

Palmer St

SMITH, James

 

Carrier

Christchurch St

SMITH, William

 

The “George”

Road

SNELGROVE, William

 

Hair Dresser

King St

SPARKS, William

 

Grocer and Tallow Chandler

On the Bridge

SPENCER, John

 

Builder

Vallis Way

SPERRING, John

 

Land Agent and Surveyor

Keyford Tce

STANTON, F.W.

 

Manager, Wilts & Dorset Banking Co., draws on London and Westminster Bank

Market Place

STEED

& Sons

Butchers

Cheap St

STEEDS, James

 

The “Jolly Butchers”

Trooper St

STENT, Benjamin

 

Builder

Orchard St

STEPHENS, Daniel

 

Basket Maker

Vicarage St

STEPHENSON, Daniel

 

Basket Maker

Market Place

STEVENS, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Nunney

STEVENS, John

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

Badcox

STEVENS, John

 

Builder and the “Crown” Inn

Keyford

STOCKER, Samuel

 

Tin Plate Worker

Vicarage St

STOKES, George

 

The “Angel” Commercial Inn

King St

STOKES, William

 

The “Angel and Crown”

Vallis Way

STONE, Joseph

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

New Bdgs [Keyford]

STREET, Martha

 

Ladies’ Boarding School

Beckington

STRIDE, Charles

 

Baker, Florist and Seedsman

Market Place

STRIDE, James

 

Auctioneer and Appraiser

St Catherine St

STRONG, S.

 

Manufacturer of Sewing Thread

Behind Town

STUCKEY’s

 

Banking Co., draws on Robarts and Co.

Bath St

SUTTON, George

 

Turner

Keyford

SWAIN, William

 

Tailor

St Catherine Hill

SWEET, William

 

Baker

Keyford

SYMPSON

& Co.

Cutlers and Ironmongers

Stoney St

TABER, John

 

Shopkeeper

Vallis Way

TANNER, Thomas

 

Baker

Vallis Way

TAYLOR, J.

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

TAYLOR, James

 

Rope and Twine Maker

Beckington

TAYLOR, James A.

 

Hair Dresser

St Catherine Hill

THEOBALD, John T.

 

Minister of Nunney

Nunney

THOMAS, George

 

Master, Frome Union Workhouse

Frome

THOMAS, Phillis

 

Matron, Frome Union Workhouse

Frome

THRASHER, James

 

Umbrella Maker

Milk St

TREASURE, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine St

TROTMAN, Daniel

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Milk St

TROTMAN, F.

 

Milliner and Dress Maker

Vallis Way

TROTMAN, John & Francis

 

Curriers and Leather Cutters

Whitton [sic] Lane

TROTMAN, Samuel

 

Saddler and Harness Maker

Badcox

TUCK, Elizabeth

 

Stationer

Whitton [sic] Lane

TUCK, Stephen

 

Printer, Bookseller and Stationer

Church Slope

TUDGAY, John

 

Shopkeeper

Duke St

TURNER, John

 

Saddler and Harness Maker

Bath St

TWITCHER, J.

 

Manufacturer of Flannel

Broadway

UNDERLAND, William

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford

UNDERWOOD, Sarah

 

Ladies’ Day School

Pilly Vale

VATERS, James

 

Maltster

Pilly Vale

VATERS, William

 

Baker

Church St

VINCENT, B.

 

Tailor and Clothes Salesman

Cheap St

VINCENT, William

 

Clothes Salesman

Cheap St

VINES, Henry

 

Chemist and Druggist

Market Place and Stoney St

WAKE, Joseph

 

Shopkeeper

Blunt St

WARD, George

 

Plasterer and Slater

Christchurch St

WARD, George & Thomas

 

Silk Throwsters

Merchants Barton

WARREN, J.

 

Locksmith

Horten [sic] St

WARREN, J.

 

Smith and Bell Hanger

Vallis Way

WARREN, T.

 

Furniture Broker

St Catherine Hill

WATTS, Edward

 

Road Surveyor

Keyford

WEBB

& Sons

Watch and Clock Makers

Vicarage St

WEDLOCK, Thomas

 

Rope and Twine Maker

Beckington

WEIGHT, David

 

Relieving Officer

Wine St

WEST, Eliza

 

Grocer

Church Slope

WEST, James

 

Shopkeeper

Cross St

WEST, Richard

 

Baker and Shopkeeper

Nunney

WEST, Thomas

 

Hair Dresser

Cheap St

WHEELER, James

 

Butcher

Badcox

WHEELER, James

 

Coach Proprietor

Market Place

WHEELER, Joseph

 

Carrier

Christchurch St

WHEELER, L.

 

Straw Hat Maker

Keyford

WHIPPIL, Thomas

 

Saddler and Harness Maker

Beckington

WHITAKER, Alfred

 

Solicitor, Master Extraordinary in Chancery, Perpetual Commissioner, Commissioner of Bankrupts and Clerk to the Trustees of the Bath and Warminster Roads

Cork St

WHITE, M. & E.

 

Milliners

King St

WHITE, Samuel

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Whitton [sic] Lane

WHITTENHAM, James

 

Gents Boarding School

Beckington

WICKHAM, J.A.

& Son

Agent, Sun Insurance; Solicitors

North Hill House

WILKINS, John

 

Cabinet Maker

Palmer St

WILKINS, John

 

Fuller

Tellisford Mill

WILKINS, Joseph

 

Stone Mason

Castle St

WILLIAMS,

Rev. Mr

Curate of Beckington

Beckington

WILLIAMS, W. M.H.

Rev.

Grammar School

Cork St

WISE, John

 

Collar and Harness Maker

Nunney

WITCOMB, Charles

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Cowards Batch

WITCOMB, Elisha

 

Tailor

St Catherine Hill

WITCOMB, Isaac

 

Furniture Broker

St Catherine St

WOOD

 

see SINKINS and WOOD

 

YEOMAN, J.

 

Master, Blue Coat School

On the Bridge

YEOMAN, William

 

Baker

Nunney

YERBURY, George

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Keyford

YERBURY, James

 

Wheelwright

Butts Hill