Pigot’s Directory for Frome and nearby villages, 1844

 

Royal National and Commercial Directory, Somerset: pp.59-63, Frome, with the villages of Beckington, Mells, Nunney, Road and neighbourhoods.

 

See also the description of Frome and its vicinity that prefaces the listings, names from the 1839 Robson’s Directory, the 1840 Soms County Gazette and the 1842 Pigot’s Directory.

 

POST OFFICE, Vicarage-street, John Stevens JONES, Post Master – Letters arrive from LONDON, BATH, PORTSMOUTH,, and all parts of the SOUTH, EAST and WEST of ENGLAND, every morning about seven and are despatched thereto every evening at seven. Letters arrive from the NORTH of ENGLAND, SCOTLAND &c. every afternoon, about two, and are despatched thereto every evening at seven.

 

NOBILITY, GENTRY AND CLERGY

ALLEN Mr Francis, Bridge st

ATLEY Rev. Henry, Broadway

BACKHOUSE Mr John, Frome field

BATH the Dowager Marchioness of, Longleat

BATH the Most Noble Marquess of, Longleat, Wilts

BAYNTON John esq, Orchard st house

BAYNTON Wm esq, St Catherine st

BOYLE the Hon. & Rev. Richard, Marston

BROWNJOHN Miss, Vallis-way

BUNN Thomas esq, Cork st

BURNEY Rev. Henry, Whatley

CHAPMAN Mrs Rachael, Vicarage st

CHARLES Mrs, Keyford st

CLARKE Captain John, Butts

CORK and ORRERY the Right Hon the Earl of, Marston house

CUFF Misses Elizabeth and Alice, behind Town

DANIEL Rev. Alfred, Trinity parsonage

Du SAUTOY Rev. W.S.O., St Peters vicarage

EDGELL Capt. R.N., Standerwick

EDGELL Admiral, Standerwick Court

EDGELL Rev. Edward, East hill

FERNIE Rev. Wm, Portway terrace

FRAMPTON Miss Mary, Cork st

GILES Mr William, Gentle st

GLOSSOP Rev. Charles, Wolverton

GRIFFITH Rev. Dr, Elm

GRIFFITH Rev. Edward, Bath st

HALE Mr William, Beckington

HILLIAR Mr Henry, Frome field

HILLYARD Mrs Harriet, Bridge st

HODDINOTT Mr Simon, Portway cottage

HOOPER Mr Thomas, North parade

HORNER Rev. John, Mells

HORNER Col. Thomas S., Mells Park

IRELAND Rev. John, Nunney

JOLIFFE Thomas T. esq., Ammerdown

JAMES Rev., on the Bridge

JOHNSON Captain, Beckington

JONES Rev. Wm., Sheppard’s Barton

JUKES Rev., Road

KNATCHBULL W.F. Esq, Babington House, Babington hse

LEDYARD Miss, Frome field

LEDYARD Mrs Ann, Garston hill

MEADE Rev. Richard John, Keyford parsonage

MEADE Thomas esq., etc., Chatley lodge

MEES Mrs Jane, North parade

MIDDLEDITCH Rev. Charles James, Whittox lane

MOODY Rev. Jeffery, Phoenix terrace

MORRIS Capt., Hapsford cottage

NOAD Mrs Jonathan, Road

NOAD Mrs Thomas, Road

O’CONNOR Mrs, Innox-hill house

OLIVE Mrs Elizabeth, Pilly vale

ORCHARD Rev. G.R., Road hill

POOL Henry esq, Northfield

POOL Thomas esq, Road

PAGET Major, Newberry

RABBATTS Mr Hugh, Iron gates

RICKETTS Mrs Hannah, Nunney

ROUSE Rev., Laverton

SAINSBURY Rev. Sainsbury [sic] Langford, Beckington

SHEPPARD John esq, Iron gates

SHEPPARD Miss Susan, Spring hill

SINKINS Mrs Jane, South parade

SOMERSET His Grace the Duke of, Maiden Bradley

THEOBALD Rev. Thomas Jno., Nunney

THOMAS Misses Harriet and Charl., Road

TURNER Mrs, Nunney

WANSBOROUGH Mr Edward, Nunney

WHEELER Rev., Berkeley

WICKHAM Rev. Hill Dawe, Styles Hill

WILLIAMS Rev. William M.H., Grammar school

VINCENT Mrs Elizabeth, Innox-hill House

 

ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS

BALLER Elizabeth & Marian, Gentle st

BLUE COAT SCHOOL, on the bridge, Robert Frederick HEARLE, master

BOOR Edward (bdg. & day) Vicarage st

CHARITY SCHOOL, Frome field, Hester ORGAN, mistress

CROSLAND My. Ann (bdng.) Frome field

CUZNER Daniel, Beckington

GOULD Sarah, Phoenix terrace

GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Rev. William M.H. WILLIAMS, master

GUYER Priscilla & Charlotte, behind Town

HARROLD Mary, Gentle st

HOLT William, (boarding) Portway

INFANTS’ SCHOOL, King st, Harriet CUZER [CUZNER], mistress

INFANTS’ SCHOOL, Butts, Martha STONE, mistress

INFANTS’ SCHOOL, Road, Mary DYER, mistress

MONK Geo., (boarding & day) Culverhill

MUNDY Wm. (brdng. & day) Palmer st

NATIONAL AND TURNER’S SCHOOL, Nunney, John SMITH, master

NATIONAL SCHOOL, Bath street, William CREASE, master; Maria DONOVAN, mistress

POCOCK & WALKER, (ladies’ boarding) Fair lawn house

SIMS Charles, St. Catherine st

SMITH Ann, Bath st

STREET Martha, (boarding & day) Beckington

 

ARCHITECT & BUILDER

MALPAS Henry, Frome & Beckington

 

ATTORNEY

BAYLY Charles, Vicarage st

DAVIS William, Pilly vale

FAIRBANKS William, Vallis way

GILES William, behind Town

HAWKES Thos. Tyrwhitts, North parade

MORESBY Christopher, behind Town

OLIVE & CRUTTWELL, behind Town

WHITAKER Alfred, Cork St

WICKHAM James Anthony and Son, North hill house

 

AUCTIONEERS & APPRAISERS

HARDING Charles, Woodcock farm

HARROLD Richard Harding (and Land and house agent), Cheap street

IVEY Thomas, Broadway

STRIDE James, St. Catherine st

 

BAKERS

BARNES Charles, Vallis way

BRICE Wm. Charles (& seedsman), Badcox

BROWN William, Mells

EMBLEY Mark, behind Town

FORD George, Badcox

FRANCIS James, Blunt st

FRAPWELL Hath, Keyford st

GERRETT Henry, Portway terrace

GRAY Thomas, Bridge st

GREEN John, Vicarage st

GREEN William, Vallis-way

GREGORY Charles, Gentle st

GREGORY Walter French, St. Catherine st

HAPPERFIELD Charles, Road

HOLLOWAY Thomas (gingerbread), Cheap st

HOWELL Edward jun., St. Catherine st

JELLY John, King st

JUKES Henry, Wine st

MOON James, Keyford

NEWPORT Samuel, Naish st

PERRET Thomas, Palmer st

ROBERTS George, Badcox

ROBINS Thomas, King st

TANNER Thomas, Vallis-way

VATERS Sarah, Church st

 

BANKERS

STUCKEY’S BANKING COMPANY, Bath st (draw on Robarts, Curtis & Co. London)

WILTS & DORSET BANKING CO., Cheap st, (draw on the London & Westminster Bank) F.W. STANTON, manager

SAVINGS’ BANK, behind Town, Thomas GOUGH, Actuary

 

BASKET MAKERS

RANDALL Daniel, St. Catherine’s hill

RANDALL James, North parade

STEPHENS Daniel, Vicarage lane

 

BLACKSMITHS

BARRY William, St. Catherine st

BUTCHER Elijah, behind Town

BUTCHER Francis, Badcox

BUTCHER Robert, Broadway

CORNISH John, Mells

DAVIS James, Road

DAVIS William, Beckington

KEMP James, Christ Church st

MOON Joshua, Nunney

MOORE James, Road

PUXTON William, Road

TAYLOR James, Road

WARREN James, Blunt st

WITHERS Thomas, Vicarage st

WITHEY James, Golden Knowle

WITHEY John, Beckington

 

BOOK SELLERS, STATIONERS AND BINDERS

Marked thus* are also Printers

LANGFORD William, Bath street

PEARCE John (binder), Gentle st

*PENNY William P., Bath st

*SPARKS William, Bath st

TUCK Elizabeth, Whittox lane

*TUCK Stephen, Church slope

 

BOOT & SHOE MAKERS

ALDRIDGE Benjamin, Long row

BADDER John, Blunt st

BRIDGMAN John, Bath st

BROWN John, Vicarage st

BUTLER John, King st

COX James, St Catherine’s hill

COX John, St Catherine st

DOUCH Charles, Nunney

GEORGE William, Vallis-way

GOLTEN John, Road

GULLICK Samuel, Road

GREGORY Seth, Butts

HARVEY John, Whittox lane

HEAL Thomas, Stoney st

HILL Thomas, St. Catherine’s hill

LONG Benjamin, Mells

MERCHANT William, Badcox

NAISH John, St Catherine’s hill

NOBLE John, Badcox

PARFITT James, St. Catherine’s hill

PARSONS James, behind St. Catherine’s hill

RICHARDS Joseph, Stoney st

STEVENS James, Nunney

TREASURE James, St. Catherine st

WHITE Samuel, Whittox lane

WHITEFIELD William, Butts

WITCOMB Chas., St. Catherine’s hill

WITCOMB Daniel, Lower Keyford

 

BRAZIERS & TINMEN

COCKEY Edward, Bath St

COOPER William, Cheap st

HARVEY John, St. Catherine’s hill

STOCKER Samuel, Vicarage st

STRONG Samuel, St. Catherine st

 

BUTCHERS

BARTLETT William, Cheap st

DAINTON Silas, Road

DOWLING Henry, Gentle st

DREW Jonathan, St. Catherine’s hill

GRIST Arthur, Road

HERBOTTLE John, Whittox lane

HODDINOTT Charles, Badcox

MILLETT Stephen, Road

NOAD James, Road

SAVAGE Thomas, Nunney

SIMPSON Lewis, Beckington

STEEDS & Sons, Cheap st

WHEELER James, Badcox

 

CABINET MAKERS

BRYANT Adam, Gore Hedge

BURGESS James, Blunt st

FRENCH George, Palmer st

KENWOOD James, Gentle st

WILKINS John, Palmer st

 

CARD MAKERS

ALLEN William, Duke st

DOMMETT Joseph, Phoenix Hall

GREGORY Samuel, Vallis-way

NICHOLLS & Co., the Mount

 

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS

BROWN William, River st

BURGESS James, Blunt st

BUTLER George, Keyford st

CLARE Thomas, Beckington

COLLINS Stephen, Vallis-way

CUZNER Henry, Beckington

DAVIS James, King st

DEACON Robert & Son, St. Catherine’s hill

GRANT William, Nunney

KNAPTON Antiphar, Nunney

LONG Charles, Wine st

MIZEN John, St. Catherine st

PAPPS Joseph, Bath st

PICKARD James, Road

POOLMAN James, Market Place

SMITH George & Stephen, Mells

SPENCER John, Vallis-way

STENT Benjamin, Orchard st

STEVENS John, Keyford st

 

CHINA, GLASS, &c. DEALERS

GREEN Mary, St. Catherine’s hill

MILLS John, Lower Market Place

PAYNE Sampson & Son, St. Catherine’s hill

 

CHYMISTS & DRUGGISTS

BRAND William Curtis, Bath st

COLES Thomas Gear, Cork st

HARROLD Alfred Henry, Lower Market place

LANGFORD William, Bath st

NASH Henry, Upper Market place

VINES Henry, Stoney st

 

CLOTHES DEALERS

BUTLER James, Badcox

COLLINS James, Lower Market place

DAINTON George, Long row

GRAY William, St. Catherine st

PAYNE James, Cheap st

PAYNE Thomas, Long row

VINCENT Benjamin, Cheap st

VINCENT Robert, Cheap st

VINCENT William, Cheap st

 

CLOTHIERS

See Woollen Cloth Manufacturers.

 

CONFECTIONERS

BIGGS James, Cheap st

JELLY William Jervis, on the Bridge

RANDALL George, Stoney st

 

COOPERS

BEAUCHAMP James, Stoney st

BRIDLE Thomas, Behind Town

EYRES Robert, Mells

ORAM Robert, Beckington

OXLEY Joseph, Welch mill

 

CURRIER AND LEATHER CUTTERS

BOODLE William, on the Bridge

CASE Charles, Palmer st

NORVILL William, Sheppard's Barton

SCUDAMORE John, behind Town

TROTMAN John & Fras., Whittox lane

WEBB John, King st

 

CUTLERS AND IRONMONGERS

OAKES James, Palmer st

SYMPSON Jane & Co., Stoney st

 

DYERS

BULL Samuel Allen, Wall bridge

HUMPHRYS William, Palmer st

HUNT John, Whittox lane

NOAD Humphrey M., Shaw-ford

PARRISH William, Pilly vale and Spring gardens

 

EDGE-TOOL AND SPADE AND SHOVEL MANUFACTURERS

(SEE also Scythe, &c. Manufacturs.)

FUSSELL Isaac & Co., NUNNEY IRON WORKS

FUSSELL John & Co., Mells

 

ENGINEERS AND MILLWRIGHTS

FISHER John James, Christ Church st

MAY John, Broadway

ROGERS John, behind Town

 

FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS

ALFRED, Richard Harding HARROLD, Cheap st

ALLIANCE, Stephen TUCK, Church slope

ATLAS, Nathaniel MESSITER, Conygar house

COUNTY, Samuel TROTMAN, Badcox

LONDON ASSURANCE, Henry MILLER, Cheap st

NORWICH UNION, Charles BRIDLE, Keyford st

PHOENIX (Fire) & PELICAN (Life), William LANGFORD, Bath st

PROTESTANT DISSENTERS’, Samuel GREGORY, Vallis-way

ROYAL EXCHANGE, William BRAND, Bath st

SUN, James Anthony WICKHAM & Son, North hill house

WEST OF ENGLAND, William P. PENNY, Bath st

YORK & LONDON, Edward CULVERHOUSE, Keyford terrace

YORKSHIRE, John Stevens JONES, Vicarage st

 

FULLERS

ADAMS John, STAPLEMEAD MILL

CUZNER John, WHITE MILL AND WELCH MILL

GRANT John, SPRING-GARDENS MILL

HARDING Thomas, VENNELL’S MILL AND CLIFFORD MILL

SHEPPARD John, Great Ellam

MARKS Thomas, Shawford

MOORE James, Lullington

 

FURNITURE BROKERS

FRENCH George, Palmer st

GEORGE George, St. Catherine hill

POOLMAN James, St. Catherine st

THRASHER James, Fountain lane

WITCOMB Isaac, St. Catherine st

 

GLOVERS

COWARD Lewis (& fellmonger), on the Bridge

MEAD Robert & Son, Vallis-way

 

GROCERS & TEA DEALERS

BRAND William, Bath st

BRIDLE Charles, Keyford st

COOMBES Henry, Badcox

EDGELL Geo. (& salt refiner), King st

EMBLEY Mark, behind Town

GERRARD John, Cheap st

GOUGH William & John, Stoney st

HARDING Charles, St. Catherine’s hill

HARVEY Henry, Badcox

HAWKINS John Shore, Stoney st

HOLTON James, Cheap st

MITCHELL Robert, King st

MOODY Jane B., North Parade

ORGAN John, Bridge st

PLAISTER John & Son, St. Catherine’s hill

PORTER James, on the Bridge

WEST Thomas, Culverhill

 

HAIR DRESSERS

ORAM William, Stoney st

SNELGROVE William, King st

SNOWBALL Richard, Badcox

TAYLOR James Alfred, St. Catherine’s hill

WEST Thomas, Cheap st

 

HATTERS

CHINNOCK Simon, St. Catherine’s hill

GRANT George, St. Catherine’s hill

NICHOLLS John, Market Place

 

INNS

(See also Taverns & Public Houses.)

Crown (commercial), James KNIGHT, Market Place

George Hotel, (and excise office and commercial and posting), George BRUNSDON, Market place

Woolpack (commercial), Henry MALPAS, Beckington

 

IRON & BRASSFOUNDER

COCKEY Edward, Bath st

 

IRONMONGERS

COCKEY Edward, Bath st

COOPER William, Cheap st

HARVEY William, St. Catherine’s hill

NEWPORT Edw., Lower Market place

 

LIMEBURNERS

CRAY George, Wells [Mells]

CROMWELL William, Oldford

 

LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPRS

BROWN John, Market place

CHETLE [CHETTLE] William, Market place

COX & Co., Cheap st

FUSSELL William, St. Catherine’s hill

GILLMORE Jas Edward, Market place

HUNNINGS John, St. Catherine’s hill

JOYCE John, Beckington

MEES John & Richard, Market place

PORTER Samuel jun., Lower Market pl

SHARLAND Thos., St. Catherine’s hill

SMYTH Edward, Stoney st

 

MALTSTERS

BAILY Richard, behind Town

BAILY William, Welsh-mill lane

BRICE William Charles, Badcox

HOWELL John, behind Town

KNIGHT George, Mells

MORGAN Thomas Pearce, Beckington

SMITH William, Road

VATERS James, River st

WEST Thomas, Culverhill

MILLERS AND MEALMEN

BUGG William, Nunney

HOPKINS William, Spring gardens

HOWELL Edwd., WALL-BRIDGE MILL

MILLARD Thomas, LEONARD’S MILL

MORGAN Thomas Pearce, Beckington

NOYES John, Mells

WRIGHT David, MURTREY MILL

 

MILLINERS & DRESS MAKER

ADAMS Ann, Broad st

BUTTON Pelina, Broadway

BUTTON Sarah, Fountain st

CARPENTER Ann, behind the Hill

CHILCOTT Mary Ann, Badcox

CREES & Co., Cheap st

GREEN Mary Ann, St. Catherine’s hill

HOLDWAY Ann, Duke st

MILLETT Martha, King st

NASH Louisa, Cheap st

RANDALL Priscilla, St. Catherine st

TROTMAN Eleanor, Vallis-way

WHITE Maria, Church st

 

MUSIC TEACHERS

DANIEL Thomas, Keyford

DYER James Potter, Phoenix terrace

MONK Edwin, Culverhill

 

NURSERY & SEEDSMEN

BOURN John, Beckington

BOURN Sarah, Beckington

TREBILCOCK John, Road

STRIDE Charles, Lower Market place

 

PAINTERS, PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS

BIRD Charles, Lower Market place

CLARK Hezekiah, Christchurch st

CLARK William, Mells

EDWARDS James, Church st

FRICKER William, Road

LAWRENCE John, St. Catherine’s hill

PALMER Edward (painter), River st

SCUDAMORE Joseph, behind Town

STEVENS John, Badcox

 

PAWNBROKERS

BIGGS James, St. Catherine st

CASE Charles, Palmer st

GOLLEDGE Mary, St. Catherine st

 

PLASTERERS AND TILERS

BATT William, Wiltshire buildings

LONG Francis & James, Mells

NOWELL James, Broadway

PALMER Charles, Badcox

WARD George, Christ Church st

WEST James, Portway terrace

WILLIAMS John, Frome field

 

ROPE AND TWINE MAKERS

GREGORY James, Keyford st

HILL Henry, behind Town

WEDLOCK James, Beckington

 

SADDLERS AND HARNESS MAKERS

HILL Henry, behind Town

MATTHEWS Benjamin, Nunney

TROTMAN Samuel, Badcox

TUCKER William, Beckington

TURNER John, Bath st

WAY Thomas, Mells

WISE John, Nunney

 

SCYTHE, REAP-HOOK, &c. MANUFACTURERS

(See also Edge-tool Manufacturers.)

FUSSELL James, Sons & Co., MELLS IRON WORKS

 

SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES

ALFORD Sarah, Beckington

ALLWOOD John, Keyford st

ASHMAN Stephen, Vallis -way

ATTWOOD John, Nail st

BALCH John Phillips, Nunney

BOURNE Jacob, Road

BOW Edith, Bridge st

BROWN William, Mells

BROWNING John, Keyford st

BRYANT John, Cross st

BURGESS John, Cross st

CARTER John, Badcox

CHINNOCK George, Horton st

CHILCOTT Samuel, Whittox lane

CHIVERS Charles, Badcox

COOPER Henry, Beckington

DAVIS Benjamin, Trooper st

FRAPWELL Heth, Keyford

FUSSELL Henry, Road

GALE William, Whittox lane

GREENLAND James, Keyford st

GREENLAND Samuel, Road

GREGORY Prudence, Christchurch st

GRIST Richard, St. Catherine’s hill

HACKET Joseph, Whittox lane

HAPPERFIELD Charles, Road

HILL James, Broadway

HILL Joseph, Keyford st

HOBBS Ann, behind Town

HODDER Samuel, Stoney st

HODDINOTT Frederick, Butts hill

JOYCE Daniel, Road

LEWIS Richard, St. Catherine st

MAIDMENT Martin, Cross st

MILLER John, behind Town

MOODY James, Lower Market place

MOON Peter, Nunney

MORGAN Eliza, Beckington

NICHOLLS James, St. Catherine’s hill

PALMER Elizabeth, Beckington

PALMER Sarah, Whittox lane

PROSSER Thomas, Road

SCAMELL John, Nail st

SCUDAMORE Thomas, Gentle st

STROUD William, Butts

TABER John, Vallis-way

TAYLOR Thomas, Vallis-way

TUDGAY John, Duke st

TWITCHER William, Broadway

VATERS Sarah, Church st

WATSON James, St. Catherine st

WEST George, Broadway

WHITE Joseph, Mells

WILKINS John, Butts

 

STAYMAKERS

DAVIS Sarah, King st

HEAL Elizabeth, Stoney st

MIZEN Mary Ann, St. Catherine st

 

STONE MASONS

CANDY James, Whittox lane

CHAPMAN Jos. (and marble), Portway pl

CLARK Thomas, Mells

CROMWELL William, Oldford

GREENLAND & DOWN, Christchurch st

HACKET Joseph, Whittox lane

LESLIE Joseph, Mells

WILKINS Joseph, Long row

 

STRAW HAT MAKERS

BEAUCHAMP Mary, Stoney st

CREES & Co., Cheap st

FLOWER Emma, Phoenix terrace

HOLLIDAY Elizabeth, King st

LAMB Maria, King st

MOODY Ann, Phoenix terrace

PAYNE Ann, King st

PEARCE Mary, Whittox lane

ROBERTS Ann, Badcox

TEAGUE Prudence, Whittox lane

THICK Mary, Whittox lane

TOMKINS Anna, Broadway

WATTS Mary, St. Catherine st

WEBB Sarah, Palmer st

WHEELER Louisa, Gore hedge

WILCOX Maria & Sarah, Church slope

 

SURGEONS

BASSET John M.D., Garston house

BUSH Francis & Fras. John, Gentle st

CRANG Findlater, Sth Parade

DRAKE James Augustus, Mells

GANE James M., North parade

MILLER & SLADE, North parade

PARSONS James, Beckington

PAYNE Thomas, Cork st

 

SURVEYORS

DOSWELL Charles (road), Frome

DOSWELL George (road), Beckington

SPERRING John, Keyford terrace

 

TAILORS

AMES Samuel, Horton st

ARNOLD John, Lower Market place

CARPENTER William, Keyford st

CLARK Richard, Mells

CRAY William, St. Catherine st

DAVIS Charles, St. Catherine st

HUMPHRIES Henry, Beckington

HUMPHRY Thomas, Cheap st

HUMPHRY William, Beckington

HUNNINGS John, St. Catherine’s hill

MILBOURNE William, Church slope

MILLER John, St. Catherine’s hill

MOODY Jeffery, St. Catherine’s hill

MOODY Jesse, Broadway

NOBLE David, Nunney

RUSSELL Samuel, Nunney

SAGE John, Palmer st

SMYTH Edward, Stoney st

SWAINE William, on the Bridge

VINCENT Benjamin, Cheap st

VINCENT William, Cheap st

WITCOMB Elisha, Bath st

YERBURY William, King st

 

TALLOW CHANDLERS

GERARD John, Cheap st

GOUGH William & John, Stoney st

PLAISTER Jno. & Son, St. Catherine’s hill

 

TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES

Angel, Henry David WEST, King st

Angel & Crown, Wm. STOKES, Vallis-w-way

Bath Arms, Edmund BAILY, Palmer st

Bell, Henry BAILY, Trooper st

Bell, Thomas DARVALL, Road

Black Swan, Edward ORGAN, Bridge st

Blue Boar, Geo. BATCHELOR, Lwr Market pl

Castle, William KNIGHT, St. Catherine’s hill

Cross Keys, John PRITCHARD, Road

Crown, John SURGER, Keyford

George, James BOWN, Nunney

George, William SMITH, Road

Jolly Butcher, Wm. EASTMAN, Trooper st

King’s Head, Henry BARBER, Cross st

Lamb, Richard BAILY, behind Town

Lamb and Fountain, Samue MOON l, Fountain lane

Masons’ Arms, James CANDY, Whittox lane

Pack Horse, Jas. WHITING, Christ Church st

Red Lion, Jonathan FRICKER, Road

Ring of Bells, James BAILY, Broadway

Ship, Robert MOON, Badcox

Spread Eagle, Henry HARROLD, Long row

Sun, William HARDING, St. Catherine st

Talbot, George KNIGHT, Mells

Theobald’s Arms, John PARSONS, Nunney

Three Swans, John HAMLETT, King st

Unicorn, John KNIGHT, Keyford st

Waggon & Horses, William SIMS, Gentle st

White Hart, Benjn. HODDINOT, Trudox hill

White Swan,William BAILY jun., Badcox

 

RETAILERS OF BEER

BALL Benjamin, Vallis-way

BOURNE Anthony, Beckington

BREWER William, Beckington

BUDD James, Beckington

CASE Isaac, Butts

DRUCE Charles, St. Catherine’s hill

FLOWER Nathaniel, Broadway

FRANCIS George, Spring gardens

HAMS William, Butts

HODDER Samuel, Stoney st

 

HUGHES Elizabeth, Spring gardens

PUXTON William, Road

TURNER Charles, Nunney

WINDLE John, Beckington

 

VETERINARY SURGEONS

BRYANT Charles Mills, behind Town

DARVALL Thomas, Road

 

WATCH AND CLOCK MAKERS

GEFAELE Philip (clock), St. Catherine’s hill

HANCOCK George, St. Catherine’s hill

PITT Thomas, Bath st

SELFE William, Lower Market place

WEBB Joseph & Son, Vicarage st

 

WHEELWRIGHTS

BATTLE John, Vallis-way

BUTCHER Elijah, behind Town

CRADOCK Stephen, Christ Church st

HARROLD William (and coach maker), behind Town

JOYCE Stephen, Broadway

SMITH George & Stephen, Mells

YERBURY James, Butts hill

 

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS

DANIEL John Edgar, Church slope

MANSFORD & Son, Bath st

 

WOOLLEN CLOTH MANUFACTURERS

BRITTAIN & HOUSTON, Vallis-way

BURGESS John, Whittox lane

CHAPMAN John, Goulds ground

CHARLES Thomas, Portway terrace

COOK John, Vallis-way

DICKS William, Long row

FRENCH John, Goulds ground

HAMS Harry, Butts

LASBURY & Co., Beckington

LEE James & Son, Keyford

MOON Robert, Goulds ground

PORTER Samuel & Son, Whittox lane

READ John, Vallis-way

ROSSITER William & John, Keyford

SHEPPARD George, William, Byard & George (& kerseymere), Frome

SHEPPARD Henry, Lower Keyford

SINKINS & WOOD, Apsford [Hapsford]

STONE Joseph, Keyford

TROTMAN Daniel, Wall bridge

 

WOOLSTAPLERS

BUCKLER Jos. Vardy (broker), Keyford

BURGESS Samuel, Blunt st

ROSSITER William & John, Keyford

STONE William, Keyford

 

Miscellaneous

BATHS (warm and shower) King st

BRAKE Diana, dealer in hardware, on the Bridge

CANDY Mary, register office for servants, Cheap st

CASE Charles, Tanner, Lower Keyford

CRUSE Henry, parish clerk, North parade

DOWN Sarah, band-box maker, King st

FRAPWELL John, whitesmith, King st

GAS WORKS, near Welch mill, Henry COCKEY, manager

GOUGH Jas, manufacturer of patent manure, Keyford

JUDD Richard R., supervisor of excise, South parade

LANGLEY Thos. Walter, registrar of births & deaths, Road

MOODY John, fish and fruit dealer, Cheap st

POOR LAW UNION OFFICE, Bath st, Laurence HAGLEY, clerk and superintendent registrar,

RICHARDS Benjamin, patten maker, behind the Hill

ROSE Thomas Whitaker, coach proprietor, North parade

SIMS John, collector of taxes, North parade

STAMP OFFICE, Bath st, William LANGLEY, distributer [sic]

SUTTON George, wood turner, Lower Keyford

UNION WORKHOUSE, Frome, George THOMAS, governor

WISE James, collector of rates, North parade

 

COACHES

None travel on Sunday but the Mails.

To LONDON, APSGOOD’s Coach, from the Crown, morning at a quarter before nine, to Chippenham, and from thence by the Great Western Railway.

To BATH, the Red Rose, from the George Inn, and the Dove, from the Crown, morning at eight – the John Bull (from Weymouth) every Monday, Wednesday and Friday afternoon at half-past two – and the Wellington (from Poole) every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday afternoon at two.

To POOLE, the Wellington (from Bath) calls at the George Inn, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday forenoon at eleven; foes thro. Gillingham, Blandford and Wimborne.

To WEYMOUTH, the John Bull (from Bath) calls at the George Inn, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday forenoon at half-past eleven – and the Wellington (from Bath) calls at the Crown, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday morning at a quarter before twelve; both go through Bruton, Wincanton, Sherborne and Dorchester.

 

COACHES

Calling at the Woolpack, Beckington, but do not go through Frome.

To BATH, the Royal Mail (from Portsmouth) every morning at six – the Royal Mail (from Southampton) every evening at seven – the Rocket (from Southampton) afternoon at a quarter before three - & the Celerity (from Portsmouth) afternoon at five.

To PORTSMOUTH, the Royal Mail (from Bath), every morning at six - & the Celerity, morning at half-past ten.

To SOUTHAMPTON, the Royal Mail (from Bath), every morning at half-past seven, and the Rocket, morning at ten.

 

CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY

The nearest Station is BATH, on the GREAT WESTERN line, 13 miles distant, from whence passengers may proceed to LONDON, and intermediate places, and westward to BRISTOL, BRIDGEWATER, TAUNTON, &c.

                There are regular conveyances to BATH as above stated.

                Particulars of the various Railway lines are furnished by the Railway Tables.

 

CARRIERS

To LONDON, TUCKER, from Badcox, and PARKER and Co.’s Waggons, from their warehouse, behind Town, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday, to Chippenham, and thence by Railway, and PRICE’s Van, from the Waggon & Horses, every Wednesday.

To BATH and BRISTOL, TUCKER, from Badcox, PARKER, from his warehouse, and HERRIDGE, from River st, every Monday, Wednesday and Thursday; KETTLE, from the Lamb, every Tuesday; & COWARD & INGS, from the Unicorn, and LAMPARD, from the Black Swan, every Thursday.

To BOURTON, INGS, from the Unicorn, every Saturday.

To BRUTON & CASTLE CARY, PARKER & Co. from their warehouse, behind Town, every Tuesday & Saturday, and KETTLE, from the Lamb, every Wed.

To HINTON, FRAPWELL, from the Blue Boar, every Wednesday and Saturday.

To MERE, LAMPARD, from the Black Swan, every Saturday.

To SALISBURY, James SMITH, from his house, Christ Church st, every Monday.

To SHAFTESBURY & WINCANTON, James COWARD, from the Unicorn, every Saturday.

To SHEPTON MALLET, WELLS, GLASTONBURY and BRIDGEWATER, PARKER & Co. from their warehouse, behind Town, twice a week.

To TROWBRIDGE and BRADFORD, PARKER & Co. from their warehouse, behind Town, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday, William APPLEGATE, from the Blue Boar, every Monday, and a Van, from the Crown Inn, every Tuesday, Thurs. & Sat. morning at eight.

To WARMINSTER, SMITH, from his house, Christ Church st, every Sat.

To WELLS, by Shepton Mallet carriers.

To WESTBURY, PARKER & Co. from Behind Town, three days a week.

To WINCANTON, James COWARD, from the Unicorn, every Saturday.