Pigot’s Directory for Frome and neighbouring Villages

 

Royal National and Commercial Directory, Somerset: p.59, Frome, with the villages of Beckington, Mells, Nunney, Road and neighbourhoods; J. Pigot & Co., Fleet Street

 

See also the 1839 Robson’s Directory and 1840 Soms County Gazette.

 

Transcribed by Enid Jones and David Smart from the Frome Society for Local Studies slip index.

 

Name

Title

Classification

Location

ADAMS, Ann

 

Milliner

Broad St

ADAMS, John

 

Fuller

Staplemead Mill, Laverton

ALDRIDGE, Benjamin

 

Boot and shoemaker

Long Row

ALFORD, Sarah

 

Shopkeeper

Beckington

ALLEN, Francis

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Bridge St

ALLEN, William

 

Cardmaker

Duke St

ALLWOOD, John

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford St

AMES, Samuel

 

Tailor

Horton St

ARNOLD, John

 

Tailor

Lr Market Place

ASHMAN, Stephen

 

Shopkeeper

Vallis Way

ATLEY, Henry

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Broadway

ATTWOOD, John

 

Shopkeeper

Nail St

BADDER, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Blunt St

BAILEY, Edmund

 

The “Bath Arms”

Palmer St

BAILEY, Richard

 

Lamb Inn and Maltster

Behind Town

BAILY, Henry

 

The “Bell”

Trooper St

BAILY, James

 

The “Ring of Bells”

Broadway

BAILY, William

 

Maltster

Welsh-Mill Lane

BALCH, John Philips

 

Shopkeeper

Nunney

BALL, Benjamin

 

Retailer of Beer

Vallis Way

BALLER, Elizabeth & Marian

 

School

Gentle St

BARBER, Henry

 

The “King’s Head”

Cross St

BARNES, Charles

 

Baker

Vallis Way

BARRY, William

 

Blacksmith

St Catherine St

BASSET, John

M.D.

Surgeon

Garston House

BATCHLOR, George

 

The “Blue Boar”

Lr Market Place

BATH

Dowager Marchioness of

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

(Longbridge Deverill) Longleat, Wilts

BATH

Most Noble Marquess of

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

(Longbridge Deverill) Longleat, Wilts

BATT, William

 

Plasterer and Tiler

Wiltshire Buildings

BATTLE, John

 

Wheelwright

Vallis Way

BAYLY, Charles

 

Solicitor; Master Extraordinary in Chancery; Deputy Consul for the USA; Commissioner for taking acknowledgements of married women; Solicitor to the National Reversionary Interest & Investment Company; Agent, Legal & General Assurance Co.

Vicarage St

BAYNTON, John

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Orchard St House

BAYNTON, William

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

St Catherine St

BEAUCHAMP, James

 

Cooper

Stoney St

BEAUCHAMP, Mary

 

Straw Hat Maker

Stoney St

BIGGS, James

 

Confectioner and Pastry Cook

Cheap St

BIGGS, James

 

Pawnbroker

St Catherine St

BIRD, Charles

 

Painter, Plumber and Glazier

Lr Market Place

BOODLE, William

 

Currier and Leather Cutter

Bridge

BOOR, Edward

B.A.

Boys’ Board and Day School

Vicarage St

BOURN, John

 

Nursery and Seedsman

Beckington

BOURN, Sarah

 

Nursery and Seedsman

Beckington

BOURNE, Anthony

 

Retailer of Beer

Beckington

BOURNE, Jacob

 

Shopkeeper

Road

BOW, Edith

 

Shopkeeper

Bridge St

BOWN, James

 

The “George”

Nunney

BOYLE, Richard

Hon. & Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Marston

BRAKE, Diana

 

Dealer in Hardware

On the Bridge

BRAND, William Curtis

 

Chemist and Druggist

Bath St

BRAUNSDON, Edward

 

George Family Hotel, Commercial Inn and Posting House; Excise Officer

Market Place

BREWER, William

 

Retailer of Beer

Beckington

BRICE, William Charles

 

Seedsman, Maltster

Badcox

BRIDGMAN, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Bath St

BRIDLE, Charles

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer, Agent to Norwich Union insurance

Keyford St

BRIDLE, Thomas

 

Cooper

Behind Town

BRITTAIN & HOUSTON

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Vallis Way

BROWN, John

 

Draper

Market Place

BROWN, John

 

Boot and shoemaker

Vicarage St

BROWN, William

 

Baker

Mells

BROWN, William

 

Shopkeeper

Mells

BROWN, William

 

Carpenter and Joiner

River St

BROWNING, John

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford St

BROWNJOHN

The Misses

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Vallis Way

BRYANT, Adam

 

Cabinet Maker

Gore Hedge

BRYANT, Charles Mills

 

Veterinary Surgeon

Behind Town

BRYANT, John

 

Shopkeeper

Cross St

BUCKLER, Joseph Vardy

 

Woolstapler and Broker

Keyford

BUDD, James

 

Retailer of Beer

Beckington

BUGG, William

 

Miller

Nunney

BULL, Samuel Allen

 

Woollen Dyer

Wallbridge

BUNN, Thomas

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Cork St

BURGES, James

 

Joiner

Blunt St

BURGESS, John

 

Shopkeeper

Cross St

BURGESS, John

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Whittox Lane

BURGESS, Samuel

 

Woolstapler

Blunt St

BURNEY, Henry

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Whatley

BUSH, Francis

& Son

Surgeons

Gentle St

BUTCHER, Elijah

 

Wheelwright and Smith

Behind Town

BUTCHER, Francis

 

Blacksmith

Badcox

BUTCHER, Robert

 

Blacksmith

Broadway

BUTLER, George

 

Joiner

Keyford St

BUTLER, James

 

Clothes Salesman

Badcox

BUTLER, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

King St

BUTTON, Pelina

 

Milliner

Broadway

BUTTON, Sarah

 

Milliner

Fountain St

CANDY, James

 

The “Masons’ Arms” and Stone Mason

Milk St

CANDY, Mary

 

Register Office for Servants

Cheap St

CARPENTER, Ann

 

Milliner

Behind the Hill

CARPENTER, William

 

Tailor

Keyford St

CARTER, John

 

Shopkeeper

Badcox

CASE, Charles

 

Tanner

Lower Keyford

CASE, Charles

 

Currier and Leather Seller, Pawnbroker

Palmer St

CASE, Isaac

 

Retailer of Beer

Butts

CHAPMAN, John

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Goulds Ground

CHAPMAN, Joseph

 

Stone and Marble Mason

Portway Place

CHAPMAN, Racheal

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Vicarage St

CHARLES,

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Keyford St

CHETTLE, William

 

Draper

Market Place

CHILCOTT, Mary Ann

 

Milliner

Badcox

CHILCOTT, Samuel

 

Shopkeeper

Whittox Lane

CHINNOCK, George

 

Shopkeeper

Horton St

CHINNOCK, Simon

 

Hatter

St Catherine Hill

CHIVERS, Charles

 

Shopkeeper

Badcox

CLARE, Thomas

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Beckington

CLARK, Hezekiah

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

Christchurch St

CLARK, Richard

 

Tailor

Mells

CLARK, Thomas

 

Stone Mason

Mells

CLARK, William

 

Painter, Plumber and Glazier

Mells

CLARKE, John

Capt, R.N.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Butts

COCKEY, Edward

 

Brazier and Tinman, Iron and Brassfounder, Ironmonger

Bath St

COCKEY, Henry

 

Manager, Gas Works

Welch Mill Lane

COLES, Thomas Gear

 

Chemist and Druggist

Cork St

COLLINS, James

 

Clothes Salesman

Lr Market Place

COLLINS, Stephen

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Vallis Way

COOK, John

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Vallis Way

COOMBES, Henry

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Badcox

COOPER, Henry

 

Shopkeeper

Beckington

COOPER, William

 

Ironmonger and Tinman; Brazier

Cheap St

CORK & ORRERY, Edmund

Right Hon the Earl of

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Marston House, Marston

CORNISH, John

 

Blacksmith

Mells

COWARD, Lewis

 

Glover and Fellmonger

Bridge

COX, J.

& Co.

Linen and Woollen Drapers

Cheap St

COX, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

COX, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine St

CRADOCK, Stephen

 

Wheelwright

Christchurch St

CRANG, Findlater

 

Surgeon

Sth Parade

CRAY, George

 

Limeburner

Wells [Mells]

CRAY, William

 

Tailor

St Catherine St

CREES & Co.

 

Milliners, Straw Hat Makers

Cheap St

CREESE, William

 

Master, National School

Bath St

CROMWELL, William

 

Limeburner, Stone Mason

Oldford (Berkley)

CROSLAND, Mary Ann

 

Boarding School

Fromefield

CRUSE, Henrietta & Mary

 

 

Willow Vale

CRUSE, Henry

 

Parish Clerk, St Peter’s Church [i.e., St John the Baptist]; Accomptant

Nth Parade

CRUTTWELL, Wilson

 

see OLIVE & CRUTTWELL

 

CUFF, Alice and Elizabeth

The Misses

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Behind Town

CULVERHOUSE, Edward

 

Agent, York & London Fire & Life Office

Keyford Tce

CUZNER, Daniel

 

School

Beckington

CUZNER, Harriet

 

Mistress, Infants School

King St

CUZNER, Henry

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Beckington

CUZNER, John

 

Fuller

White Mill and Welch Mill

DAINTON, George

 

Clothes Dealer

Long Row

DAINTON, Silas

 

Butcher

Road

DANIEL, Alfred

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Trinity Parsonage

DANIEL, John Edgar

 

Wine and Spirit Merchants

Church Slope

DANIEL, Thomas

 

Music Teacher

Keyford

DARVALL, Thomas

 

Publican, the “Bell”

Road

DARVALL, Thomas

 

Veterinary Surgeon

Road

DAVIS, Benjamin

 

Shopkeeper

Trooper St

DAVIS, Charles

 

Tailor

St Catherine St

DAVIS, James

 

Carpenter and Joiner

King St

DAVIS, James

 

Blacksmith

Road

DAVIS, Sarah

Mrs

Staymaker

King St

DAVIS, William

 

Blacksmith

Beckington

DAVIS, William

 

Solicitor and Clerk to the Magistrates and Agent to the Law Life Assurance Co.

Pilly Vale

DEACON, Robert

& Son

Carpenters and Joiners

St Catherine Hill

DICKS, William

 

Clothier

Long Row

DOMMETT, Joseph

 

Card Maker

Phoenix Hall

DONOVAN, Maria

 

Mistress, National School

Bath St

DOSWELL, Charles

 

Road Surveyor

Frome

DOSWELL, George

 

Road Surveyor

Beckington

DOUCH, Charles

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Nunney

DOWLING, Henry

 

Butcher

Gentle St

DOWN & GREENLAND

 

Stone Masons

Christchurch St

DOWN, Sarah

 

Band-box Maker

King St

DRAKE, James Augustus

 

Surgeon

Mells

DREW, Jonathan

 

Butcher

St Catherine Hill

DRUCE, Charles

 

Beer Retailer

St Catherine Hill

DUSAUTOY

Rev. W.S.O.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

St Peters Vicarage

DYER, James Potter

 

Music Teacher

Phoenix Tce

DYER, Mary

 

Mistress, Infants School

Road

EASTMAN, William

 

Publican, The Jolly Butcher

Trooper St

EDGELL

Capt R.N.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Standerwick Court, Standerwick

EDGELL

Admiral

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy, etc.

Standerwick Court, Standerwick

EDGELL, Edward

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy, etc.

East Hill

EDGELL, George

 

Grocer, Salt Refiner and Tea Dealer

King St

EDWARDS, James

 

Plumber, Painter

Church St

EMBLEY, Mark

 

Baker, Grocer and Tea Dealer

Behind Town

EYRES, Robert

 

Cooper

Mells

FAIRBANKS, William

 

Solicitor

Vallis Way

FERNIE, William

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Portway Tce

FISHER, John James

 

Engineer and Millwright

Christchurch St

FLOWER, Emma

 

Straw Hat Maker

Phoenix Tce

FLOWER, Nathaniel

 

Retailer of Beer

Broadway

FORD, George

 

Baker

Badcox

FRAMPTON

Miss

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Cork St

FRANCIS, George

 

Retailer of Beer

Spring Gdns

FRANCIS, James

 

Baker

Blunt St

FRAPWELL, Hath

 

Baker

Keyford

FRAPWELL, Heth

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford

FRAPWELL, John

 

Whitesmith

King St

FRENCH, George

 

Cabinet Maker and Furniture Broker

Palmer St

FRENCH, John

 

Clothier

Goulds Ground

FRICKER, Jonathan

 

Publican, the “Red Lion”

Road

FRICKER, William

 

Painter, Plumber and Glazier

Road

FUSSELL, Henry

 

Shopkeeper

Road

FUSSELL, Isaac

& Co.

Edge Tool Manufacturers

Iron Works, Nunney

FUSSELL, James

Sons & Co.

Edge Tool Manufacturers

Iron Works, Mells

FUSSELL, John

& Co.

Edge ToolManufacturers 

Mells

FUSSELL, William

 

Draper

St Catherine Hill

GALE, William

 

Shopkeeper

Whittox Lane

GANE, James M.

 

Surgeon

Nth Parade

GARDINER, John

 

Bookseller and Stationer, Bookbinder and Printer; Agent to Scottish Union Fire & Life Office and Agent for Australian Emigration

Bath St

GEFAELE, Philip

 

Clockmaker

St Catherine Hill

GEORGE, George

 

Furniture Broker

St Catherine Hill

GEORGE, William

 

Boot and shoemaker

Vallis Way

GERARD, John

 

Tallow Chandler

Cheap St

GERRARD, John

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Cheap St

GERRETT, Henry

 

Baker

Portway Tce

GILES, William

 

Solicitor

Behind Town

GILES, William

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Gentle St

GILLMORE, James Edward

 

Draper

Market Place

GLOSSOP, Charles

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Woolverton

GOLLEDGE, Mary

 

Pawnbroker

St Catherine St

GOLTEN, John

 

Boot and shoemaker

Road

GOUGH, James

 

Manufacturer of Patent Manure

Keyford

GOUGH, Thomas

 

Actuary, Savings Bank

Behind Town

GOUGH, William & John

 

Grocers, Drapers, Tallow Chandlers

Stoney St

GOULD, Sarah

 

School

Phoenix Tce

GRANT, George

 

Hatter

St Catherine Hill

GRANT, John

 

Fuller

Spring Gdns Mill

GRANT, William

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Nunney

GRAY, Thomas

 

Baker

Behind Town

GRAY, William

 

Clothes Dealer

St Catherine St

GREEN, John

 

Baker

Vicarage St

GREEN, Mary

 

China and Glass Warehouse

St Catherine Hill

GREEN, Mary Ann

 

Milliner and Dressmaker

St Catherine Hill

GREEN, William

 

Baker

Vallis Way

GREENLAND

 

see DOWN & GREENLAND

 

GREENLAND, James

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford

GREGORY, Charles

 

Baker

Gentle St

GREGORY, James

 

Roper and Twine Maker

Keyford St

GREGORY, Prudence

 

Shopkeeper

Christchurch St

GREGORY, Samuel

 

Card Maker; Agent to Protestant Dissenters’ & General Life & Fire Office

Vallis Way

GREGORY, Seth

 

Boot and shoemaker

Butts

GREGORY, Walter French

 

Baker

St Catherine St

GRIFFITH,

Rev. Dr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Elm

GRIFFITH, Edward

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Bath St

GRIST, Arthur

 

Butcher

Road

GRIST, Richard

 

Shopkeeper

St Catherine Hill

GULLICK, Samuel

 

Boot and shoemaker

Road

GUYER, Charlotte & Priscilla

 

School

Behind Town

HACKET, Joseph

 

Shopkeeper, Stone Mason

Whittox Lane

HAGLEY, Laurence

 

Clerk and Supt Registrar, Poor Law Union Office

Bath St

HALE, William

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Beckington

HAMLET, John

 

The “Three Swans”

King St

HAMS, Harry

 

Clothier

Butts

HAMS, William

 

Retailer of Beer

Butts

HANCOCK, George

 

Watch and Clock Maker

St Catherine Hill

HAPPERFIELD, Charles

 

Baker, Shopkeeper

Road

HARDING, Charles

 

Grocer  and Tea Dealer

St Catherine Hill

HARDING, Charles

 

Auctioneer, Appraiser, Land and House Agent

Woodcock Farm

HARDING, Thomas

 

Fuller

Vennell’s Mill & Clifford Mill

HARDING, William

 

The “Sun”

St Catherine St

HARROLD, Alfred Henry

 

Chemist and Druggist

Lr Market Place

HARROLD, Henry

 

Publican, the “Spread Eagle”

Long Row

HARROLD, Mary

 

School

Gentle St

HARROLD, Richard Harding

 

Auctioneer, Appraiser, Land and House Agent; Agent for ALFRED Fire Office

Cheap St

HARROLD, William

 

Coachmaker and Wheelwright

Behind Town

HARVEY, Henry

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Badcox

HARVEY, John

 

Brazier and Tinman

St Catherine Hill

HARVEY, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Whittox Lane

HARVEY, William

 

Ironmonger

St Catherine Hill

HAWKES, Thomas Tyrwhitt

 

Solicitor

Nth Parade

HAWKINS, John Shore

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Stoney St

HEAL, Elizabeth

 

Staymaker

Stoney St

HEAL, Thomas

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Stoney St

HEARLE, Robert Frederick

 

Headmaster, Blue Coat School

On the Bridge

HERBOTTLE, John

 

Butcher

Whittox Lane

HILL, Henry

 

Rope and Twine Maker

Behind Town

HILL, James

 

Shopkeeper

Broadway

HILL, Joseph

 

Shopkeeper

Keyford St

HILLIAR, Henry

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Fromefield

HILLYARD, Harriet

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Bridge St

HOBBS, Ann

 

Shopkeeper

Behind Town

HODDER, Samuel

 

Beer Retailer, Baker and Shopkeeper

Stoney St

HODDINOT, Benjamin

 

Publican, the “White Hart”

Trudoxhill, Nunney

HODDINOTT, Charles

 

Butcher

Badcox

HODDINOTT, Frederick

 

Shopkeeper

Butts Hill

HODDINOTT, Simon

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Portway Cottage

HOLDWAY, Ann

 

Milliner

Duke St

HOLLIDAY, Elizabeth

 

Straw Hat Maker

King St

HOLLOWAY, Thomas

 

Gingerbread Baker

Cheap St

HOLT, William

 

Boarding School

Portway House

HOLTON, James

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Cheap St

HOOPER, Thomas

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Nth Parade

HOPKINS, William

 

Miller

Spring Gdns

HORNER, John

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Mells

HORNER, Thomas S.

Col.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Mells Park, Mells

HOUSTON

 

see BRITTAIN & HOUSTON

 

HOWELL, Edward

Jnr

Baker

St Catherine St

HOWELL, Edward

 

Miller

Wallbridge Mill

HOWELL, John

 

Maltster

Behind Town

HUGHES, Elizabeth

 

Retailer of Beer

Spring Gdns

HUMPHRIES, Henry

 

Tailor

Beckington

HUMPHRY, Thomas

 

Tailor

Cheap St

HUMPHRY, William

 

Tailor

Beckington

HUMPHRYS, William

 

Silk Dyer

Palmer St

HUNNINGS, John

 

Draper and Tailor

St Catherine Hill

HUNT, John

 

Dyer

Whittox Lane

IRELAND, John

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Nunney

IVEY, Thomas

 

Auctioneer, Appraiser, House and Land Agent

Broadway

JAMES

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

On the Bridge

JELLY, John

 

Baker

King St

JELLY, William Jervis

 

Confectioner and Pastry Cook

On the Bridge

JOHNSON,

Capt.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Beckington

JOLIFFE, Thomas T.

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Ammerdown, Kilmersdon

JONES, John Stevens

 

Agent, Yorkshire Fire & Life Office

Vicarage St

JONES, William

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Sth Parade

JOYCE, Daniel

 

Shopkeeper

Road

JOYCE, John

 

Linen and Woollen Draper

Beckington

JOYCE, Stephen

 

Wheelwright

Broadway

JUDD, Richard R.

 

Supervisor of Excise

Sth Parade

JUKES,

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Road

JUKES, Henry

 

Baker

Wine St

KEMP, James

 

Blacksmith

Christchurch St

KENWOOD, James

 

Cabinet Maker

Gentle St

KNAPTON, Antiphar

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Nunney

KNATCHBULL, W. F.

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Babington House, Babington

KNIGHT, George

 

The “Talbot” and Maltster

Mells

KNIGHT, James

 

The “Crown”

Market Place

KNIGHT, John

 

The “Unicorn” Inn

Keyford St

KNIGHT, William

 

The “Castle”

St Catherine Hill

LACKHOUSE, John

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Fromefield

LAMB, Maria

 

Straw Hat Maker

King St

LANGFORD, William

 

Blacksmith

Bath St

LANGFORD, William

 

Chymist and Druggist, Agent to Phoenix (Fire) & Pelican (Life) Insurance

Bath St

LANGLEY, Thomas Walter

 

Registrar of Births and deaths

Road

LANGLEY, William

 

Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes, Inspector of Corn Returns, Distributor, Stamp Office

Bath St

LAPHAM, William

 

Cloth Cap Maker

Christchurch St

LASBURY & Co.

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Beckington

LAWRENCE, John

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

St Catherine Hill

LEDYARD

Miss

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Fromefield

LEDYARD, Ann

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Garston Hill

LEE, James

& Son

Clothier

Keyford

LESLIE, Joseph

 

Stone Masons

Mells

LEWIS, Richard

 

Shopkeeper

Whittox Lane

LONG, Benjamin

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Mells

LONG, Charles

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Wine St

LONG, Francis & James

 

Plasterers and Tilers

Mells

MAIDMENT, Martin

 

Shopkeeper

Cross St

MALPAS, Henry

 

The “Woolpack” Commercial Inn

Beckington

MALPAS, Henry

 

Architect and Surveyor, Auctioneer and Appraiser, Land Estate Agent

Frome & Beckington

MANSFORD

 & Son

Wine and Spirit Merchants

Bath St

MARKS, Thomas

 

Fuller

Shawford [Mill], Road

MATTHEWS, Benjamin

 

Saddler and Harness Maker

Nunney

MAY, John

 

Engineer and Millwright

Broadway

MEAD, Robert

 & Son

Glover

Vallis Way

MEADE, Richard John

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy, etc.

Keyford Parsonage

MEADE, Thomas

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy, etc.

Chatley Lodge, Woolverton

MEES, Jane

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy, etc.

Nth Parade

MEES, John & Richard

 

Drapers

Market Place

MERCHANT, William

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Badcox

MESSITER, Nathaniel

 

Agent for Atlas Fire & Life

Cork St, Conygar House

MIDDLEDITCH, Charles James

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Badcox

MILBOURNE, William

 

Tailor

Church Slope

MILLARD, Thomas

 

Miller

Leonard’s Mill

MILLER & SLADE

 

Surgeon

Nth Parade

MILLER, Henry

 

Agent, London Fire & Life Assurance

Cheap St

MILLER, John

 

Shopkeeper

Behind Town

MILLER, John

 

Tailor

St Catherine Hill

MILLETT, Martha

 

Milliner

King St

MILLETT, Stephen

 

Butcher

Road

MILLS, John

 

China and Glass Dealer

Lr Market Place

MITCHELL, Robert

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

King St

MIZEN, John

 

Carpenter and Joiner

St Catherine St

MIZEN, Mary Ann

 

Staymaker

St Catherine St

MONK, Edwin

 

Music Teacher

Culverhill

MONK, George

 

Boarding and Day School

Culverhill

MOODY, Ann

 

Straw Hat Maker

Phoenix Tce

MOODY, James

 

Shopkeeper

Lr Market Place

MOODY, Jane B.

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Nth Parade

MOODY, Jeffery

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Phoenix Tce

MOODY, Jeffery

 

Tailor

St Catherine Hill

MOODY, John

 

Fish and Fruit Dealer

Cheap St

MOON, James

 

Baker

Keyford

MOON, Joshua

 

Blacksmith

Nunney

MOON, Peter

 

Shopkeeper

Nunney

MOON, Robert

 

The “Ship”

Badcox

MOON, Robert

 

Clothier

Goulds Ground

MOON, Samuel

 

The “Lamb and Fountain”

Fountain Lane

MOORE, James

 

Fuller

Lullington

MOORE, James

 

Blacksmith

Road

MORESBY, Christopher

 

Attorney

Behind Town

MORGAN, Eliza

 

Shopkeeper

Beckington

MORGAN, Thomas Pearce

 

Miller and Maltster

Beckington

MORRIS,

Capt.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Hapsford Cottage, Elm

MUNDAY, William

 

Boarding and Day School

Palmer St

NAISH, John

 

Boot and shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

NASH, Henry

 

Chymist and Druggist

Upper Market Place

NASH, Louisa

 

Milliner and Dress Maker

Cheap St

NEWPORT, Edward

 

Ironmonger

Lr Market Place

NEWPORT, Samuel

 

Baker

Naish’s St

NICHOLLS,

& Co.

Card Makers

The Mount

NICHOLLS, James

 

Shopkeeper

St Catherine Hill

NICHOLLS, John

 

Hatter

Market Place

NOAD

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Road

NOAD, Humphrey M.

 

Woollen Dyer

Shawford, Road

NOAD, James

 

Butcher

Road

NOAD, Jonathan

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Road

NOBLE, David

 

Tailor

Nunney

NOBLE, Harriet

 

Beer Retailer

Nunney

NOBLE, John

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Badcox

NORVILL, William

 

Currier and Leather Cutter

Sheppard's Barton

NOWELL, James

 

Plasterer and Tiler

Broadway

NOYES, John

 

Miller

Mells

OAKES, James

 

Working Cutler

Palmer St

O'CONNOR,

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy, etc.

Innox Hill House

OLIVE, Edmund & CRUTTWELL, Wilson

 

Solicitors; Agents, Globe Fire & Life Assurance Co.

Behind Town

OLIVE, Elizabeth

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Pilly Vale

ORAM, Robert

 

Cooper

Beckington

ORAM, William

 

Hair Dresser

Stoney St

ORCHARD, G.R.

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Road Hill, Road

ORGAN, Edward

 

The “Black Swan”

Bridge St

ORGAN, Hester

 

Charity School Mistress

Fromefield

ORGAN, John

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Bridge St

OXLEY, Joseph

 

Wine and Spirit Merchant, Cooper

Welsh Mill

PAGET

Major

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Newbury, Babington

PALMER, Charles

 

Plasterer and Tiler

Badcox

PALMER, Edward

 

Painter

River St

PALMER, Elizabeth

 

Shopkeeper

Beckington

PALMER, Sarah

 

Shopkeeper

Whittox Lane

PAPPS, Joseph

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Bath St

PARFITT, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

PARRISH, William

 

Woollen Dyer

Spring Gdns & Pilly Vale

PARSONS, James

 

Surgeon

Beckington

PARSONS, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine St

PARSONS, John

 

The “Theobald’s Arms”

Nunney

PAYNE, Ann

 

Straw Hat Maker

King St

PAYNE, James

 

Clothes Salesman

Cheap St

PAYNE, Sampson

& Son

China and Glass Dealer

St Catherine Place

PAYNE, Thomas

 

Surgeon

Cork St

PAYNE, Thomas

 

Clothes Dealer

Long Row

PEARCE, John

 

Bookbinder

Gentle St

PEARCE, Mary

 

Straw Hat Maker

Whittox Lane

PENNY, William P.

 

Printer

Bath St

PERRET, Thomas

 

Baker

Palmer St

PICKARD, James

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Road

PITT, Thomas

 

Watch and Clock Maker and Silversmith

Bath St

PLAISTER, John

& Son

Grocer and Tea Dealer; Tallow Chandler

St Catherine Hill

POCOCK & WALKER

 

Ladies' Boarding School

Fairlawn House

POCOCK,

Mrs & Miss

Ladies' Boarding School

Fairlawn House

POOL, Henry

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Northfield

POOL, Thomas

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Road

POOLMAN, James

 

Carpenter and Joiner, Furniture Broker

Market Place

PORTER, James

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Bridge

PORTER, Samuel

Jnr

Draper

Lr Market Place

PORTER, Samuel

& Son

Clothier

Whittox Lane

PRITCHARD, John

 

The “Cross Keys”

Road

PROSSER, Thomas

 

Shopkeeper

Road

PUXTON, William

 

Retailer of Beer

Road

PUXTON, William

 

Blacksmith

Road

RABBATTS, Hugh

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy, etc.

Iron Gates

RANDALL, Daniel

 

Basket Maker

St Catherine Hill

RANDALL, George

 

Confectioner

Stoney St

RANDALL, James

 

Basket Maker

Nth Parade

RANDALL, Priscilla

 

Milliner

St Catherine St

READ, John

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Vallis Way

RICHARDS, Benjamin

 

Patten Maker

Behind the Hill

RICHARDS, Joseph

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Cheap St

RICKETTS, Hannah

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Nunney

ROBERTS, Ann

 

Straw Hat Maker

Badcox

ROBERTS, George

 

Baker

Badcox

ROBINS, Thomas

 

Baker

King St

ROGERS, John

 

Millwright and Engineer

Behind Town

ROSE, Thomas Whitaker

 

Coach Proprietor

Nth Parade

ROSSITER, William & John

 

Woolstaplers and Woollen Cloth Manufacturers

Keyford

ROUSE, George

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Laverton

RUSSELL, Samuel

 

Tailor and Draper

Nunney

SAGE, John

 

Tailor

Palmer St

SAINSBURY, Langford

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Beckington

SAVAGE, Thomas

 

Butcher

Nunney

SCAMELL, John

 

Shopkeeper

Nail St

SCUDAMORE, John

 

Currier and Leather Seller

Behind Town

SCUDAMORE, Joseph

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

Christchurch St

SCUDAMORE, Thomas

 

Shopkeeper

Gentle St

SELFE, William J.

 

Watch and Clock Maker and Silversmith

Lr Market Place

SHARLAND, Thomas

 

Linen and Woollen Draper

St Catherine Hill

SHEPPARD,

[George, William, Byard & George]

Woollen Cloth and Kerseymere Manufacturers

Spring Gdns & Rodden Mills

SHEPPARD, Henry

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturer

Lower Keyford

SHEPPARD, John

 

Fuller

Great Ellam [sic]

SHEPPARD, John

Esq

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Iron Gates

SHEPPARD, Susan

Miss

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Spring Hill [House, Frome field]

SIMPSON, Lewis

 

Butcher

Beckington

SIMS, Charles

 

Boys’ Boarding and Day School

St Catherine St

SIMS, John

 

Collector of Taxes

Nth Parade

SIMS, William

 

Publican, the “Waggon & Horses”

Gentle St

SINKINS & WOOD

 

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers

Apsford [sic] Mills, Elm

SINKINS, Jane

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Sth Parade

SLADE

 

see MILLER & SLADE

 

SMITH, Ann

Miss

Young Ladies’ Day School

Bath St

SMITH, George and Stephen

 

Wheelwrights

Mells

SMITH, George, James and Stephen

 

Carpenters and Joiners

Mells

SMITH, John

 

Master, National and Turners' School

Nunney

SMITH, William

 

The “George” and Maltster

Road

SMYTH, Edward

 

Tailor and Woollen Draper

Stoney St

SNELGROVE, William

 

Hairdresser

King St

SNOWBALL, Richard

 

Hairdresser

Badcox

SOMERSET

His Grace the Duke of

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Maiden Bradley

SPARKS, William

 

Book Seller, Stationer and Printer

Bath St

SPENCER, John

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Vallis Way

SPERRING, John

 

Land Agent and Surveyor

Keyford Tce

STANTON, F.W.

 

Manager, Wilts & Dorset Banking Co. (draw on London & Westminster Bank)

Cheap St

STEEDS & Sons

 

Butchers

Cheap St

STENT, Benjamin

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Orchard St

STEPHENS, Daniel

 

Basket Maker

Vicarage St

STEVENS, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Nunney

STEVENS, John

 

Plumber, Painter and Glazier

Badcox

STEVENS, John

 

Carpenter and Joiner

Keyford St

STOCKER, Samuel

 

Brazier and Tinman

Vicarage St

STOKES, William

 

The “Angel & Crown”

Vallis Way

STONE, Joseph

 

Clothier

Keyford

STONE, Martha

 

Mistress, Infants School

Butts

STONE, William

 

Woolstapler

Keyford

STREET, Martha

 

Boarding and Day School

Beckington

STRIDE, Charles

 

Seedsman

Lr Market Place

STRIDE, James

 

Land and House Agent

St Catherine St

STRONG, Samuel

 

Brazier and Tinman

St Catherine Hill

STROUD, William

 

Shopkeeper

Butts

SURGER, John

 

Publican, the “Crown”

Keyford

SUTTON, George

 

Wood Turner

Lower Keyford

SWAINE, William

 

Tailor

On the Bridge

SYMPSON, Jane

& Co.

Cutlers and Ironmongers

Stoney St

TABER, John

 

Shopkeeper

Vallis Way

TANNER, Thomas

 

Baker and Shopkeeper

Vallis Way

TAYLOR, Henry

 

Publican, the “Crown”

Whittox Lane

TAYLOR, James

 

Blacksmith

Road

TAYLOR, James Alfred [sic]

 

Hair Dresser

St Catherine Hill

TAYLOR, Thomas

 

Shopkeeper

Broadway

TEAGUE, Prudence

 

Straw Hat Maker

Whittox Lane

THEOBALD, Thomas John

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Nunney

THICK, Mary

 

Straw Hat Maker

Whittox Lane

THOMAS, Charlotte and Harriet

The Misses

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Road

THOMAS, George

 

Governor, Union Workhouse

Frome

THRASHER, James

 

Furniture Broker

Fountain Lane

TOMKINS, Anna

 

Straw Hat Maker

Broadway

TREASURE, James

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine St

TREBILCOCK, John

 

Nurseryman and Seedsman

Road

TROTMAN, Daniel

 

Clothier

Wallbridge

TROTMAN, Eleanor

 

Milliner

Vallis Way

TROTMAN, John & Francis

 

Curriers and Leather Sellers

Whittox Lane

TROTMAN, Samuel

 

Saddler and Harness Make; Beer Retailer

Badcox

TUCK, Elizabeth

 

Bookseller

Whittox Lane

TUCK, Stephen

 

Printer, Bookseller and Stationer; Agent to Alliance Insurance

Church Slope

TUCKER, William

 

Sadler and Harness Maker

Beckington

TUDGAY, John

 

Shopkeeper

Duke St

TURNER

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Nunney

TURNER, Charles

 

Retailer of Beer

Nunney

TURNER, John

 

Saddler and Harness Maker

Bath St

TWITCHER, William

 

Shopkeeper

Broadway

VATERS, James

 

Maltster

River St

VATERS, Sarah

 

Baker; Shopkeeper

Church St

VINCENT, Benjamin

 

Tailor and Clothes Dealer

Cheap St

VINCENT, Elizabeth

Mrs

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Innox Hill House

VINCENT, Robert

 

Tailor, Clothes Dealer

Cheap St

VINCENT, William

 

Clothes Dealer

Cheap St

VINES, Henry

 

Chemist and Druggist

Stoney St

WANSBOROUGH, Edward

Mr

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Nunney

WARD, George

 

Plasterer and Tiler

Christchurch St

WARREN, James

 

Blacksmith

Blunt St

WATSON, James

 

Shopkeeper

St Catherine St

WATTS, Mary

 

Straw Hat Maker

St Catherine St

WAY, Thomas

 

Sadler and Harness Maker

Mells

WEBB, John

 

Currier and Leather Seller

King St

WEBB, Joseph

& Sons

Watch and Clock Makers

Vicarage St

WEBB, Sarah

 

Straw Hat Maker

Palmer St

WEDLOCK, James

 

Rope and Twine Maker

Beckington

WEST, George

 

Shopkeeper

Broadway

WEST, Henry David

 

Publican, “The Angel”

King St

WEST, James

 

Plasterer and Tiler

Portway Tce

WEST, Thomas

 

Hair Dresser

Cheap St

WEST, Thomas

 

Grocer and Tea Dealer

Culverhill

WEST, Thomas

 

Maltster

Culverhill

WHEELER,

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Berkeley

WHEELER, James

 

Butcher

Badcox

WHEELER, Louisa

 

Straw Hat Maker

Gore Hedge

WHITAKER, Alfred

 

Solicitor, Master Extraordinary in Chancery, Perpetual Commissioner, Commissioner of Bankrupts and Clerk to the Trustees of the Bath and Warminster Roads

Cork St

WHITE, Joseph

 

Shopkeeper

Mells

WHITE, Maria

 

Milliner

Church St

WHITE, Samuel

 

Boot and Shoemaker

Whittox Lane

WHITEFIELD, William

 

Boot and shoemaker

Butts

WHITTING, James

 

Publican, the “Pack Horse”

Christchurch St

WICKHAM, Hill Dawe

Rev.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Styles Hill, Rodden

WICKHAM, James Anthony

& Son

Solicitors; Agent to Sun Insurance Co.

North Hill House

WIILCOX, Anna

 

Mistress, Infants School

Vicarage St

WILCOX, Maria and Sarah

 

Straw Hat Makers

Church Slope

WILKINS, John

 

Shopkeeper

Butts

WILKINS, John

 

Cabinet Maker

Palmer St

WILKINS, Joseph

 

Stone Mason

Long Row

WILLIAMS, John

 

Plasterer and Tiler

Fromefield

WILLIAMS, William M.H.

Rev.

Schoolmaster, Grammar School

Cork St

WINDLE, John

 

Retailer of Beer

Beckington

WISE, James

 

Collector of Rates

Nth Parade

WISE, John

 

Collar and Harness Maker

Nunney

WITCOMB, Charles

 

Boot and Shoemaker

St Catherine Hill

WITCOMB, Daniel

 

Boot and shoemaker

Lower Keyford

WITCOMB, Elisha

 

Tailor

Bath St

WITCOMB, Isaac

 

Broker

St Catherine St

WITHERS, Thomas

 

Blacksmith

Vicarage St

WITHEY, James

 

Blacksmith

Golden Knowle

WITHEY, John

 

Blacksmith

Beckington

WOOD

 

see SINKINS & WOOD

 

WRIGHT, David

 

Miller

Murtrey Mill, Marston Bigot

YERBURY, James

 

Wheelwright

Butts Hill

YERBURY, William

 

Tailor

King St